Mardi
Nearly 3 in 10 Mardi residents work from home, with 29.7% reporting home-based work and 62.6% driving to work, a combination that points to a car-oriented family suburb rather than a transit-led market. The population is 3,598 and the median age is 37, while household income sits at the 73.4th percentile, above the national median. Detached homes account for 78.0% of stock and 58.4% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Wyong and Tuggerah, Mardi's clearest distinction is its low-rise housing emphasis and mortgage-belt profile.
Population
3,598
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,955/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Mardi suits buyers prioritising space and established family housing. Separate houses make up 78.0% of dwellings, while 58.4% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.9% are apartments, so the trade-off is less compact stock and a likely need for a car. Mortgage commitments sit at $1,913 per month, with mortgage costs at 22.6% of household income and rent at 22.5%, neither flagged as housing stress. Household income ranks at the 73.4th percentile, above the national median, which can support borrowing capacity but does not remove deposit risk. Compare recent sales by street and block size before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Mardi suits buyers prioritising space and established family housing. Separate houses make up 78.0% of dwellings, while 58.4% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.9% are apartments, so the trade-off is less compact stock and a likely need for a car. Mortgage commitments sit at $1,913 per month, with mortgage costs at 22.6% of household income and rent at 22.5%, neither flagged as housing stress. Household income ranks at the 73.4th percentile, above the national median, which can support borrowing capacity but does not remove deposit risk. Compare recent sales by street and block size before setting a budget.
For Investors
Rental property conditions are balanced rather than vacancy-constrained: 29.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 3.7%. A 22.8% turnover rate means most residents stay, with 77.2% remaining at the same address, so tenant retention may matter more than rapid rent resets. Twenty-one development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing building and alteration activity; investors should distinguish new supply from modifications because the samples include both. Household income at the 73.4th percentile is above the national median, supporting a comparatively solid tenant affordability base, although the 22.5% rent-to-income ratio still warrants property-level checking. Compared with a high-churn market, Mardi's turnover points to a steadier resident base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
82
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+81.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mardi has a family-weighted, slightly younger profile: the median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children represent 47.3% of families and one-parent families 21.3%, helping explain the strong four-bedroom housing share. Overseas-born residents account for 20.5%, 1.1 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 28.8%, 1.3 points below. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,486, 390 and 369; Christianity numbers 1,923 versus 1,288 reporting no religion. With 77.2% staying at the same address, Mardi shows residential continuity because family households dominate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.0%
Houses
20.1%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Mardi's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 78.0% of dwellings, a much higher share than the 1.9% apartment figure, while semi-detached homes contribute 20.1%. Four-bedroom-plus homes represent 58.4% and three-bedroom homes 36.6%, leaving only a small share in one- or two-bedroom formats. Tenure is split between 28.9% owned outright, 40.2% with a mortgage and 29.7% renting. Mortgage-to-income costs are 22.6%, almost the same as rent-to-income at 22.5%, and neither is flagged as stress. Compared with a compact apartment market, Mardi's larger homes create more space but can raise maintenance and transport costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,913
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$790
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
47
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.3%
Couples with children
30.5%
Couples, no children
21.3%
Single parent
1,007
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mardi's largest employing industry at 20.3% and 231 workers, followed by education at 10.4% and 119, construction at 9.6% and 110, public administration at 8.9% and 102, and professional and technical services at 8.5% and 97. The occupation mix adds 334 professionals, 250 clerical and administrative workers, 246 trades workers, 216 community and personal service workers, and 204 managers. Employment is reasonably broad because health, education, construction and public administration spread work across care, services and the built environment. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, participation is 64.0%, and household income is at the 73.4th percentile, above the national median. Compared with a single-industry suburb, this mix creates more than one local employment pathway.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
1,818
Unemployed
73
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.6%
Part-time
31.4%
Participation
64.0%
Employed
1,745
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.8%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
20.5%
Dwellings
1,229
Transport to Work
Mardi's daily travel pattern is practical but car-dependent. Car drivers account for 62.6% of commuting, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling, while 29.7% work from home. That mix can suit households with flexible or hybrid work, but access to a car is more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. The area covers 9.5 square kilometres at 378.9 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density feel than a compact centre. Volunteering is 12.2% and 6.6% of residents need assistance, useful context for local support planning. With household income at the 73.4th percentile, above the national median, Mardi can support amenity spending, though services and daily travel times should be checked street by street.
Drive
62.6%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
29.7%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mardi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mardi a good suburb to live in?
Mardi can suit households wanting detached space and a quieter, car-oriented routine. With 78.0% separate houses, 58.4% four-plus-bedroom homes, 62.6% car commuting and a median age of 37, it is especially relevant to families and hybrid workers.
What is the median house price in Mardi?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Mardi sales and the exact dwelling type. The rental reference is $440 per week, while 78.0% of homes are separate houses and 58.4% have four or more bedrooms, so street-level comparisons matter.
What schools are in Mardi?
For school planning, check nearby options and exact enrolment zones rather than assuming a local catchment. Mardi's 62.6% car-commuting rate and 29.7% work-from-home rate suggest many households plan school travel around driving and flexible work.
Is Mardi safe?
A suburb-level crime rate should be checked through current police and council sources before making a safety call. Mardi has 3,598 residents across 9.5 square kilometres, and street conditions can vary, so inspect the exact pocket at different times.
Is Mardi good for property investment?
Mardi can suit a long-term investor seeking detached family stock, but returns need careful testing. Rent is $440 a week, vacancy is 3.7%, renters represent 29.7%, and 21 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare purchase price, insurance, maintenance and likely tenant demand before committing.
How is Mardi's population changing?
Mardi's current population is 3,598. Change appears measured rather than highly mobile: 77.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 22.8%, while 21 development applications in 12 months point to incremental additions and alterations. Check project status and dwelling yield before assuming rapid population growth.
What development is occurring in Mardi?
Development activity is present, with 21 applications in 12 months, including subdivision, dwelling-house alterations and farm-building or garage work. That mix points to both property changes and possible supply renewal, but application counts do not equal completed dwellings. Check approvals, conditions and completion dates for a specific project.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mardi on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map