SA 5502 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mallala

Population density is only 9.2 people per sq km across Mallala's 113.07 sq km, while 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses. The 1,042 residents have a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, yet the area's trajectory is Aging as the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points. Household income sits at the 48.4th percentile nationally, and 86.8% of residents stayed at the same address over five years, higher than the 13.2% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Two Wells or Dublin, Mallala reads as a more spacious, established township setting, with a car-led daily pattern: 71.5% drive to work and 12.7% use public transport.

Local council: Adelaide Plains

Mallala urban fabric map

Population

1,042

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,537/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

48

113.07 km²· 9.2 people/km²· Family income $1,789/wk

For buyers seeking a detached home, Mallala is heavily house-oriented: 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 0.8% are apartments and 2.5% are semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.3%, with 4-plus-bedroom dwellings a further 28.3%, so the stock suits households needing land and storage more than compact living. A median house price is not available to quote, but the typical mortgage repayment is $1,192 a month and mortgage costs equal 17.9% of household income, below the local mortgage-stress level. Renting costs $278 a week and rent-to-income is 18.1%, also below the stress level. Compared with denser options in Two Wells or Dublin, buyers should focus on block size, water, internet, commute and renovation condition because headline price comparisons may hide large differences.

For Buyers

For buyers seeking a detached home, Mallala is heavily house-oriented: 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while only 0.8% are apartments and 2.5% are semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.3%, with 4-plus-bedroom dwellings a further 28.3%, so the stock suits households needing land and storage more than compact living. A median house price is not available to quote, but the typical mortgage repayment is $1,192 a month and mortgage costs equal 17.9% of household income, below the local mortgage-stress level. Renting costs $278 a week and rent-to-income is 18.1%, also below the stress level. Compared with denser options in Two Wells or Dublin, buyers should focus on block size, water, internet, commute and renovation condition because headline price comparisons may hide large differences.

For Investors

Rental demand in Mallala comes with a 23.6% renting share and weekly rent of $278, while vacancy is 7.3%. The renter share is lower than outright ownership at 33.7% and mortgage tenure at 40.3%, showing a predominantly owner-occupier base. Development activity is notable at 46 applications in 12 months, including additional residential allotments and detached dwellings, which may expand choice but can also add competing stock. Rents have grown 41.0%, supporting investor attention, but the Balanced migration driver argues for conservative assumptions. Compared with a tighter rental market, Mallala's investment case rests more on land value, operating costs and long-term holding than automatic leasing strength.

Development Activity

Total DAs

151

Last 12 Months

48

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+37.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
33
Garage / Carport / Shed
22
Deck / Pergola / Patio
9
Subdivision
6
Commercial / Industrial
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Mallala

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mallala Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Mallala has an Anglo-leaning profile, led by English ancestry at 413 people, followed by Scottish at 88 and Irish at 72. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 528, ahead of Christianity at 360, while Islam is recorded for 4 people. Overseas-born residents comprise 15.4%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national share, and university attainment is 12.0%, or 18.1 points below the national comparison. Median age is 37, three years below the national age, but the trajectory is Aging as the senior share has increased 4.5 points and the young share has fallen 1.5 points. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, with couples without children representing 43.9% of families and one-parent families 18.2%. Compared with nearby Two Wells, Mallala's smaller, established population may feel more settled: 86.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.2%.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
29.6%
45-64
24.1%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.1%
2 bed
8.3%
3 bed
55.3%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

89.3%

Houses

2.5%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 40.3% Rent 23.6% Other 2.5%

Detached housing defines Mallala: 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.8% apartments and 2.5% semi-detached homes. The largest configuration is 3 bedrooms at 55.3%, followed by 4 or more at 28.3%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 8.3%. Tenure is split between 33.7% owned outright, 40.3% with a mortgage and 23.6% rented, leaving 2.5% in other arrangements. Housing costs appear moderate relative to household resources: mortgage repayments are $1,192 monthly and equal 17.9% of income, while rent is $278 weekly and 18.1% of income, with neither measure in the stress category. Compared with more compact housing in nearby townships, Mallala's stock points to land-focused family living, but the 7.3% vacancy rate suggests buyers and landlords should inspect each property's condition and location.

Mortgage / mo

$1,192

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$278

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$704

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
413
Other
114
Ancestry NS
104
Scottish
88
Irish
72
German
48

Household Composition

37.2%

Couples with children

43.9%

Couples, no children

18.2%

Single parent

253

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment in Mallala is anchored by healthcare, 48 workers or 19.8%, followed by education at 32 or 13.2%, manufacturing at 24 or 9.9%, agriculture at 23 or 9.5%, and construction at 23 or 9.5%. The occupational mix reinforces that spread: labourers number 137, managers 64, machinery and drivers 59, community and personal service workers 58, and professionals 52. The unemployment rate is 2.9% and participation is 61.4%, with 55.7% working full time. Household income sits at the 48.4th percentile, close to the national midpoint. The IEO decile is 1, IER is 5, IRSD is 2 and IRSAD is 2, meaning economic resources sit near the middle while education, occupation and broader advantage rank lower than the national benchmark. Compared with a higher-skilled commuter economy, Mallala's prospects depend on local services, agriculture, trades and access to nearby employment.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

516

Unemployed

15

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

61.4%

Employed

501

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 137
Managers 64
Machinery/Drivers 59
Community/Personal 58
Professionals 52
Trades 52
Sales 44
Clerical/Admin 42

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.8%
Education 13.2%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Agriculture 9.5%
Construction 9.5%

University

12.0%

Postgraduate

1.5%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

356

Transport to Work

Daily life in Mallala is car-led: 71.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 12.7% using public transport, 4.1% walking or cycling and 4.5% working from home. That pattern reflects a low-density area of 9.2 people per sq km, so households should plan around driving, services and regional connections rather than assume urban-style frequency. Mallala Primary School provides local government primary education; families should check enrolment zones and secondary options across the wider area because one nearby school does not cover every year level. Crime is recorded at 27.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, while IRSAD is in decile 2 and IEO in decile 1, both below the national midpoint. Volunteering is 24.2%, and 6.7% need assistance, so local participation and support access matter. Compared with a busier metropolitan suburb, Mallala offers more space but fewer walkable and public transport choices.

Drive

71.5%

Public Transport

12.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

4.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth runs at 0.81% a year, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven mainly by one source. Population change across the wider area is 7.4% over 10 years, and Mallala's trajectory is Aging. That reflects a senior-share increase of 4.5 percentage points, a young-share decline of 1.5 points and a working-share decline of 2.1 points. The gentrification reading is cautious: one assessment is Not gentrifying at 19, while the wider shift is Early signs at 37, so the signals are mixed rather than a clear redevelopment cycle. Rent growth is 41.0%, while affordability is Stable, moving from 37.8% to 38.9%. Development activity reached 46 applications in 12 months, including a proposal for 3 additional allotments and detached dwellings, pointing to incremental supply rather than a large project pipeline.

Population trend: Adelaide Plains council area

Mallala sits in the Adelaide Plains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mallala's.

Residents 2025

11,736

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

29

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

27.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mallala compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Bottom 10%
Public Transport
Top 4%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 44%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mallala a good suburb to live in?

Yes, if you want a low-density, detached-house setting and are comfortable driving. Mallala has 9.2 people per sq km, 71.5% car-driver travel, 27.8 incidents per 1,000 residents and 24.2% volunteering. Compared with metropolitan suburbs, daily services and public transport are more limited.

What is the median house price in Mallala?

There is no current median house price to quote for Mallala. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size and condition; 89.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.3% have 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Mallala?

Mallala Primary School is the local government primary school. It is sensible to check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address, especially across a 113.07 sq km area where travel distances can matter.

Is Mallala safe?

Recorded crime is 27.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 29 total incidents. Assess safety street by street and consider lighting, property security and travel patterns, particularly in a low-density area.

Is Mallala good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who is comfortable with a smaller rental pool. Mallala has 23.6% renters, $278 weekly rent, 7.3% vacancy and 46 development applications in 12 months. Compare returns with maintenance and vacancy assumptions.

How is Mallala's population changing?

Mallala has 1,042 residents today. Growth is 0.81% a year and wider-area population change is 7.4% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.5 points and the young share is down 1.5 points.

Is Mallala experiencing new development?

Yes. There were 46 development applications in 12 months, including a proposal for 3 additional residential allotments and separate detached dwellings. This points to incremental supply, so buyers should check approvals, servicing and timing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mallala on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA