NSW 2093 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Manly Vale

An apartment-led Northern Beaches suburb, Manly Vale packs 6,389 residents into 1.9 square kilometres, producing a density of 3,354.3 people per square kilometre. Apartments account for 62.0% of homes, so the housing pattern is more compact than the detached-house image associated with parts of nearby Balgowlah. Household income is at the 89.4th percentile nationally, and 37.3% of residents were born overseas, 15.7 percentage points above the national comparison. That combination supports a professional, internationally connected market, while the 2.4-person average household is 0.1 below the national level and helps explain demand for smaller dwellings.

Manly Vale urban fabric map

Population

6,389

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,351/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

1.9 km²· 3,354.3 people/km²· Family income $2,927/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a compact, apartment-heavy market rather than a conventional detached-house setting. Apartments make up 62.0% of dwellings, compared with 33.7% separate houses, and 46.2% of occupied homes have 2 bedrooms. The 2.4-person average household helps explain why smaller formats are prominent. A reported mortgage cost of $2,625 per month sits alongside a mortgage-to-income measure of 25.8%, although individual budgets will vary. With no suburb median house price stated, buyers should compare settled sales by bedroom count, strata fees and parking, because those factors can materially change value within a dense market.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a compact, apartment-heavy market rather than a conventional detached-house setting. Apartments make up 62.0% of dwellings, compared with 33.7% separate houses, and 46.2% of occupied homes have 2 bedrooms. The 2.4-person average household helps explain why smaller formats are prominent. A reported mortgage cost of $2,625 per month sits alongside a mortgage-to-income measure of 25.8%, although individual budgets will vary. With no suburb median house price stated, buyers should compare settled sales by bedroom count, strata fees and parking, because those factors can materially change value within a dense market.

For Investors

Rental demand has a substantial base: 41.0% of households rent, the weekly rent is $550, and vacancy is 6.7%. That vacancy level may give tenants more choice than an extremely tight market, so investors should model leasing time and incentives rather than assume automatic rent growth. The 62.0% apartment share is higher than the 33.7% separate-house share, which broadens the investable stock but makes strata fees, building quality and owner-occupier appeal important. Development activity reached 29 applications in 12 months, including recent 2-dwelling dual-occupancy examples, potentially adding competition. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, supporting demand, but returns still depend on purchase price and recurring costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

224

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
New Dwelling
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Demolition
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Change of Use
3
Other
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Manly Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Manly Vale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Manly Vale has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, and 50.8% of residents hold a university qualification, 20.7 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 37.3%, 15.7 points above national, helping explain the presence of Mandarin, Portuguese, Italian, Canton and Hindi speakers. English ancestry is recorded for 2,402 people, followed by Other at 1,002 and Irish at 767. Couples with children represent 46.7% of families, while couples without children are 37.4%, so the suburb supports both family and professional household types. A 26.7% turnover rate means local connections can change faster than in a more settled area.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
33.2%
45-64
24.9%
65+
14.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
16.6%
2 bed
46.2%
3 bed
18.6%
4+ bed
18.6%

Dwelling Structure

33.7%

Houses

4.3%

Townhouse

62.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.1% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 41.0% Other 1.4%

Manly Vale's housing is defined by apartments and smaller layouts. Apartments account for 62.0% of dwellings, compared with 33.7% separate houses and 4.3% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings make up 46.2%, while 16.6% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 18.6% have 4 or more, creating options from compact units to larger family homes. Tenure is mixed: 24.1% own outright, 33.6% have a mortgage and 41.0% rent. The weekly rent is $550, while average monthly mortgage cost is $2,625 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 25.8%. Because apartment supply dominates, buyers and investors should assess strata levies, parking, lift access and building maintenance rather than use a detached-house assumption.

Mortgage / mo

$2,625

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$995

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $2,000 · units $875

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,158

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

178

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
61
Portuguese
56
Italian
43
Canton
29
Hindi
24
Korean
24

Ancestry

English
2,402
Other
1,002
Irish
767
Scottish
577
Italian
369
Chinese
318

Household Composition

46.7%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

1,714

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manly Vale has a high-income, professional employment profile. Household income sits at the 89.4th percentile nationally, while unemployment is 2.9% and labour-force participation is 69.8%. The largest industries are Professional/Tech at 16.3% with 438 workers, Healthcare at 12.5% with 335, Finance at 10.0% with 268, Education at 9.8% with 262, and Construction at 8.5% with 229. Occupations are led by 1,082 Professionals and 662 Managers, followed by 452 Clerical/Admin workers. SEIFA results are consistently high: IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10. These figures place socioeconomic advantage above national norms, because skilled employment and high participation support household earning power.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

3,630

Unemployed

107

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

69.8%

Employed

3,523

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,082
Managers 662
Clerical/Admin 452
Trades 386
Community/Personal 315
Sales 292
Labourers 149
Machinery/Drivers 137

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.3%
Healthcare 12.5%
Finance 10.0%
Education 9.8%
Construction 8.5%

University

50.8%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

37.3%

Dwellings

2,473

Transport to Work

Daily life suits residents who value local services, remote work and apartment convenience. Work from home is reported by 52.5% of residents, while 35.4% drove a car, 4.7% used public transport and 4.9% walked or cycled to work. Two local schools provide a government primary option and a government secondary girls-campus option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Manly Vale's IRSAD decile is 10, placing it in the highest national decile, which is a stronger socioeconomic position than lower-decile areas. A current crime rate per 1,000 is not stated, so safety should be judged through street-level observation and current NSW Police information rather than assumption.

Drive

35.4%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.9%

Work from Home

52.5%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+95 people/yr)

Established

Manly Vale is forecast as an established area with a measured annual trend of 0.53%, rather than a rapid-growth profile. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 31.0%, real income growth is 25.4%, and the gentrification signals are mixed, with a shift score of 45 and Active stage alongside a gentrification score of 10 and Not gentrifying stage. Affordability moved from 58.3 in 2011 to 49.5 in 2021 and is labelled Improving. Compared with a supply-led boom, this points to gradual change shaped by migration, established housing and ongoing rental pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+251

Net Internal / yr

-185

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -185/yr, Strong overseas inflow +251/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Manly Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manly Vale a good suburb to live in?

Manly Vale suits buyers and renters who prefer apartments, work flexibility and access to Northern Beaches services. It has 6,389 residents, a 62.0% apartment share and household income at the 89.4th percentile nationally. The main trade-off is a dense setting and 41.0% rental share, so compare noise, parking and strata costs.

What is the median house price in Manly Vale?

A suburb median house price is not stated for Manly Vale. The dwelling mix is apartment-led, with 62.0% apartments versus 33.7% separate houses, so a single house median could mislead. Check recent settled sales for comparable bedrooms, land size, parking and strata arrangements before setting a budget.

What schools are in Manly Vale?

Manly Vale has 2 local government schools: a primary school and a secondary girls-campus option. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, because school access can vary across nearby streets. Families should also confirm current intake rules, transport and out-of-area application requirements.

Is Manly Vale safe?

A current suburb crime rate per 1,000 is not stated, so a firm safety comparison with Brookvale would be unreliable. Manly Vale's IRSAD decile is 10, but socioeconomic advantage is not a crime measure. Check current NSW Police information and inspect lighting, traffic and street activity at the times you would travel.

Is Manly Vale good for property investment?

Manly Vale can suit an investor seeking established apartment demand, but returns need careful modelling. Renting is 41.0%, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 6.7%; development activity reached 29 applications in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the 62.0% apartment share makes strata costs and building quality central to the decision.

How is Manly Vale's population changing?

Current population is 6,389, and population change across the wider area is forecast at 10.4% over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.53%, driven primarily by Overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is scored 10 and staged Not gentrifying, pointing to gradual rather than uniform change.

What languages are spoken in Manly Vale?

Overseas-born residents make up 37.3%, which is 15.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Recorded language groups include Mandarin with 61 people, Portuguese with 56, Italian with 43, Canton with 29 and Hindi with 24. English ancestry is recorded for 2,402 people.

What development is happening in Manly Vale?

Development activity is notable, with 29 applications recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include demolition and subdivision proposals involving dual occupancy and 2 dwellings, along with new structures and residential accommodation. This may add housing choice, but buyers should check approvals, construction timing, noise and parking impacts around any property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Manly Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW