Mangerton
At 2,762 residents per square kilometre, Mangerton is a compact inner Wollongong suburb where 2,862 people live across 1.04 square kilometres. The density matters because daily access, parking and housing form shape the experience more than a broad regional label. Household income is at the 81.8th percentile, above the national middle, while the 39-year median age is 1.0 year below the national figure. Separate houses account for 71.6%, and 39.4% work from home. Compared with nearby Wollongong and Figtree, Mangerton reads as a settled, professional-leaning residential pocket, with 78.0% staying at the same address and 46.7% university qualified. It suits buyers seeking established housing close to city services rather than high-density living.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
2,862
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,147/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Separate houses make up 71.6% of dwellings, compared with 16.1% apartments and 11.7% semi-detached homes, so buyers will mostly assess detached stock rather than a tower market. The bedroom mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 41.3% and 4-plus homes at 35.9%, supporting families and buyers needing study or guest space because larger floorplans are common. A $2,210 monthly mortgage equals 23.8% of household income, while $353 weekly rent gives renters a useful holding-cost reference. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Wollongong, Mangerton provides more land-based housing but less apartment choice. Inspect slope, renovation needs and parking because the 1.04 square kilometre suburb is dense at 2,762 people per square kilometre.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 71.6% of dwellings, compared with 16.1% apartments and 11.7% semi-detached homes, so buyers will mostly assess detached stock rather than a tower market. The bedroom mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 41.3% and 4-plus homes at 35.9%, supporting families and buyers needing study or guest space because larger floorplans are common. A $2,210 monthly mortgage equals 23.8% of household income, while $353 weekly rent gives renters a useful holding-cost reference. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Wollongong, Mangerton provides more land-based housing but less apartment choice. Inspect slope, renovation needs and parking because the 1.04 square kilometre suburb is dense at 2,762 people per square kilometre.
For Investors
Investors get a renter base of 26.3%, a weekly rent of $353 and an 8.0% vacancy rate. Vacancy is below the share of households renting, but it is not especially tight, so rental income should be tested against insurance, maintenance and vacancy allowances rather than assumed from the headline rent. Twenty-seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, creating an active but small-scale pipeline; the examples include a new dwelling house and a swimming pool. Compared with a suburb with no recent applications, this activity may support ongoing renewal because owners are continuing to upgrade or add housing, although it does not guarantee extra rental supply. A 22.0% turnover rate sits well below the 78.0% staying rate, suggesting a relatively established tenant and owner base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
132
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With a median age of 39, Mangerton is 1.0 year younger than the national figure, while its 46.7% university qualification rate is 16.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 19.8%, 1.8 points below the national level, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile because English ancestry counts 1,016 people, followed by Irish at 362 and Scottish at 334. Household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national comparison, and couples with children represent 51.6% of families. Christianity counts 1,466 residents and no religion 1,097. Compared with nearby Wollongong's more central setting, Mangerton appears more settled, with 78.0% remaining at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.6%
Houses
11.7%
Townhouse
16.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is split across 34.3% owned outright, 38.2% with a mortgage and 26.3% renting, so mortgaged households form the largest tenure group. Separate houses account for 71.6%, while apartments are 16.1% and semi-detached dwellings 11.7%; compared with apartment-heavy Wollongong pockets, Mangerton provides a more detached housing base. Three-bedroom homes make up 41.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 35.9%, which helps explain the 2.6-person average household size and 51.6% couples-with-children share. Mortgage costs average $2,210 monthly, equal to 23.8% of household income, while rent is $353 weekly or 16.4% of income. Neither rent stress nor mortgage stress is flagged at these ratios, but buyers should still compare renovation costs, lot size and insurance across streets.
Mortgage / mo
$2,210
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $353.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$941
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
91
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.6%
Couples with children
34.5%
Couples, no children
12.6%
Single parent
746
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mangerton's largest industry at 23.7% and 253 workers, followed by Education at 15.4% and 164, Professional/Tech at 9.7% and 103, Public Administration at 8.5% and 91, and Construction at 6.9% and 74. The first four sectors together outweigh Construction by a wide margin, pointing to a service and knowledge-oriented employment base because health, education and administration account for much of the workforce. Occupations reinforce that pattern: Professionals number 468 and Managers 221, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 172 and Trades at 143. Employment conditions include 1,471 people in the labour force, a 62.8% participation rate and 4.8% unemployment. Compared with a trade-led suburb, Mangerton is more exposed to service industries, while 39.4% working from home supports local weekday activity.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
1,471
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
31.8%
Participation
62.8%
Employed
1,401
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
46.7%
Postgraduate
14.1%
Born Overseas
19.8%
Dwellings
1,044
Transport to Work
Mangerton suits residents comfortable with a car-oriented routine: 54.7% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 39.4%, which can reduce daily commuting pressure and increase the value of home office space. The suburb is compact at 1.04 square kilometres and densely settled at 2,762 people per square kilometre, so local street conditions, parking and access to nearby services matter more than raw distance. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, and safety decisions should use current incident information rather than assume that density alone predicts outcomes. Compared with a transit-led inner suburb, Mangerton is better suited to households that can rely on a car.
Drive
54.7%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
39.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth activity is visible through 27 development applications lodged over 12 months, including a new dwelling house, residential accommodation and a swimming pool. That pipeline is higher than zero and points to continued property renewal, although the examples suggest incremental change rather than a large project-led transformation. Mangerton's population is 2,862 today, and 78.0% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 22.0%, indicating a relatively established base. Compared with a rapidly changing suburb, this retention rate suggests demand is likely to be shaped by household moves and renovations more than wholesale replacement because most residents remain in place. The compact 1.04 square kilometre footprint and 2,762 people per square kilometre mean even small projects can affect streetscape and parking.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Mangerton sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mangerton's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mangerton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mangerton a good suburb to live in?
Mangerton can suit households wanting established detached housing, a 39-year median age and strong work-from-home capacity at 39.4%. Compared with a denser apartment market, its 71.6% separate-house share provides more family-style stock, although car dependence is higher because 54.7% drive to work.
What is the median house price in Mangerton?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Mangerton sales rather than inferred from the $353 weekly rent or $2,210 monthly mortgage. Those figures help test holding costs, but they are not a sale value. Compare properties by land size, bedrooms and renovation condition before relying on a suburb-wide median.
What schools are in Mangerton?
School planning should start with the exact address and enrolment zone, because boundaries can cross Mangerton's edges. The suburb's 54.7% car-driver share and 1.0% public-transport share also make school travel times important. Check nearby government, Catholic and independent options directly rather than infer access from suburb name alone.
Is Mangerton safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information and visit the exact street at different times. Mangerton's population is 2,862 and its median age is 39, but neither figure guarantees safety. Compare recent incidents with nearby Wollongong streets before making a decision, and consider lighting, traffic, parking and pedestrian conditions around the property.
Is Mangerton good for property investment?
Mangerton may suit investors seeking a 26.3% renter share, $353 weekly rent and recent activity of 27 development applications in 12 months. The 8.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would be, so compare achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and vacancy risk. A separate-house share of 71.6% points to family-oriented stock rather than a predominantly apartment portfolio.
How is Mangerton's population changing?
Mangerton has 2,862 residents today. Population movement looks relatively settled because 78.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 22.0%; the 27 development applications in 12 months add a renewal signal. Compared with a high-turnover suburb, this pattern suggests change is more likely to come through household moves, renovations and small projects than rapid replacement.
Is Mangerton undergoing development?
There were 27 development applications over 12 months, including examples involving a new dwelling house, residential accommodation and a swimming pool. One recorded application specified 1 dwelling. Compared with a large master-planned project, this looks like incremental renewal, so buyers should check each street for construction timing, parking impacts and final approvals.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mangerton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map