SA 5061 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Malvern

Household income sits at the 94.4th percentile, and 62.4% of residents hold a university qualification, 32.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The median age is 46, six years older than the national figure, and 48.9% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Unley and Parkside, Malvern suits affluent, established households seeking detached housing more than price-sensitive entrants.

Local council: Unley

Malvern urban fabric map

Population

2,713

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,655/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

61

Median House

$2.7M

First quarter 2026

1.08 km²· 2,504.2 people/km²· Family income $3,311/wk

The market is detached-house led, with 79.9% of dwellings separate houses compared with 7.3% apartments, while 39.4% contain four or more bedrooms. Ownership is relatively secure, with 48.9% owned outright and 31.0% mortgaged. A $2,800 monthly mortgage represents 24.4% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds, but the entry price remains far higher than typical Adelaide purchasing budgets.

For Buyers

The market is detached-house led, with 79.9% of dwellings separate houses compared with 7.3% apartments, while 39.4% contain four or more bedrooms. Ownership is relatively secure, with 48.9% owned outright and 31.0% mortgaged. A $2,800 monthly mortgage represents 24.4% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds, but the entry price remains far higher than typical Adelaide purchasing budgets.

For Investors

Malvern's rental profile is relatively small but financially supported. Only 19.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 48.9% owned outright, and the median rent is $380 per week. The 6.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained rental market, so investors should allow for leasing competition and property-specific variation. Household income at the 94.4th percentile and mortgage costs at 24.4% of income support owner demand, while 58 development records in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Annual growth is 0.71%, driven by overseas migration, which may support longer-term demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

319

Last 12 Months

61

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+15.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
38
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
Tree Removal
14
Demolition
10
Fencing
9
Deck / Pergola / Patio
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
New Dwelling
3

Demographics

Malvern has an older, highly educated demographic profile. The median age is 46, six years above the national comparison, while 62.4% of residents have university qualifications, 32.3 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 23.0%, only 1.4 points above the national share, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning ancestry profile led by English at 1,034 people, Scottish at 253 and Irish at 243. Couples with children represent 48.8% of families, and 82.8% of residents stayed at the same address, higher than the 17.2% turnover rate. The aging trajectory is reinforced by a 4.2-point rise in senior share and a 2.5-point fall in young share.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.2%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
18.3%
45-64
28.7%
65+
24.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
17.5%
3 bed
39.0%
4+ bed
39.4%

Dwelling Structure

79.9%

Houses

12.7%

Townhouse

7.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.9% Mortgage 31.0% Rent 19.1% Other 0.9%

Malvern's housing stock is premium, spacious and predominantly detached. Separate houses account for 79.9% of dwellings, compared with 12.7% semi-detached homes and 7.3% apartments. Larger properties dominate, with 39.4% containing four or more bedrooms and 39.0% containing three. Tenure is more owner-heavy than rental-led: 48.9% own outright, 31.0% hold a mortgage and 19.1% rent. Compared with nearby Unley, this profile points to a more established detached-house market, although the short price history warrants caution.

Mortgage / mo

$2,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,117

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

71

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
55
Greek
44
Italian
14

Ancestry

English
1,034
Other
259
Scottish
253
Irish
243
Italian
210
Chinese
208

Household Composition

48.8%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

10.5%

Single parent

787

Total families

Economy & Employment

Malvern's economy is anchored by skilled services and high household earnings. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 23.1% and 231 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 16.9% and 169, Education at 10.0% and 100, Public Administration at 6.9% and 69, and Finance at 5.7% and 57. Professionals number 540 and managers 277, well above the counts in clerical, community and sales occupations. Household income is $2,655 per week, placing Malvern at the 94.4th percentile and above the national income distribution. Unemployment is 3.8% with 62.9% labour-force participation, while 57.0% of workers are employed full time. This skilled employment base helps sustain premium housing values.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,427

Unemployed

54

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

39.5%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

1,373

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 540
Managers 277
Clerical/Admin 153
Community/Personal 122
Sales 118
Trades 80
Labourers 44
Machinery/Drivers 15

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.1%
Professional/Tech 16.9%
Education 10.0%
Public Admin 6.9%
Finance 5.7%

University

62.4%

Postgraduate

17.0%

Born Overseas

23.0%

Dwellings

981

Transport to Work

Malvern's compact footprint supports a concentrated residential setting, with 2,713 residents across 1.08 square kilometres and density of 2,504.2 people per square kilometre, above 2,500 per square kilometre. Daily mobility is car-led because 66.6% drive to work, compared with 5.2% using public transport and 4.9% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 18.3%, which suits the suburb's professional and managerial workforce. The recorded crime rate is 54.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 148 incidents, so buyers should compare street-level conditions and property security rather than rely only on a suburb-wide average. Volunteering is 22.9%, while 5.5% need assistance, indicating both civic participation and a modest support-service requirement.

Drive

66.6%

Public Transport

5.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.9%

Work from Home

18.3%

Growth Outlook

Malvern's outlook is established and gradual rather than expansion-led. Annual growth is 0.71%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change runs at 9.3% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, consistent with a 4.2-point increase in senior share and a 2.5-point decline in young share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25, and the shift measure records a score of 41 at the same stage. Rents have grown 17.6%, while real incomes rose 21.7%, improving demand capacity even as affordability declined from 50.7 in 2011 to 39.8 in 2021. Compared with the 3.9% COVID dip, the 6.5% recovery indicates resilience.

Population trend: Unley council area

Malvern sits in the Unley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Malvern's.

Residents 2025

40,731

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

148

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

54.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Malvern compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Malvern a good suburb to live in?

Malvern suits households seeking established, premium housing close to Adelaide's inner south. The median age is 46, household income is at the 94.4th percentile and 48.9% of homes are owned outright. Its 1.08 square kilometre footprint is compact, but car use at 66.6% is higher than public transport use at 5.2%.

What schools are in Malvern?

School access depends on the exact address, enrolment zone and nearby travel options. Families should check current catchments and transport times before buying, particularly because Malvern covers only 1.08 square kilometres and nearby school boundaries may not align neatly with suburb boundaries.

Is Malvern safe?

Malvern recorded 148 incidents, equivalent to 54.6 crimes per 1,000 residents. That suburb-wide rate is a useful baseline, but buyers should compare individual streets, lighting, parking exposure and property security because conditions can vary below or above the average within a compact area.

How is Malvern's population changing?

Growth is gradual at 0.71% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is 9.3% over ten years, while Malvern's trajectory is Aging. The senior share rose 4.2 points and the young share fell 2.5 points, indicating slower family replacement than in younger growth areas.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Malvern on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA