NSW 2251 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Macmasters Beach

The standout feature of Macmasters Beach is its established, low-density profile: 1,399 residents occupy 5.81 sq km, while the median age of 49 sits 9 years above the national comparison. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.1% of dwellings being separate houses, and household income ranks at the 83.4th percentile. A 35.6% vacancy rate is high beside the owner-oriented tenure mix, suggesting some homes may not be occupied year-round. Compared with nearby Copacabana and Avoca Beach, Macmasters Beach reads as a quieter, car-dependent market, reinforced by 51.8% driving to work and 44.8% working from home.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Macmasters Beach urban fabric map

Population

1,399

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,190/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

5.81 km²· 240.8 people/km²· Family income $2,403/wk

Macmasters Beach suits buyers seeking larger detached homes and an established owner base rather than compact apartment living. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,468 per month, while weekly rent is $500; mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, compared with rent-to-income of 22.8%, indicating that both measures are relatively contained for existing households. A substantial 48.4% of homes are owned outright and 35.2% are mortgaged, which supports neighbourhood stability. The housing stock is family-sized, with 57.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and only 2.9% being apartments. Compared with apartment-led coastal markets, the trade-off is less choice for buyers seeking smaller, lower-maintenance homes.

For Buyers

Macmasters Beach suits buyers seeking larger detached homes and an established owner base rather than compact apartment living. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,468 per month, while weekly rent is $500; mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, compared with rent-to-income of 22.8%, indicating that both measures are relatively contained for existing households. A substantial 48.4% of homes are owned outright and 35.2% are mortgaged, which supports neighbourhood stability. The housing stock is family-sized, with 57.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and only 2.9% being apartments. Compared with apartment-led coastal markets, the trade-off is less choice for buyers seeking smaller, lower-maintenance homes.

For Investors

The investment case is mixed and depends heavily on property selection. Weekly rent is $500, but the 35.6% vacancy rate is higher than the 14.4% share of households that rent, a combination that can make occupancy less predictable than in a tenant-heavy suburb. The low rental share also reflects a strong owner-occupier base, with 48.4% owning outright and 35.2% paying a mortgage. Development activity is material, with 31 applications in 12 months, although the examples are mainly demolition, house work, pools and carports rather than clearly identified apartment supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but annual growth is only 0.33%. Compared with high-turnover rental markets, investors should prioritise vacancy history, property condition and holding costs over headline rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

216

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
25
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Demolition
7
Subdivision
5
New Dwelling
5
Other
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Demographics

Macmasters Beach has an older population profile, with a median age of 49, or 9 years above the national comparison. The aging trajectory is visible in the 6.6 percentage-point increase in the senior share, while the young share fell 1.7 points. University attainment is relatively strong at 43.1%, standing 13 percentage points above the national comparison, which aligns with the suburb's professional and managerial employment base. Overseas-born residents account for 16.4%, 5.2 points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 652 people, followed by Irish at 240 and Scottish at 208. Couples without children represent 47.7% of families, and average household size is 2.6, or 0.1 above the national comparison. Compared with younger growth corridors, the suburb is older, more settled and less internationally diverse.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.9%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
16.5%
45-64
33.5%
65+
22.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
8.4%
3 bed
32.2%
4+ bed
57.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.1%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.4% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 14.4% Other 2.0%

Housing is dominated by detached stock: 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 2.9% are apartments. The bedroom profile is also large-home oriented, with 57.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms, 32.2% having 3 bedrooms, 8.4% having 2 and 2.2% having 0 or 1. Tenure is a major differentiator, with 48.4% owned outright, 35.2% under mortgage and only 14.4% rented. That structure supports stability because most households are owners, although the 35.6% vacancy rate points to a significant share of homes that may be unoccupied at a given time. Household income ranks at the 83.4th percentile, while mortgage-to-income is 26.0% and rent-to-income is 22.8%. Compared with denser coastal alternatives such as Copacabana and Avoca Beach, Macmasters Beach is more strongly defined by large, separate homes and established ownership.

Mortgage / mo

$2,468

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $580

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$958

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

35.6%

Unoccupied

280

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
652
Irish
240
Scottish
208
Other
136
Italian
53
Ancestry NS
49

Household Composition

40.7%

Couples with children

47.7%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

432

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.4%, representing 102 workers, followed by education at 15.8% and 79 workers, construction at 15.4% and 77, professional and technical services at 13.2% and 66, and manufacturing at 4.0% and 20. Occupations are led by professionals at 219 people and managers at 103, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 89, trades at 79 and community or personal service roles at 71. The unemployment rate is 2.8% across a labour force of 681, while participation is 58.3% and full-time employment is 51.7%. Socioeconomic measures are higher than the middle decile, including IER decile 9, IRSAD decile 8, IRSD decile 8 and IEO decile 7. The 456 people outside the labour force reflects the older age profile, explaining why high socioeconomic standing coexists with moderate participation.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

681

Unemployed

19

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

51.7%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

58.3%

Employed

662

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 219
Managers 103
Clerical/Admin 89
Trades 79
Community/Personal 71
Sales 41
Labourers 28
Machinery/Drivers 15

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.4%
Education 15.8%
Construction 15.4%
Professional/Tech 13.2%
Manufacturing 4.0%

University

43.1%

Postgraduate

9.9%

Born Overseas

16.4%

Dwellings

513

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 51.8% of workers drive, compared with just 0.7% using public transport, while 44.8% work from home and may avoid a regular commute. The suburb's density is 240.8 people per sq km across 5.81 sq km, supporting a lower-density feel than transit-focused urban areas. Livability is reinforced by socioeconomic standing, with IRSAD decile 8 and IER decile 9, while 25.3% of residents volunteer. The older population and 3.1% need-assistance rate make access, parking and everyday services important practical considerations. Compared with denser, transit-led suburbs, Macmasters Beach is better suited to households comfortable with driving and remote work because public transport use is very limited.

Drive

51.8%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

44.8%

Growth Outlook

Macmasters Beach has an established, slow-growth outlook, with annual growth forecast at 0.33% and population change across the wider area at 6.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the local trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share increased 6.6 percentage points, the working share fell 3.5 points and the young share declined 1.7 points. Rent growth reached 40.6%, while affordability was broadly stable, shifting from 57.9 in 2011 to 57.7 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift assessment records a score of 36 and stage of Early signs, whereas the current gentrification assessment records a score of 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growth corridors, demand is more likely to be shaped by lifestyle, replacement housing and overseas migration than by rapid population expansion.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Macmasters Beach sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Macmasters Beach's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Macmasters Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 48%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 41%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Macmasters Beach a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households wanting large detached homes, a quieter setting and remote-work flexibility. The median age is 49, 44.8% work from home and 51.8% drive, while public transport use is only 0.7%. The trade-off is car dependence and a 35.6% vacancy rate, which can affect the feel of some streets.

What is the median house price in Macmasters Beach?

Use recent settled sales to confirm the current median, particularly in a suburb of 1,399 people where a small number of transactions can shift the headline result. Useful context is $500 weekly rent, 97.1% separate houses and 57.2% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms, indicating a detached-home market rather than an apartment-heavy one.

What schools are in Macmasters Beach?

Check the exact address with Central Coast enrolment authorities for the nearest primary and secondary options, because catchments and travel routes can cross suburb boundaries. With 51.8% driving and only 0.7% using public transport, school runs are more likely to require a car than in transit-oriented areas.

Is Macmasters Beach safe?

A responsible safety assessment requires current incident information at street level rather than a broad suburb label. Macmasters Beach covers 5.81 sq km and has 1,399 residents, so compare the exact address with recent NSW Police reports, lighting, footpaths and access routes before making a decision.

Is Macmasters Beach good for property investment?

The investment outlook is mixed. Weekly rent is $500, but vacancy is 35.6% and only 14.4% of households rent, making occupancy less predictable than in a tenant-heavy suburb. There were 31 development applications in 12 months, so assess local competition, property condition and holding costs rather than relying on rent alone.

How is Macmasters Beach's population changing?

Macmasters Beach has 1,399 residents today. Growth is slow at 0.33% annually, while population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.6 percentage points and the working share fell 3.5 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver.

What development is happening in Macmasters Beach?

There were 31 development applications in 12 months, including demolition and a new dwelling, alterations with a pool, and a carport. Because 97.1% of homes are separate houses and 57.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms, renovation and replacement work may matter more than apartment supply. Check approval conditions and completion status before assuming added dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Macmasters Beach on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW