Marden
Its 2,645 residents live across only 1.06 sq km, creating a density of 2,486.4 people per sq km. The suburb is younger than the national comparison by 4.0 years, with a median age of 36, while 39.6% of residents were born overseas, 18.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Payneham and Campbelltown, Marden is a higher-priced, compact area with substantial semi-detached and apartment housing and an aging trajectory.
Local council: Norwood Payneham and St Peters
Population
2,645
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,518/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
Median House
$1.7M
First quarter 2026
The listed mortgage figure is $1,668 per month, while mortgage payments equal 25.4% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Housing choice is broader than a conventional detached-house market: 44.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 33.4% are semi-detached and 22.4% are apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 43.1% of stock and three-bedroom homes 40.0%, which suits couples, downsizers and smaller households more than large families.
For Buyers
The listed mortgage figure is $1,668 per month, while mortgage payments equal 25.4% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Housing choice is broader than a conventional detached-house market: 44.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 33.4% are semi-detached and 22.4% are apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 43.1% of stock and three-bedroom homes 40.0%, which suits couples, downsizers and smaller households more than large families.
For Investors
Marden has a substantial tenant base, with 42.0% of households renting compared with 24.9% owning outright. Weekly rent is $305 and the vacancy rate is 7.2%, so leasing conditions may be less constrained than in a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 28.0% supports the income case, although the vacancy figure means investors should test achievable rent carefully rather than assume uninterrupted increases. Development activity is notable at 45 applications in 12 months, including a two-storey detached dwelling and market-related works. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant demand because new arrivals often begin in rental housing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
167
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+46.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Marden
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Open Access College
Open Access College Marden Campus
Marden Senior College
Demographics
Marden has a relatively educated and internationally connected population. University-qualified residents account for 54.7%, which is 24.6 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 39.6%, 18.0 points higher. English ancestry is recorded for 711 residents, followed by Italian at 372 and Chinese at 293; Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language with 96 speakers. The average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national comparison, helping explain the strong presence of two-bedroom dwellings. Christianity accounts for 1,102 residents and no religion for 1,012, a relatively close split. Marden is also older in trajectory than nearby Payneham, with the senior share up 3.9 points and the young share down 0.6 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
44.1%
Houses
33.4%
Townhouse
22.4%
Apartment
Tenure
The latest figure is also the recorded peak, so buyers face a higher entry point than one year earlier. Tenure is mixed: 24.9% own outright, 28.7% hold a mortgage and 42.0% rent. The dwelling mix is more attached than a typical suburban market, with 44.1% separate houses, 33.4% semi-detached homes and 22.4% apartments. Two-bedroom properties represent 43.1% of stock, compared with 40.0% for three-bedroom homes and 13.4% for four or more bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 25.4% of household income, lower than a conventional stress level, while rent absorbs 20.1%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,668
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$305
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$818
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
93
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.1%
Couples with children
46.8%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
713
Total families
Economy & Employment
Marden's employment base is led by healthcare at 22.4% of industry employment, followed by education at 12.0%, professional and technical services at 11.3%, public administration at 7.9% and retail at 7.6%. The occupational mix is similarly professional, with 459 professionals, 186 clerical and administrative workers and 165 managers. Labour-force participation is 65.8%, unemployment is 4.7% and 844 residents work full-time, compared with 512 part-time. Weekly household income is $1,518, placing the suburb at the 47.5 household-income percentile. Compared with its economic-resources decile of 6, Marden's education and occupation deciles are higher at 9, while IRSAD is also 9. That gap suggests strong skills and qualifications do not translate into uniformly high household resources, partly because housing costs are substantial.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
1,497
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.1%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
1,427
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.7%
Postgraduate
16.9%
Born Overseas
39.6%
Dwellings
1,205
Transport to Work
Marden is compact and primarily car-oriented. About 67.6% of commuters drive a car, compared with 11.1% using public transport, 3.7% walking or cycling and 11.6% working from home. That pattern reflects practical access by road, although households without cars may have fewer options. Three government education sites provide secondary and combined primary/secondary provision, including Marden Senior College and Open Access College services. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has a density of 2,486.4 people per sq km and recorded 136 crime incidents, equivalent to 51.4 per 1,000 residents. Compared with its safety rate, the stronger social advantage indicators stand out: IRSAD is in decile 9 and IEO is also in decile 9.
Drive
67.6%
Public Transport
11.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
11.6%
Growth Outlook
Marden has an established-area outlook, with forecast trend growth of 0.52% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 3.5% over 10 years, pointing to measured expansion rather than a rapid growth corridor. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.9 percentage points while the young share has declined by 0.6 points. Compared with that demographic shift, the gentrification signals are restrained. The gentrification score is 10 with a stage of Not gentrifying, although a separate shift assessment records a score of 25 and Early signs. Improving affordability from 38.9 in 2011 to 33.5 in 2021 may help retain demand, but the 0.52% annual trend indicates gradual change.
Population trend: Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area
Marden sits in the Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marden's.
Residents 2025
40,845
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
136
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
51.4
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Marden compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Marden?
Marden has 3 listed government education sites, covering secondary education and combined primary/secondary provision. They include Marden Senior College and Open Access College services, including the Marden Campus. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for each address.
Is Marden safe?
Marden recorded 136 crime incidents, equal to a rate of 51.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be considered alongside the suburb's compact density of 2,486.4 people per sq km and changing population profile. For a property-level decision, check recent incidents near the exact street and compare conditions at different times of day.
How is Marden's population changing?
Marden has 2,645 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records 3.5% population change over 10 years and trend growth of 0.52% annually. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the young share down 0.6 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver of growth.
What languages are spoken in Marden?
Marden has an overseas-born share of 39.6%, which is 18.0 percentage points above the national comparison. The most common listed languages include Mandarin with 96 speakers, Italian with 58, Punjabi with 48, Cantonese with 28 and Nepali with 27. English ancestry is recorded for 711 residents.
Is Marden seeing much development?
Marden recorded 45 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a two-storey detached dwelling, verandah replacement works and changes connected with a weekly produce market. This level of activity is higher than a quiet established pocket, although the applications include alterations and non-residential works as well as new housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Marden on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map