Maclean
At 56, Maclean's median age is 16.0 years above the national comparison, making its aging profile the defining feature of a 2,778-person Clarence Valley suburb. Detached housing dominates at 87.6%, while the 2.9% annual growth trend points to renewed demand rather than population stagnation. Household income sits at the 11.5th percentile, which helps explain the emphasis on established ownership and practical housing. Maclean reads as a quieter inland alternative to coastal Yamba, while Grafton remains the region's larger service centre.
Local council: Clarence Valley
Population
2,778
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$965/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
34
Maclean suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but affordability still needs close testing. Separate houses account for 87.6% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes making up 54.2% and 4-bedroom-plus homes another 23.1%. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,387, while mortgage costs equal 33.2% of income. Household income is at the 11.5th percentile, so lower-income households may face tighter borrowing limits than in higher-income markets. With 46.6% owning outright and 19.7% paying a mortgage, the market is shaped by long-term owners rather than rapid turnover. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, buyers should expect fewer attached-home choices and greater reliance on cars.
For Buyers
Maclean suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but affordability still needs close testing. Separate houses account for 87.6% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes making up 54.2% and 4-bedroom-plus homes another 23.1%. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,387, while mortgage costs equal 33.2% of income. Household income is at the 11.5th percentile, so lower-income households may face tighter borrowing limits than in higher-income markets. With 46.6% owning outright and 19.7% paying a mortgage, the market is shaped by long-term owners rather than rapid turnover. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, buyers should expect fewer attached-home choices and greater reliance on cars.
For Investors
Maclean has a meaningful rental base, with 31.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $330. The 9.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly undersupplied market would normally show, so investors should allow for periods of leasing competition and test property-specific demand. Development activity is notable, with 33 matters recorded over 12 months, although the examples include modifications, dwellings and sheds rather than a confirmed pipeline of new rental stock. The growth trend is 2.9% annually and is driven by internal migration, while rent growth reached 13.2%. Detached housing can appeal to families and older residents, but maintenance and resale depth matter more than headline rental growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
177
Last 12 Months
34
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+41.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Maclean
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Maclean has an older and less internationally exposed population than national averages. The median age is 56, or 16.0 years above the national comparison, while university participation is 20.0%, 10.1 percentage points below the national figure. The overseas-born share is 11.6%, also 10.0 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, consistent with 52.1% of families being couples without children and only 25.7% couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 1,170 residents, followed by Scottish ancestry at 356 and Irish ancestry at 349. Christianity counts 1,474 people compared with 993 reporting no religion. Lower household size and an aging base increase demand for health, support and accessible housing services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.6%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
4.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Maclean's housing stock is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 87.6% of dwellings, much higher than apartments at 4.1% and semi-detached homes at 6.9%. Ownership is split between 46.6% owned outright, 19.7% with a mortgage and 31.4% rented, creating a more established tenure pattern than in younger growth suburbs. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 54.2%, while 23.1% have four or more bedrooms. Vacancy is 9.0%, which is higher than a highly constrained rental market and may reflect a mix of seasonal, older or low-turnover stock. Housing stress remains material because rent absorbs 34.2% of income and mortgage costs 33.2%. Compared with higher-density markets, Maclean's detached format provides space but can increase upkeep and transport costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,387
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.
$605
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$525
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.0%
Unoccupied
111
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.2% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.2% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
25.7%
Couples with children
52.1%
Couples, no children
20.5%
Single parent
728
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Maclean's largest industry at 27.8%, representing 152 workers, followed by Education at 11.2% and 61 workers, Public Administration at 9.3%, Construction at 9.0% and Retail at 7.9%. The occupation mix includes 158 Professionals, 139 Labourers, 136 Community and Personal Service workers, plus 102 Trades and 102 Clerical and Administrative workers. Participation is 39.8%, unemployment is 7.2% and full-time work accounts for 50.5% of employment. The relatively low participation rate is consistent with a median age of 56 and 1,264 people outside the labour force. Compared with stronger-income regional centres, household income at the 11.5th percentile is modest. SEIFA results reinforce that position: IEO decile 3, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3, despite healthcare and public administration providing important employment anchors.
Unemployment
7.2%
Labour Force
949
Unemployed
68
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.5%
Part-time
42.1%
Participation
39.8%
Employed
881
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.0%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
11.6%
Dwellings
1,116
Transport to Work
Daily life in Maclean is strongly car dependent. Car drivers account for 74.1% of travel, far higher than public transport use at 0.7%, while 10.1% walk or cycle and 10.3% work from home. Families have 2 local government schools covering the main primary and secondary stages: Maclean Public School and Maclean High School. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 9.73 square kilometres at a density of 285.4 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density feel than many metropolitan locations. IRSAD is at decile 3, below the middle of the national scale, so access to services, transport costs and household budgets deserve attention. For safety decisions, check current local crime information rather than relying on demographic stability alone.
Drive
74.1%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
10.1%
Work from Home
10.3%
Growth Outlook
Maclean has a 2.9% annual growth trend, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 23.3% over 10 years, indicating stronger momentum than a static established suburb. The demographic trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.5 points and the working share has declined 3.6 points. Gentrification is scored at 40 and classified as Active, suggesting that demand is changing alongside the older resident base. Thirty-three development matters in 12 months add evidence of ongoing property activity, although they do not all represent new dwellings. Compared with a purely retirement-focused market, Maclean combines aging demand with an annual growth signal and continuing internal migration.
Population trend: Clarence Valley council area
Maclean sits in the Clarence Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Maclean's.
Residents 2025
56,874
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Maclean compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maclean a good suburb to live in?
Maclean can suit households seeking detached housing, quieter routines and established services. Its median age is 56, 87.6% of homes are separate houses, and 74.1% of commuters drive, so it fits buyers comfortable with an older, car-dependent setting more than a high-density lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Maclean?
Check recent local sales for a reliable median house price rather than relying on an estimate. Useful context includes a $330 weekly rent benchmark, an 87.6% separate-house share and a 9.0% vacancy rate, which help frame current housing conditions and rental competition.
What schools are in Maclean?
Maclean Public School provides primary schooling and Maclean High School provides secondary schooling. Both are government schools, giving families 2 local options across the main school stages. Check the exact address for enrolment zones, as boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Maclean safe?
Check recent local crime information before deciding, because a current suburb crime rate is not stated. Maclean records 77.3% residential stability and 16.8% volunteering, but neither measure should be used as a substitute for crime evidence or compared directly with police statistics.
Is Maclean good for property investment?
Maclean may suit a long-term investor who accepts a smaller, aging market. The 31.4% rental share, $330 weekly rent, 9.0% vacancy rate and 33 development matters point to active property conditions, while the 2.9% annual growth forecast requires more due diligence than assuming a high-yield result.
How is Maclean's population changing?
Maclean's population profile is changing through aging and internal migration. The wider area records 23.3% population change over 10 years, with a 2.9% annual trend, while the senior share rose 4.8 percentage points and the young share fell 2.5 points. Compared with younger areas, growth is occurring without a younger age profile.
Is there development happening in Maclean?
Development activity is noticeable, with 33 matters lodged in the latest 12-month period. Recent examples include a new dwelling structure, alterations to an existing dwelling and a shed. Because Maclean has 87.6% separate houses and a 9.0% vacancy rate, buyers should check whether nearby works create higher noise, access or future-supply impacts.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Maclean on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map