NSW 2095 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Manly

Apartment living defines Manly: 76.8% of dwellings are apartments, 51.9% are rented and vacancy is 16.3%. The suburb combines high incomes with international turnover, including household income at the 98th percentile and 42.5% of residents born overseas. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, while the 2.2 person household size is smaller than nationally. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Fairlight, Manly is more intensely urban, with a density of 2,927.4 people per sq km across 5.57 sq km. That mix supports convenient coastal living but makes apartment quality, noise, parking and seasonal demand more important than in a detached-house suburb.

Manly urban fabric map

Population

16,296

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,164/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

157

5.57 km²· 2,927.4 people/km²· Family income $4,266/wk

Homebuyers need to approach Manly as an apartment-led market rather than a conventional family-house market. Apartments account for 76.8% of dwellings, while separate houses make up only 11.3%; 41.4% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 20.4% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Weekly rent is $725, and a $3,467 monthly mortgage represents 25.3% of household income, so borrowing capacity, strata costs and insurance all matter. Household income ranks at the 98th percentile nationally, but that advantage does not remove the need to test interest-rate buffers. Compared with nearby Fairlight or Balgowlah, buyers should place more weight on building condition, outlook, storage and parking than on land size.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to approach Manly as an apartment-led market rather than a conventional family-house market. Apartments account for 76.8% of dwellings, while separate houses make up only 11.3%; 41.4% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 20.4% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Weekly rent is $725, and a $3,467 monthly mortgage represents 25.3% of household income, so borrowing capacity, strata costs and insurance all matter. Household income ranks at the 98th percentile nationally, but that advantage does not remove the need to test interest-rate buffers. Compared with nearby Fairlight or Balgowlah, buyers should place more weight on building condition, outlook, storage and parking than on land size.

For Investors

Manly has a strong renter base, but the investment case is not simply a high-rent story. Renting accounts for 51.9% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $725 and vacancy is 16.3%, so income potential is offset by a greater risk of letting periods than in a tighter market. Development activity reaches 153 applications in 12 months, with recent examples involving alterations, attached dwellings and office or land-use changes. This can improve amenity but may also create construction disruption and future apartment supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth reached 17.1%. Compared with lower-rent, owner-occupier suburbs, Manly suits investors who can manage premium apartment entry costs, strata exposure and vacancy cycles.

Development Activity

Total DAs

835

Last 12 Months

157

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+6.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
188
Swimming Pool / Spa
22
Demolition
21
New Dwelling
13
Other
11
Subdivision
11
Commercial / Industrial
10
Change of Use
8

Schools in Manly

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Manly Village Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Royal Far West School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Manly's social profile is highly educated, internationally connected and gradually older. University qualification attainment is 65.1%, 35 percentage points above the national comparison, and 42.5% of residents were born overseas, 20.9 points higher nationally. English ancestry numbers 6,899 residents, followed by Irish at 2,443 and Scottish at 1,925. No religion accounts for 8,324 residents and Christianity for 6,463. The median age is 38, or 2 years below the national figure, yet the wider trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 points and the young share down 1.2 points. Average household size is 2.2, below the national comparison, because couples without children represent 54.0% of households. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Fairlight, Manly has a more compact and mobile profile, with 32.7% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.4%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
39.0%
45-64
24.0%
65+
15.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
20.4%
2 bed
41.4%
3 bed
27.1%
4+ bed
11.0%

Dwelling Structure

11.3%

Houses

11.5%

Townhouse

76.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.2% Mortgage 18.3% Rent 51.9% Other 1.6%

Manly's housing stock is shaped by apartments, smaller households and a renter majority. Apartments comprise 76.8% of dwellings versus 11.3% separate houses and 11.5% semi-detached homes. The most common size is 2 bedrooms at 41.4%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 27.1%; only 11.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 28.2% owned outright, 18.3% with a mortgage and 51.9% renting, a much more rental-oriented pattern than a detached suburban market. Weekly rent is $725, equal to 22.9% of household income, while a $3,467 monthly mortgage equals 25.3%, with neither measure marked as stressed. Compared with Fairlight and Balgowlah, buyers and renters should expect more strata exposure and less private land because density reaches 2,927.4 people per sq km.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $725.

$1,100

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $1,050

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,595

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.3%

Unoccupied

1,362

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
151
Portuguese
133
German
104
Italian
90
Japan
33
Mandarin
24

Ancestry

English
6,899
Irish
2,443
Other
2,379
Scottish
1,925
German
895
Italian
867

Household Composition

35.8%

Couples with children

54.0%

Couples, no children

9.1%

Single parent

4,270

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manly's economy is led by high-skill services rather than a single industrial employer. Professional and technology work accounts for 25.9% of employment, followed by Finance at 12.9%, Healthcare at 10.5%, Education at 7.5% and Construction at 6.6%. The occupation mix reinforces this pattern, with 3,986 Professionals and 2,346 Managers. Labour-force participation is 69.4%, unemployment is 3.6% and full-time work is 68.0%, supporting an income base higher than many suburbs. Household income ranks at the 98th percentile. SEIFA records IEO decile 10, IER decile 7, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10, indicating very strong overall advantage but less uniform economic resources. That helps local demand remain resilient while staying uneven by household.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

9,793

Unemployed

348

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

68.0%

Part-time

25.0%

Participation

69.4%

Employed

9,445

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,986
Managers 2,346
Clerical/Admin 858
Sales 613
Community/Personal 585
Trades 567
Labourers 212
Machinery/Drivers 133

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 25.9%
Finance 12.9%
Healthcare 10.5%
Education 7.5%
Construction 6.6%

University

65.1%

Postgraduate

19.1%

Born Overseas

42.5%

Dwellings

6,971

Transport to Work

Daily life is compact, with a density of 2,927.4 people per sq km across 5.57 sq km. Work from home is reported for 68.1% of residents, while 21.5% drive and 6.6% walk or cycle, so convenience depends heavily on where a home sits relative to shops, services and transport. Two local schools provide a government primary option and a government school for specific purposes; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Manly's IRSAD and IRSD both rank in decile 10, placing socioeconomic advantage above most areas, and volunteering is 19.4%. For safety, compare current incidents around the address and at different times. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the trade-off is stronger amenity access but more apartment, visitor and parking pressure.

Drive

21.5%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

6.6%

Work from Home

68.1%

Population Forecast

+0.81%/yr

(+67 people/yr)

Established

Manly is an established area with moderate, externally driven growth rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.81%, below 1%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 42.5% overseas-born share. Population change across the wider area is 10.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.3 points, the young share has fallen 1.2 points and the working share has declined 2.2 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 4 labelled Not gentrifying, while a separate shift indicator scores 30 and is labelled Early signs. Compared with a high-growth fringe, this points to renewal through apartment upgrades, visitor demand and migration rather than large-scale land release.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+99

Net Internal / yr

+1

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Manly compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manly a good suburb to live in?

Manly suits residents who value coastal amenity, apartment convenience and access to services. Work from home is reported for 68.1% of residents, while 76.8% of homes are apartments and vacancy is 16.3%. Compared with lower-density suburbs, the main trade-offs are parking, strata costs, visitor activity and less private outdoor space.

What is the median house price in Manly?

Use recent settled sales to establish the current median house price because housing values vary sharply by dwelling type and position. Manly has only 11.3% separate houses, compared with 76.8% apartments, while weekly rent is $725. A house estimate should therefore be kept separate from apartment sales and checked over a consistent 12-month period.

What schools are in Manly?

Manly has 2 local schools listed in the government sector. Manly Village Public School is a government primary school, while Royal Far West School is a government school for specific purposes. Compared with selecting only by suburb name, families should check the exact enrolment zone, year level and current placement requirements before signing a lease or contract.

Is Manly safe?

Safety should be assessed at the exact address using current incident maps and visits at different times. Manly has a density of 2,927.4 people per sq km across 5.57 sq km, so conditions can vary between busy and quieter pockets. Compared with a low-density suburb, visitor activity and apartment concentration may create a different street environment.

Is Manly good for property investment?

Manly can suit investors seeking strong rental demand, with 51.9% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $725. However, vacancy is 16.3% and 153 development applications were recorded across 12 months, so returns can be more exposed to letting cycles, apartment competition and strata costs than in a tighter, owner-occupier market.

How is Manly's population changing?

Growth is moderate, with a forecast annual trend of 0.81% and population change across the wider area of 10.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.3 points and the young share fell 1.2 points. Compared with a growth-fringe suburb, change is more established and renewal-led.

What development is occurring in Manly?

There were 153 development applications across 12 months, including attached dwellings, alterations and additions, residential accommodation and office or land-use changes. Compared with a greenfield area, activity is focused more on renewing existing buildings and adapting urban sites, which can improve amenity while creating temporary construction disruption.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Manly on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW