Mannering Park
Low-density ownership, not rapid expansion, defines Mannering Park: 2,554 residents, a median age of 41 and 94.6% separate houses. Vacancy is 11.4%, higher than a tightly held market, while household income sits at the 39.7th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Summerland Point and Gwandalan, the practical choice is a car-oriented setting with roomier detached stock rather than apartment living. Car use is 76.1%, work from home is 17.2%, and average household size is 2.5, so the suburb suits established households seeking space and a quieter daily rhythm.
Local council: Central Coast (NSW)
Population
2,554
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,391/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
For buyers, the housing proposition is overwhelmingly detached: 94.6% separate houses, with 50.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 33.2% containing 4 or more. Average monthly mortgage repayments are $1,625, and mortgage costs account for 27.0% of household income, without a mortgage stress flag. Tenure is divided between 33.3% outright owners, 37.7% mortgage holders and 28.6% renters. Weekly rent is $378 and vacancy is 11.4%, higher than tightly supplied markets, which can affect future leasing assumptions. Compared with apartment-oriented choices elsewhere around the lake, Mannering Park favours purchasers prioritising land and practical 3 to 4 bedroom layouts.
For Buyers
For buyers, the housing proposition is overwhelmingly detached: 94.6% separate houses, with 50.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 33.2% containing 4 or more. Average monthly mortgage repayments are $1,625, and mortgage costs account for 27.0% of household income, without a mortgage stress flag. Tenure is divided between 33.3% outright owners, 37.7% mortgage holders and 28.6% renters. Weekly rent is $378 and vacancy is 11.4%, higher than tightly supplied markets, which can affect future leasing assumptions. Compared with apartment-oriented choices elsewhere around the lake, Mannering Park favours purchasers prioritising land and practical 3 to 4 bedroom layouts.
For Investors
Investors face a rental market with 28.6% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $378 and vacancy of 11.4%. The vacancy rate is higher than in tightly held markets, so presentation, pricing and leasing speed deserve attention rather than an assumption of scarcity. Rent growth of 46.2% has strengthened the income story, while 26 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and secondary dwellings, may add choice and competition. The annual growth trend is 0.54% and migration is Balanced, pointing to measured demand rather than a sharp expansion cycle. Compared with higher-growth corridors, the case depends more on buying well, maintaining detached homes and matching the local 2.5-person household profile than on rapid capital uplift.
Development Activity
Total DAs
126
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+116.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mannering Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Mannering Park has 2,554 residents and a median age of 41, one year above the national comparison. The age shift is older, with the senior share up 7.5 percentage points and the young share down 3.4 points. Overseas-born residents account for 9.3%, 12.3 points below the national comparison, while the university share is 13.2%, 16.9 points below. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,114, 250 and 244, while Christianity and no religion figures are 1,279 and 1,061. Household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 77.5% stayed at the same address, supporting a settled profile. For households comparing Mannering Park with nearby Summerland Point or Gwandalan, this stability is an important part of the local identity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.6%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
2.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates at 94.6%, while apartments account for 2.4%, semi-detached homes 1.2% and 0 to 1 bedroom dwellings 3.0%. The mix is family-sized, with 50.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 33.2% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split across 33.3% outright owners, 37.7% mortgage holders and 28.6% renters. Weekly rent is $378 and vacancy is 11.4%, higher than a tightly held market, while mortgage costs represent 27.0% of household income. Compared with more varied housing options around Summerland Point and Gwandalan, Mannering Park is a land-and-house market first, so compare block condition, waterfront exposure and renovation needs at the individual address.
Mortgage / mo
$1,625
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $378.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$653
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.4%
Unoccupied
123
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
37.1%
Couples, no children
25.1%
Single parent
712
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.7% with 125 workers, followed by Construction at 12.9% and 78, Education at 9.0% and 54, Retail at 7.8% and 47, and Manufacturing at 7.5% and 45. Occupations lean toward Trades with 201 people, Labourers with 170 and Community/Personal work with 148, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 112 and Sales at 110. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, participation is 54.5% and the full-time rate is 51.8%, while household income ranks at the 39.7th percentile. SEIFA IEO is decile 1 and IRSAD is decile 2, both below the midpoint of the national decile scale, consistent with lower education and relative advantage measures. This mix makes healthcare, construction and service access more important than a high-income professional base.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
1,124
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.8%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
54.5%
Employed
1,062
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.2%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
9.3%
Dwellings
956
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 76.1% drive, compared with 0.6% using public transport, while 17.2% work from home. Mannering Park has 1 local government primary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary-school travel separately. With an average household size of 2.5 and 33.2% of homes at 4 or more bedrooms, the setting can suit families needing space, while the 7.13 sq km area and density of 358.3 people per sq km describe a low-density environment. IRSAD sits in decile 2 and IEO in decile 1, below the midpoint of the national decile scale, so affordability and service access deserve attention. For safety, inspect lighting, sightlines and activity around the exact property at different times rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
Drive
76.1%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
17.2%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.54%, migration is Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 7.5 percentage points, the young share fell 3.4 points and the working share declined 2.1 points. Affordability is Stable, moving from 62.5 in 2011 to 64.0 in 2021, while rent growth reached 46.2%. Gentrification readings are mixed, with a shift score of 43 and an Early signs stage, while the current outlook is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Compared with faster-expanding areas, Mannering Park is more likely to see gradual renewal, secondary dwellings and age-led demand than a rapid demographic reset.
Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area
Mannering Park sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mannering Park's.
Residents 2025
357,816
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mannering Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mannering Park a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting detached housing, space and a settled environment. Separate houses make up 94.6% of stock, while 76.1% of commuters drive and 17.2% work from home. The trade-off is car dependence and lower socioeconomic scores, with IRSAD at decile 2, so inspect services, travel times and the exact street before deciding.
What is the median house price in Mannering Park?
Use recent settled sales and local appraisals to establish a current median house price. Because 94.6% of homes are separate houses, comparisons should focus on similar land size and condition. The most common formats are 3-bedroom homes at 50.3% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 33.2%.
What schools are in Mannering Park?
Mannering Park Public School is the local government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and plan secondary travel separately, as public transport accounts for only 0.6% of journeys and 76.1% of residents drive. School access should be assessed alongside daily work and childcare routes.
Is Mannering Park safe?
Assess safety street by street before buying or renting. The suburb covers 7.13 sq km and has a density of 358.3 people per sq km, but those figures do not establish safety by themselves. Check lighting, sightlines, parking, activity and transport around the exact property at different times.
Is Mannering Park good for property investment?
Investment can work for a selective buyer, but this is not a scarcity-led market: 28.6% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $378 and vacancy is 11.4%, higher than tightly held areas. Annual growth is 0.54%, while 26 development applications in 12 months may add supply. Focus on purchase price, maintenance and tenant appeal.
How is Mannering Park's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.54%, with Balanced migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.5 points and the young share fell 3.4 points. Expect gradual demand from established and older households rather than rapid growth.
What development is occurring in Mannering Park?
Development activity reached 26 applications in 12 months, including new dwelling houses and secondary dwellings. Review each proposal's address, scale and approval status, because additional stock can improve choice but also create competition in an 11.4% vacancy market. Detached housing remains the dominant format at 94.6%.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mannering Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map