SA 5049 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Marino

Marino's standout profile is its 97.1% separate-house share alongside a median age of 47, which is 7.0 years above the national figure. The suburb has 2,277 residents across 3.46 square kilometres, while household income sits at the 79.1st percentile nationally. Its 41.7% university-educated share is 11.6 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the professional and managerial base. For buyers comparing Marino with nearby Hallett Cove or Seaview Downs, the suburb presents a compact, detached housing market with 46.1% of homes owned outright. A crime rate of 15.8 incidents per 1,000 residents supports its established, older-resident character.

Local council: Marion

Marino urban fabric map

Population

2,277

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,091/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

40

Median House

$1.3M

First quarter 2026

3.46 km²· 658.9 people/km²· Family income $2,418/wk

Marino suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock, because 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A typical mortgage repayment is $1,997 per month and mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income, giving buyers a useful affordability measure when compared with their own budget. The 46.1% outright ownership rate also points to a settled market, while 42.5% of homes remain mortgaged.

For Buyers

Marino suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock, because 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A typical mortgage repayment is $1,997 per month and mortgage costs equal 22.1% of household income, giving buyers a useful affordability measure when compared with their own budget. The 46.1% outright ownership rate also points to a settled market, while 42.5% of homes remain mortgaged.

For Investors

Compared with an owner-occupier strategy, Marino's investor case is constrained by a small rental pool but supported by established demand. Only 10.8% of homes are rented, the weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.8%, so tenant competition may be less intense than in tighter vacancy markets. Rent growth across the wider area is recorded at 25.0%, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Development activity reached 41 applications in 12 months, although the examples are mainly fencing, retaining walls, earthworks, outbuildings and verandahs rather than a clearly identified major dwelling pipeline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

234

Last 12 Months

40

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-4.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Deck / Pergola / Patio
11
New Dwelling
6
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Tree Removal
5
Other
3

Demographics

Marino has an older resident profile, with a median age of 47 that is 7.0 years above the national figure. The 41.7% university-educated share is 11.6 percentage points above the national comparison, while 27.2% of residents were born overseas, or 5.6 percentage points above the national measure. English, Irish, Scottish and German ancestry are the largest reported backgrounds, with counts of 1,098, 247, 229 and 204. No religion is the largest religious response at 1,182 people, followed by Christianity at 916. Compared with nearby Hallett Cove and Seaview Downs, households should assess Marino's smaller 2.6-person average alongside its 83.4% resident-stability rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
19.4%
45-64
30.3%
65+
23.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
7.8%
3 bed
50.9%
4+ bed
40.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.1%

Houses

1.5%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.1% Mortgage 42.5% Rent 10.8% Other 0.7%

Marino is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 97.1% separate houses, 1.5% semi-detached dwellings and 1.3% apartments. The bedroom mix is also family-oriented: 50.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 40.2% have 4 or more, compared with just 7.8% containing 2 bedrooms. Tenure is unusually settled, with 46.1% owned outright, 42.5% under mortgage and only 10.8% rented. That ownership pattern can support stability, although the latest price is lower than the recorded peak.

Mortgage / mo

$1,997

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$932

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

62

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
16
Polish
12

Ancestry

English
1,098
Irish
247
Scottish
229
German
204
Other
204
Italian
93

Household Composition

43.5%

Couples with children

45.5%

Couples, no children

10.6%

Single parent

681

Total families

Economy & Employment

Marino combines relatively strong household resources with a professional employment base. Weekly household income is $2,091 and sits at the 79.1st percentile nationally, while weekly family income is $2,418 and personal income is $932. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.9%, followed by Education at 15.7%, Construction at 10.8%, Professional and Technical services at 10.3% and Public Administration at 9.0%. Professionals number 354 and managers 192, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 135. Labour-force participation is 62.6%, employment is 1,186 people and unemployment is 4.8%. SEIFA results range only from decile 7 to decile 8 across IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, indicating consistently stronger socioeconomic conditions than lower-ranked areas.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

1,186

Unemployed

57

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

39.9%

Participation

62.6%

Employed

1,129

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 354
Managers 192
Clerical/Admin 135
Trades 134
Community/Personal 117
Sales 77
Labourers 57
Machinery/Drivers 37

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Education 15.7%
Construction 10.8%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Public Admin 9.0%

University

41.7%

Postgraduate

13.9%

Born Overseas

27.2%

Dwellings

842

Transport to Work

Marino is practical for residents who rely on cars, because 69.9% of workers travel as car drivers compared with 7.3% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. Working from home is established at 18.9%, which can reduce daily travel for some households. The recorded crime rate is 15.8 incidents per 1,000 residents across 36 incidents, supporting a lower-crime profile when compared with higher-crime settings. Socioeconomic conditions are also favourable, with an IRSAD decile of 7, IRSD decile 8, IER decile 8 and IEO decile 7. The 24.2% volunteering rate and 83.4% resident-stability rate suggest established local participation and continuity.

Drive

69.9%

Public Transport

7.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

18.9%

Growth Outlook

Marino's forecast trend is 0.57% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider-area shift is labelled Growing (all ages), and population change across that area is 7.2% over 10 years, suggesting measured expansion rather than a sudden surge. The profile also records rent growth of 25.0%, real income growth of 8.1% and an improving affordability trend between 2011 and 2021. Change indicators are mixed: the shift assessment gives gentrification a score of 25 and stage of Early signs, while the overall gentrification rating is 0 and Not gentrifying. A senior-share increase of 3.0% supports the view that Marino is growing while retaining an older resident base.

Population trend: Marion council area

Marino sits in the Marion council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marino's.

Residents 2025

101,229

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

36

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

15.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Marino compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marino a good suburb to live in?

Marino suits households wanting detached housing, established surroundings and a lower-crime profile. The suburb has 97.1% separate houses, a crime rate of 15.8 incidents per 1,000 residents and a median age of 47, which is 7.0 years above the national figure.

What schools are in Marino?

Families should check nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Marino has 2,277 residents and a median age of 47, so school needs may differ between established households and families with children.

Is Marino safe?

Marino recorded 36 crime incidents, equal to 15.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a lower-crime profile compared with higher-crime settings, but buyers and renters should still assess the exact street, lighting, access and recent local conditions before deciding.

How is Marino's population changing?

Growth is measured at 0.57% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. The wider-area trajectory is Growing (all ages), with population change of 7.2% over 10 years and a 3.0% increase in the senior share.

What development is happening in Marino?

There were 41 development applications across 12 months. Examples include fencing, retaining walls, earthworks, a retrospective outbuilding and a verandah, pointing to mostly small-scale residential works rather than a clearly identified major housing pipeline.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Marino on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA