Manningham
At 1,391 residents in just 0.55 sq km, Manningham is a dense, established pocket rather than a growth corridor. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, while 45.4% of residents have a university qualification, 15.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Enfield, Manningham's 80.8% separate-house share gives it a more land-oriented feel. Household income sits at the 74.1 percentile, but the forecast is aging and annual population change is -0.47%, so stability matters more than expansion.
Local council: Port Adelaide Enfield
Population
1,391
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,971/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Median House
$1.1M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses account for 80.8% of dwellings, compared with 6.3% apartments and 13.0% semi-detached homes; 47.7% have 3 bedrooms and 27.4% have 4 or more. A $2,000 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.4% show a higher income commitment than rent-to-income at 16.2%, even though both stress flags are false. The upfront price remains the main hurdle because detached stock dominates the market.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 80.8% of dwellings, compared with 6.3% apartments and 13.0% semi-detached homes; 47.7% have 3 bedrooms and 27.4% have 4 or more. A $2,000 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.4% show a higher income commitment than rent-to-income at 16.2%, even though both stress flags are false. The upfront price remains the main hurdle because detached stock dominates the market.
For Investors
Rental stock is meaningful at 26.6% of occupied tenure, while 34.0% is owned outright and 38.4% is mortgaged. Weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 7.5%, a combination that calls for conservative assumptions because a higher vacancy rate can lengthen letting periods. With an Aging trajectory and 19 development applications in 12 months, the case is more about established demand and asset selection than a high-growth rental story. Renting remains below the combined ownership share of 72.4%, so investors should compare yield, maintenance and resale depth rather than rely on tenant concentration alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
80
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Residents are slightly younger than the national profile, with a median age of 39, 1 year below national. University attainment is a standout: 45.4% is 15.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 26.7%, 5.1 points above the national figure, with English ancestry recorded for 380 people, Italian for 183 and Irish for 103. Christianity has 713 adherents, while 450 report no religion; Punjabi, Italian and Greek are the leading listed non-English languages at 23, 18 and 16 people. Household size is 2.6, or 0.1 above national, and 79.8% stayed at the same address, higher than the 20.2% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Enfield, this settled pattern points to an established population rather than rapid churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.8%
Houses
13.0%
Townhouse
6.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Manningham's housing market is detached-led and financially mixed. Tenure is split between 34.0% owned outright, 38.4% with a mortgage and 26.6% renting, so mortgaged households sit 4.4 percentage points above outright owners. Three-bedroom homes account for 47.7%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 27.4%; separate houses are 80.8%, higher than semi-detached at 13.0% and apartments at 6.3%. Compared with nearby Enfield, Manningham's price point and detached share suggest buyers are paying for land-oriented stock, while the 23.4% mortgage-to-income ratio makes borrowing capacity important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$877
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.5%
Couples with children
36.3%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
375
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 23.3% or 133 workers, education at 10.7% or 61, public administration at 9.5% or 54, professional and technical services at 9.1% or 52, and construction at 8.4% or 48. Professionals are the largest occupation at 221, ahead of clerical and administration at 125 and managers at 115, which fits a household income of $1,971 weekly and a 74.1 income percentile, above the national midpoint. Labour-force participation is 69.5%, unemployment 4.3% and full-time employment 57.8%, indicating a working base despite 317 people outside the labour force. SEIFA is the anomaly: IEO and IER are both decile 1, IRSAD is decile 1 and IRSD decile 2. Those low area-level rankings sit below what the income percentile alone would suggest, so local circumstances should not be inferred from earnings alone.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
813
Unemployed
35
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
37.7%
Participation
69.5%
Employed
778
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.4%
Postgraduate
13.9%
Born Overseas
26.7%
Dwellings
525
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 72.2% drive to work, compared with 6.5% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling; 12.6% work from home. That pattern suits households with parking and flexible routines more than those seeking a transit-first commute. Safety is a relative strength, with 28 recorded incidents and a rate of 20.1 per 1,000, consistent with the low-crime identity. Families should check the number and sector mix of nearby government and non-government school options against the exact address and enrolment zone, since practical access can differ across the wider area. Manningham's SEIFA position is below advantaged benchmarks, with IRSAD and IEO at decile 1, IRSD at decile 2 and IER at decile 1, so amenity should be assessed street by street rather than assumed from the suburb label.
Drive
72.2%
Public Transport
6.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
12.6%
Growth Outlook
Manningham's outlook is for contraction rather than expansion. The forecast trend is -0.47% a year, while population change across the wider area is -6.6% over 10 years. Its trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 3.1 percentage-point increase in the senior share and a 1.6-point decline in the young share. Migration is Balanced and the gentrification score is 0, classified as Not gentrifying, so neither relocation demand nor neighbourhood upgrading is signalled as a dominant growth engine. Rents have still grown 31.2% and real incomes 10.0%, which may support holding values better than a purely shrinking market, but the direction remains below a positive-growth suburb. Established housing, limited turnover of 20.2% and a 79.8% stay rate reinforce a slower, more settled cycle.
Population trend: Port Adelaide Enfield council area
Manningham sits in the Port Adelaide Enfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Manningham's.
Residents 2025
143,022
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
28
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
20.1
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Manningham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manningham a good suburb to live in?
Manningham can suit households seeking established housing, with 80.8% separate houses and a 20.1 per 1,000 crime rate. The trade-off is car dependence: 72.2% drive to work versus 6.5% on public transport. Its median age of 39 is below the national figure by 1 year, so the area is somewhat younger than the national profile while still following an Aging trajectory.
What schools are in Manningham?
School choices should be checked using the exact Manningham address, current enrolment zones and nearby provider searches, including government and non-government options. Transport patterns matter for families: 72.2% drive to work, compared with 6.5% using public transport. Confirm the relevant school sector, year levels and travel time before committing, rather than relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
Is Manningham safe?
Manningham has a recorded crime rate of 20.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 28 total incidents in the period measured. That supports a relatively low-crime profile, although safety can vary by street and time. Compare the exact address with current local reports, lighting and routes, rather than assuming every pocket is identical.
Is Manningham good for property investment?
It can suit a selective, long-term investor, but it is not a straightforward high-growth case. Weekly rent is $320, vacancy is 7.5% and renting accounts for 26.6%, below the 72.4% combined share owned outright or with a mortgage. Prices rose 9.5% over the latest year, yet the forecast trend is -0.47% annually and migration is Balanced. Compare property condition, yield and resale demand carefully.
How is Manningham's population changing?
Manningham has 1,391 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to an Aging trajectory, a -0.47% annual trend and -6.6% population change over 10 years, with migration labelled Balanced. The senior share is up 3.1 points while the young share is down 1.6 points, so change is running below a growth-oriented profile. Expect gradual ageing and slower turnover rather than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Manningham on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map