Magill
The suburb has 9,693 residents, a median age of 40 and an overseas-born share of 39.2%, while 54.0% hold university qualifications, 23.9 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with Norwood's more inner-urban setting, Magill's 69.4% separate-house share points to a more conventional family housing pattern because larger lots and established homes remain central to its appeal.
Population
9,693
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,616/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
90
Median House
$1.5M
First quarter 2026
Magill suits buyers prioritising established houses, family-sized floor plans and access to Adelaide's eastern suburbs, but the entry point is high. Housing stock is led by separate houses at 69.4%, with 47.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 23.4% containing 4 or more. The listed mortgage cost is $1,950 per month and mortgage payments equal 27.9% of household income, so borrowing capacity remains important even though mortgage stress is not flagged.
For Buyers
Magill suits buyers prioritising established houses, family-sized floor plans and access to Adelaide's eastern suburbs, but the entry point is high. Housing stock is led by separate houses at 69.4%, with 47.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 23.4% containing 4 or more. The listed mortgage cost is $1,950 per month and mortgage payments equal 27.9% of household income, so borrowing capacity remains important even though mortgage stress is not flagged.
For Investors
Magill has an established rental base, with 30.2% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $341. Compared with outright owners at 33.0%, renters form a similarly substantial part of the tenure mix, supporting a meaningful tenant market. The 7.2% vacancy rate provides more leasing choice than a tightly constrained market, although rent growth of 34.1% indicates that conditions have recently moved higher. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and 91 development applications in 12 months point to active property turnover and ongoing construction activity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
505
Last 12 Months
90
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+11.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Magill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Magill School
Norwood International High School
Demographics
Magill combines an older family profile with strong education and overseas links. Its median age is 40, while the average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below the national figure. The university-qualified share is 54.0%, 23.9 percentage points above national levels, which helps explain the concentration of professionals, educators and health workers. Overseas-born residents account for 39.2%, or 17.6 percentage points above the national share. English, Chinese and Italian ancestry are prominent, while Mandarin is spoken by 415 residents. With 75.9% staying at the same address, residential ties are stronger than the 24.1% turnover rate suggests.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
69.4%
Houses
19.9%
Townhouse
10.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Compared with the earlier quarter, the latest price is therefore higher rather than merely recovering from a temporary dip. Tenure is split between 33.0% owned outright, 31.8% with a mortgage and 30.2% rented. Separate houses account for 69.4%, while semi-detached homes make up 19.9% and apartments 10.7%. The bedroom mix is family-oriented, with 47.1% having 3 bedrooms and 23.4% having 4 or more, because established detached stock remains influential.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$341
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$781
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
297
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.7%
Couples with children
34.8%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
2,526
Total families
Economy & Employment
Magill's economy is anchored by healthcare at 21.4% of local employment, followed by education at 14.3%, professional and technology work at 11.6%, public administration at 8.3% and construction at 6.3%. This aligns with 1,593 professionals, 663 clerical and administrative workers, 563 community and personal service workers and 554 managers. The labour force totals 5,041, with a 62.7% participation rate and 5.2% unemployment. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation sit at decile 8, higher than income and economic resources at decile 5, while disadvantage is decile 6 and advantage decile 7. That spread suggests educational attainment is stronger than the suburb's income position alone would indicate.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
5,041
Unemployed
261
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.9%
Part-time
38.4%
Participation
62.7%
Employed
4,780
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.0%
Postgraduate
16.9%
Born Overseas
39.2%
Dwellings
3,847
Transport to Work
Magill provides a relatively compact, established setting across 3.5 square kilometres, with density of 2,770.6 people per square kilometre. Two local government schools provide a primary and secondary education option, but families should check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. Transport is car-oriented: 68.9% drive as car occupants compared with 8.3% using public transport, while 14.5% work from home. The recorded crime rate is 26.4 incidents per 1,000 residents across 256 incidents, supporting its low-crime identity. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the middle of the national scale, while the transport split shows private vehicles remain more common than public transport.
Drive
68.9%
Public Transport
8.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
14.5%
Population Forecast
+1.31%/yr
(+344 people/yr)
EstablishedMagill has a forecast annual growth rate of 1.31%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while the wider area's population change is forecast at 17.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, reflecting established housing alongside changing demand. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 33, while the broader shift measure records an Active stage and score of 45. Rent growth of 34.1% is higher than the 14.6% house price increase between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, which may indicate stronger recent pressure in the rental market. Growth is therefore being shaped by migration and rental demand more than by a fully transformed housing profile.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+544
Net Internal / yr
-76
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +23% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +544/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 19%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
256
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
26.4
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Magill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Magill a good suburb to live in?
Magill suits households wanting established housing and access to 2 local government schools. It has a 26.4 per 1,000 crime rate, 69.4% separate houses and 8.3% public transport use, so it is more car-oriented than transit-led.
What schools are in Magill?
Magill has 2 local government schools: Magill School for primary education and Norwood International High School for secondary education. Check enrolment zones and year-level availability at the exact address, as access can vary.
Is Magill safe?
Magill recorded 256 total offences, equal to a crime rate of 26.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a low-crime profile, but conditions can vary by street, time and incident type, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate area.
Is Magill good for property investment?
Magill can suit investors seeking established housing, with $341 weekly rent, 7.2% vacancy and 30.2% renting. The suburb recorded 91 development applications in 12 months, while rent growth reached 34.1%, indicating active demand and property activity.
How is Magill's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 17.2% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.31% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 33.
What languages are spoken in Magill?
Mandarin is the most common listed language apart from English, spoken by 415 residents. Italian is recorded for 181 residents, Canton for 114, Punjabi for 86 and Hindi for 75, consistent with an overseas-born share of 39.2%.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Magill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map