NSW 2346 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Manilla

A 12.0% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Manilla's housing market, alongside a population of 2,386 spread across 70.64 sq km. The town has a median age of 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment at 13.4% sits 16.7 percentage points below it. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, and household income of $994 a week places the area at the 12.7th percentile nationally. Compared with larger Tamworth, Manilla has a quieter, lower-density profile, with 33.8 residents per sq km and a strong reliance on local services, trades and driving.

Local council: Tamworth

Manilla urban fabric map

Population

2,386

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$994/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

70.64 km²· 33.8 people/km²· Family income $1,309/wk

Homebuyers will find a strongly detached market: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 52.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.3% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage figure is $1,083 a month, while weekly rent is $260, giving buyers useful holding-cost markers even though no current median sale price is stated. Ownership is relatively settled, with 44.4% of homes owned outright, compared with 27.1% under mortgage and 26.8% rented. Mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 26.2%, both recorded without stress flags. Compared with higher-cost regional markets, Manilla may appeal to buyers prioritising space and manageable ongoing costs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a strongly detached market: 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 52.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.3% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage figure is $1,083 a month, while weekly rent is $260, giving buyers useful holding-cost markers even though no current median sale price is stated. Ownership is relatively settled, with 44.4% of homes owned outright, compared with 27.1% under mortgage and 26.8% rented. Mortgage costs equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 26.2%, both recorded without stress flags. Compared with higher-cost regional markets, Manilla may appeal to buyers prioritising space and manageable ongoing costs.

For Investors

Manilla's investment case is centred on affordable rents and local service demand, but the 12.0% vacancy rate is a significant caution versus a tightly held rental market. Rents sit at $260 a week, and 26.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, creating a meaningful tenant base without evidence of strong rental scarcity. Fourteen development applications in 12 months show ongoing local activity, although the examples are mainly small-scale works such as retail changes, decks and pools rather than a large housing pipeline. The 94.8% detached-house share supports family-oriented stock, while the median age of 48 may favour practical, accessible homes. Investors should compare longer letting periods, maintenance and management costs with Tamworth before relying on headline yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

88

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-30.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Demolition
3
Other
3
Change of Use
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Manilla

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Manilla Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Demographics

Manilla has an older demographic profile than Australia overall: the median age is 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 13.4%, which is 16.7 percentage points below the national figure, while only 5.8% of residents were born overseas, 15.8 points below the national comparison. English ancestry leads at 988 people, followed by Scottish at 234 and Irish at 211. Christianity is recorded for 1,397 residents, compared with 732 reporting no religion. The average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national comparison, consistent with 39.7% of families being couples without children. Residential stability is also notable, with 78.5% staying at the same address, suggesting less churn than a growth-oriented regional centre.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
25.9%
65+
28.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
17.7%
3 bed
52.3%
4+ bed
27.3%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

3.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.4% Mortgage 27.1% Rent 26.8% Other 1.6%

Manilla is dominated by detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 94.8% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 3.9%. Compared with apartment-oriented urban markets, this creates a conventional low-density housing base, mostly in the 3-bedroom segment at 52.3%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 27.3% and 2 bedrooms at 17.7%. Tenure is split between 44.4% owned outright, 27.1% mortgaged and 26.8% rented, while the remaining 1.6% falls into other tenure categories. The $260 weekly rent and $1,083 monthly mortgage figure provide practical affordability markers, with rent-to-income at 26.2% and mortgage-to-income at 25.2%. A 12.0% vacancy rate means renters have more choice than in a tightly held market, which can moderate competition for available homes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $260.

$420

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$533

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.0%

Unoccupied

130

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
988
Scottish
234
Irish
211
Ancestry NS
187
German
79
Other
64

Household Composition

29.0%

Couples with children

39.7%

Couples, no children

28.5%

Single parent

617

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Manilla's leading industry at 22.6%, or 113 workers, well above education at 11.2% and 56 workers. Retail contributes 9.2% with 46 workers, construction 8.6% with 43, and mining 6.4% with 32. This industry mix gives local employment a strong community-services base, while trades, labouring and machinery or driving roles are also prominent at 131, 127 and 112 workers respectively. The labour force totals 891 people, with 50 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Participation is 44.8% and full-time employment is 57.4%, while 922 people are outside the labour force. That lower participation fits the median age of 48 and helps explain why healthcare and personal services matter more than in a younger, higher-growth economy. Personal income is $533 a week and household income is $994, at the 12.7th national percentile.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

891

Unemployed

50

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

44.8%

Employed

841

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 137
Trades 131
Labourers 127
Machinery/Drivers 112
Professionals 102
Managers 78
Clerical/Admin 74
Sales 73

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 11.2%
Retail 9.2%
Construction 8.6%
Mining 6.4%

University

13.4%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

5.8%

Dwellings

953

Transport to Work

Manilla's practical livability is shaped by car dependence and a compact service base. A high 79.4% of workers drive to work, compared with 5.4% who walk or cycle and 9.2% who work from home, so access to a reliable vehicle matters more than in a larger centre with extensive public transport. Manilla Central School is the named local Government Central/Community School; families should check enrolment zones, year levels, transport and current capacity against the exact address. Community participation is supported by a 17.6% volunteering rate, while 11.1% of residents need assistance, equal to 244 people. Compared with a larger regional centre, daily life may be calmer and more local, but specialist services, schooling choices and commuting options can be narrower. Check current NSW Police or BOCSAR information for safety comparisons.

Drive

79.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.4%

Work from Home

9.2%

Growth Outlook

Manilla's current growth signals are measured rather than rapid. Fourteen development applications in 12 months, alongside a 21.5% turnover rate and 78.5% of residents staying at the same address, point to incremental change rather than a high-churn expansion market. The population of 2,386 and density of 33.8 residents per sq km reinforce the town's small, low-density setting. Compared with larger Tamworth, demand is more likely to build through housing maintenance, small business activity and local services than through large-scale urban intensification. For future decisions, verify current council planning updates, regional migration settings and any published annual growth assumptions before relying on a stronger expansion scenario.

Population trend: Tamworth council area

Manilla sits in the Tamworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Manilla's.

Residents 2025

66,403

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Manilla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 9%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manilla a good suburb to live in?

Manilla can suit buyers seeking a small, low-density town with detached housing and local services. It has 2,386 residents, a median age of 48 and 94.8% separate houses. Car access is important because 79.4% of workers drive, while 5.4% walk or cycle. Compared with larger Tamworth, the pace is quieter, but specialist services and commuting options may be more limited.

What is the median house price in Manilla?

No current median house price should be assumed without checking recent local sales. Useful cost markers are $260 weekly rent and a $1,083 monthly mortgage figure, while 44.4% of homes are owned outright and 27.1% carry a mortgage. Compared with higher-priced regional centres, these indicators suggest a lower-cost setting, but the exact purchase price depends on dwelling condition, land and location.

What schools are in Manilla?

Manilla Central School is the named local school, and it is a Government Central/Community School. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year levels, transport and current capacity before signing a contract, because one local school does not answer every schooling need. The suburb has 2,386 residents and an average household size of 2.2. Compared with Tamworth, more secondary or specialist options may require travel.

Is Manilla safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current NSW Police or BOCSAR releases rather than inferred from general impressions. Manilla has 2,386 residents and 79.4% of workers drive, so road conditions, lighting and distance to services matter alongside crime comparisons. Compared with a larger centre, local risks may be more dispersed, but buyers and renters should inspect the exact street at different times before committing.

Is Manilla good for property investment?

Manilla may suit an investor prioritising a low entry-rent market, but vacancy is the key caution. Weekly rent is $260, 26.8% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 12.0%, which is high versus a tightly held rental market. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, not a guarantee of price growth. Compare insurance, maintenance and management costs with Tamworth, and allow for longer letting periods.

How is Manilla's population changing?

Manilla has 2,386 residents and an older profile, with a median age of 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison. Residential stability is notable: 78.5% stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.5%. That pattern suggests gradual change rather than rapid churn, especially compared with a growth corridor. Track local approvals, school enrolments and current regional forecasts before assuming the population will expand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Manilla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW