Mannum
Mannum's most striking feature is its age profile: the median age is 56, or 16 years above the national figure, while 2,919 people live across 256.78 sq km at 11.4 residents per sq km. The town is detached-house dominated, with 92.2% separate houses, and 46.8% owned outright. Compared with a larger regional centre such as Murray Bridge, Mannum has a quieter, lower-density setting, but its household income sits at only the 5th percentile nationally. A 17.7% vacancy rate and 26.3% rental share point to available dwellings, even as owner-occupier demand remains material.
Local council: Mid Murray
Population
2,919
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$822/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
121
Mannum suits buyers prioritising detached housing, manageable holding costs and space rather than apartment choice. Weekly rent is $220 and the indicative mortgage figure is $1,100 a month. Separate houses make up 92.2% of dwellings, while 56.0% have 3 bedrooms and 22.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, making family-sized stock more common than compact formats. Apartments account for only 0.4%. Mortgage repayments equal 30.9% of household income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income figure, so borrowing capacity needs care. Compared with a larger centre such as Murray Bridge, Mannum offers fewer dense housing options but a strongly established detached market.
For Buyers
Mannum suits buyers prioritising detached housing, manageable holding costs and space rather than apartment choice. Weekly rent is $220 and the indicative mortgage figure is $1,100 a month. Separate houses make up 92.2% of dwellings, while 56.0% have 3 bedrooms and 22.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, making family-sized stock more common than compact formats. Apartments account for only 0.4%. Mortgage repayments equal 30.9% of household income, higher than the 26.8% rent-to-income figure, so borrowing capacity needs care. Compared with a larger centre such as Murray Bridge, Mannum offers fewer dense housing options but a strongly established detached market.
For Investors
For investors, Mannum combines modest rents with a high 17.7% vacancy rate, so yield calculations should allow for longer letting periods. Weekly rent is $220 and 26.3% of households rent, below the 46.8% outright ownership share. Recent development activity totals 125 applications over 12 months, with examples focused on detached dwellings, outbuildings and verandahs rather than a concentrated apartment pipeline. Growth is forecast at 0.93% annually and is driven by internal migration, but the 26.5% rent growth signal needs to be weighed against a 6.5% unemployment rate and 5th-percentile household income. This is a cash-flow-sensitive market, not a rapid-growth story.
Development Activity
Total DAs
589
Last 12 Months
121
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+14.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mannum
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mannum Community College
Demographics
Mannum's demographic profile is older and more locally rooted than the national pattern. Median age is 56, 16 years above national, while university attainment is 11.8%, 18.3 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 12.2%, 9.4 points below national, and average household size is 2.1, 0.4 lower. English ancestry leads at 1,278 people, followed by German at 408 and Scottish at 266. No religion counts 1,380 compared with 1,229 identifying as Christian. With 79.7% of residents staying at the same address, the community is relatively settled, which fits the aging trajectory and a 10.7-point rise in senior share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.2%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Mannum's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 92.2% are separate houses versus 0.4% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached homes. Tenure is also more ownership-heavy than rental-led, with 46.8% owned outright, 26.0% mortgaged and 26.3% rented. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 56.0%, while 22.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. The clearest affordability markers are $220 weekly rent and $822 weekly household income, with rent taking 26.8% of income. Compared with a larger regional centre such as Murray Bridge, this lower-density stock may suit space-seeking households, but 17.7% vacancy indicates demand is not uniformly tight.
Mortgage / mo
$1,100
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$220
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$487
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
17.7%
Unoccupied
270
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.9% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
22.7%
Couples with children
57.9%
Couples, no children
17.7%
Single parent
802
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mannum's economy is anchored by healthcare, at 24.0% of employment and 127 workers. Construction contributes 10.6% (56), public administration 8.7% (46), education 7.9% (42) and other services 6.4% (34). Trades lead occupations at 161 people, followed by community and personal services at 156 and labourers at 154; managers number 121 and professionals 92. Unemployment is 6.5%, participation is 40.1% and full-time work is 48.9%, while 1,301 people are outside the labour force. That pattern fits the median age of 56. SEIFA places IEO at decile 1, IER at 3, IRSD at 2 and IRSAD at 1. IER is higher than IEO, but the lowest IRSAD decile aligns with household income in the 5th percentile.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
1,010
Unemployed
66
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.9%
Part-time
42.8%
Participation
40.1%
Employed
944
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.8%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
1,250
Transport to Work
Mannum is strongly car-dependent because its 256.78 sq km footprint is spread across a low-density setting of 11.4 people per sq km. 81.3% drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport; 5.8% walk or cycle and 7.8% work from home. There is 1 local school, Mannum Community College, a government primary and secondary combined campus. Confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address rather than infer quality from location. Safety should be checked locally: 128 recorded crimes equate to 43.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. IRSAD is decile 1, below the national advantage profile, so services, transport and housing costs matter more than amenity marketing.
Drive
81.3%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
5.8%
Work from Home
7.8%
Growth Outlook
Mannum's growth outlook is established but measured. The trend is 0.93% annually, with internal migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.1% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 10.7 percentage points, young share has fallen 3.0 points and working share has fallen 6.6 points. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 18, and affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 42.1 in 2011 to 42.6 in 2021. Compared with a younger growth corridor, demand is more likely to be shaped by retirees and incoming households because the median age is 56 and 79.7% stayed at the same address.
Population trend: Mid Murray council area
Mannum sits in the Mid Murray council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mannum's.
Residents 2025
9,674
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
128
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
43.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mannum compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mannum a good suburb to live in?
Mannum can suit households wanting a low-density setting, detached housing and a slower pace. The median age is 56, 92.2% of homes are separate houses and 81.3% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a highly connected urban lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Mannum?
No median house price is available for Mannum. Weekly rent is $220 and the indicative mortgage figure is $1,100 per month. With 92.2% of dwellings being separate houses, buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom properties.
What schools are in Mannum?
Mannum has 1 local school, Mannum Community College, a government primary and secondary combined campus. Families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address, as the nearest campus may not cover every preferred schooling pathway.
Is Mannum safe?
Mannum recorded 128 total crimes, equivalent to 43.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be considered alongside the suburb's low-density, older profile, but crime can vary by street and time. Check the exact location and recent local reporting before deciding.
Is Mannum good for property investment?
Mannum can suit an investor seeking a low-rent, detached-house market, but the 17.7% vacancy rate is a major consideration. Weekly rent is $220, renters account for 26.3%, annual growth is forecast at 0.93% and 125 development applications were recorded over 12 months.
How is Mannum's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 13.1% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 0.93%. The trajectory is Aging and is driven primarily by internal migration: senior share is up 10.7 percentage points, while young share is down 3.0 points. Gentrification is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 18.
What development is occurring in Mannum?
Development activity included 125 applications over 12 months, with examples such as a detached dwelling, domestic outbuilding, verandah and outbuilding. The pattern points to incremental residential works rather than a high-density pipeline, consistent with 92.2% separate houses and 0.4% apartments.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mannum on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map