Macquarie Park
Macquarie Park packs 11,071 residents into 6.76 square kilometres, with a median age of 31 and 90.3% of dwellings in apartments. Its age profile is 9 years below the national average, while the overseas-born share is 47.3 percentage points above the national figure at 68.9%. Renters account for 66.5%, vacancy is 18.4%, and household income ranks at the 70.4th percentile. The suburb's compact, apartment-led setting suits smaller households and internationally mobile workers, with nearby North Ryde generally presenting a lower-density suburban pattern.
Population
11,071
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,886/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
171
Macquarie Park suits buyers prioritising apartment access over land. Apartments make up 90.3% of dwellings, with 35.1% studios or 1-bedroom homes and 55.2% 2-bedroom homes. Average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure, so compact layouts may fit local demand better than larger family plans. A $2,340 monthly mortgage sits alongside $460 weekly rent, while mortgage costs equal 28.7% of household income and rent 24.4%. Buyers should compare recent sales within each building, then check strata levies, defects, parking and noise, because high density makes construction quality more important than a suburb-wide average.
For Buyers
Macquarie Park suits buyers prioritising apartment access over land. Apartments make up 90.3% of dwellings, with 35.1% studios or 1-bedroom homes and 55.2% 2-bedroom homes. Average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure, so compact layouts may fit local demand better than larger family plans. A $2,340 monthly mortgage sits alongside $460 weekly rent, while mortgage costs equal 28.7% of household income and rent 24.4%. Buyers should compare recent sales within each building, then check strata levies, defects, parking and noise, because high density makes construction quality more important than a suburb-wide average.
For Investors
Macquarie Park has a deep tenant base, with 66.5% renting and weekly rent at $460. Compared with the ownership base of 21.0% mortgaged and 10.2% owned outright, renting is the dominant tenure, but the 18.4% vacancy rate means landlords must model reletting time and incentives. Rent growth is 20.5%, while development activity reached 170 applications in 12 months, adding both amenity and competing apartment supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the forecast trend is 1.91% annually. Returns depend on building quality, strata discipline and tenant appeal, so inspect levies, defects, sinking funds and investor concentration before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
887
Last 12 Months
171
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Macquarie Park is young, highly educated and internationally oriented. Median age is 31, 9 years below the national average; university qualifications reach 71.2%, 41.1 percentage points above the national share; and 68.9% were born overseas, 47.3 points above nationally. Chinese ancestry counts 3,333 and Indian ancestry 1,126; Mandarin is spoken by 881 people, Canton by 346, Hindi by 262 and Korean by 217. No religion is recorded for 4,735 residents, followed by Christianity at 3,011 and Hinduism at 1,092. Average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below national, and turnover is 50.7%. Compared with nearby North Ryde, the profile is more mobile and internationally oriented because apartment living and employment-linked arrivals attract smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
0.0%
Houses
9.7%
Townhouse
90.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Macquarie Park's tenure pattern is unusually renter-heavy: 66.5% rent, compared with 21.0% paying a mortgage and 10.2% owning outright. Apartments account for 90.3% of dwellings, while 9.7% are semi-detached. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 0 or 1-bedroom homes at 35.1% and 2-bedroom homes at 55.2%, with only 8.7% having 3 bedrooms and 1.0% having 4 or more. Mortgage costs are 28.7% of household income and rent is 24.4%, so neither measure flags stress, but a $2,340 monthly mortgage still needs to be tested against strata and maintenance costs. Compared with North Ryde, the housing mix is more apartment-led and less suited to buyers seeking a large private yard. Use building-level sales, vacancy and levy evidence when comparing properties.
Mortgage / mo
$2,340
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$816
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,100 · units $800
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$970
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.4%
Unoccupied
1,079
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.5%
Couples with children
54.1%
Couples, no children
10.9%
Single parent
2,736
Total families
Economy & Employment
Macquarie Park's economy is led by Professional/Tech, at 19.7% and 1,003 workers, followed by Healthcare at 12.5% and 637, Finance at 9.7% and 496, Education at 9.1% and 465, and Retail at 8.6% and 437. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,724, ahead of Managers and Clerical/Admin at 786 each. The labour force is 6,771, participation is 68.9%, full-time work is 63.3% and unemployment is 7.8%. Socioeconomic results are mixed: IEO decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9 are higher, IRSD is decile 7, but IER is decile 2. This gap suggests education and area advantage do not translate evenly into household resources, partly because young renters have different income and asset positions than established owners. Compared with a conventional suburban economy, employment is more concentrated in knowledge industries.
Unemployment
7.8%
Labour Force
6,771
Unemployed
528
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.3%
Part-time
25.7%
Participation
68.9%
Employed
6,243
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
71.2%
Postgraduate
28.1%
Born Overseas
68.9%
Dwellings
4,744
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for residents who value compact housing, home working and access to employment. Work from home is 61.2%, while 22.1% usually drive, 8.0% use public transport and 7.3% walk or cycle. At 1,636.9 people per square kilometre across 6.76 square kilometres, the suburb is substantially denser than a detached-house district, so building services, lift reliability, noise and open-space access matter. Compared with the 9.7% semi-detached share, the 90.3% apartment mix dominates daily life. IRSAD decile 9 and IEO decile 10 indicate higher area advantage, although IER decile 2 points to uneven household resources. School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, with nearby options in North Ryde, Ryde and Chatswood. For safety, review recent incident patterns around the building because conditions can vary between busy commercial edges and residential towers.
Drive
22.1%
Public Transport
8.0%
Walk / Cycle
7.3%
Work from Home
61.2%
Population Forecast
+1.91%/yr
(+552 people/yr)
EstablishedMacquarie Park has an established profile but continues to expand: the forecast trend is 1.91% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 28.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification stage is Active, with a score of 41. The young share has increased by 2.3 percentage points and rent growth is 20.5%, showing that demand is being reinforced by incoming residents and housing pressure. Compared with a static established suburb, this is stronger development momentum, but the Mixed label cautions that growth will not be uniform across every apartment precinct. Development activity of 170 applications in 12 months may improve amenity while adding competing stock.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+1,116
Net Internal / yr
-8
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +47% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +1116/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 27%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Macquarie Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Macquarie Park a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for people who value apartments, employment access and a younger, international resident base. The median age is 31, 90.3% of dwellings are apartments and 61.2% work from home. It is less suited to buyers seeking a large yard, while 18.4% vacancy and high density make building selection important.
What is the median house price in Macquarie Park?
Check the latest sales data for the current median, then compare transactions within the same building. Apartments make up 90.3% of dwellings, so a detached-house benchmark can mislead. Focus on 1 and 2-bedroom sales, strata levies, defects and parking, since 35.1% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom and 55.2% have 2 bedrooms.
What schools are in Macquarie Park?
School access is address-specific, so check current enrolment zones and nearby options in North Ryde, Ryde and Chatswood before signing a lease or contract. Macquarie Park has an average household size of 2.0, and only 8.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms, so the most suitable school catchment can vary between apartment buildings.
Is Macquarie Park safe?
Safety should be checked using current police and council incident information for the exact building and surrounding streets. Macquarie Park has 11,071 residents, density of 1,636.9 people per square kilometre and an 18.4% vacancy rate, so activity levels can differ between commercial areas, transport corridors and residential towers.
Is Macquarie Park good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking apartment tenants, but the risk profile needs care. Renting is 66.5%, weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 18.4% and rent growth is 20.5%. Development activity reached 170 applications in 12 months, so returns depend on building quality, strata costs and competing supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and annual forecast growth is 1.91%.
How is Macquarie Park's population changing?
The current population is 11,071. Across the wider area, population change is 28.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.91% driven primarily by overseas migration. The gentrification stage is Active with a score of 41, while the young share has risen 2.3 percentage points. Growth should continue, but the Mixed trajectory means apartment precincts may change at different speeds.
What languages are spoken in Macquarie Park?
Macquarie Park has a large overseas-born population at 68.9%. Mandarin is spoken by 881 residents, Canton by 346, Hindi by 262 and Korean by 217. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 3,333 people and Indian ancestry for 1,126, so language services and culturally familiar retail are relevant to local households. Compared with the national profile, the overseas-born share is 47.3 percentage points higher.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Macquarie Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map