Marks Point
At 48, Marks Point has a notably older resident profile, with a median age 8.0 years above the national comparison. The compact 0.95 square kilometre suburb contains 1,861 residents and has a density of 1,953.2 people per square kilometre. Renting is common at 40.1%, while 34.4% of homes are owned outright, creating a mixed tenure base. Its coastal Lake Macquarie setting near Belmont and Swansea supports a quieter, established feel, although the small 2.1-person average household points to more couples, singles and older residents than larger family households.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
1,861
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,122/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Homebuyers are choosing between 57.6% separate houses, 29.4% apartments and 12.5% semi-detached dwellings, so Marks Point provides more attached housing than a conventional detached-home market. The 40.1% renting share is higher than the 34.4% owned-outright share, which gives buyers several tenure patterns to assess. A typical recorded mortgage repayment is $1,800 per month, and mortgage costs reach 37.1% of household income, indicating greater repayment pressure than a low-stress budget. The 35.5% share of three-bedroom homes suits smaller families, while 19.2% have four or more bedrooms.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing between 57.6% separate houses, 29.4% apartments and 12.5% semi-detached dwellings, so Marks Point provides more attached housing than a conventional detached-home market. The 40.1% renting share is higher than the 34.4% owned-outright share, which gives buyers several tenure patterns to assess. A typical recorded mortgage repayment is $1,800 per month, and mortgage costs reach 37.1% of household income, indicating greater repayment pressure than a low-stress budget. The 35.5% share of three-bedroom homes suits smaller families, while 19.2% have four or more bedrooms.
For Investors
Marks Point has a meaningful rental base, with 40.1% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $318. The 9.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally suggest, so investors should test achievable rent, tenant demand and holding costs rather than relying on headline occupancy. Development activity reached 22 matters across 12 months, including infrastructure, demolition and new-structure applications, which may gradually refresh parts of the housing stock. Compared with the 34.4% outright-owned share, the larger renting proportion supports a clear tenant market, but the suburb's older 48-year median age may favour low-maintenance homes.
Development Activity
Total DAs
148
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+23.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Marks Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Marks Point's median age of 48 is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while university attendance at 23.4% sits 6.7 percentage points below it. Overseas-born residents account for 10.2%, which is 11.4 points below the national comparison, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are prominent at 834, 238 and 220 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 898 residents and no religion for 809, showing a close split between the two largest responses. The 2.1-person average household is 0.4 below the national comparison, helping explain why couples without children represent 42.6% of families, above the 33.1% with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
57.6%
Houses
12.5%
Townhouse
29.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Marks Point combines established ownership with a substantial rental sector. Outright ownership is 34.4%, mortgage ownership is 24.9% and renting is 40.1%, meaning renters form a larger share than outright owners. Separate houses remain the largest dwelling type at 57.6%, but apartments at 29.4% and semi-detached homes at 12.5% provide more attached options than a purely detached suburb. The housing mix is concentrated in two and three-bedroom dwellings, at 35.9% and 35.5%, while 9.4% have zero or one bedroom and 19.2% have four or more. No reliable median sale price is stated, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than use a substitute figure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $318.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $500
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$659
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.3%
Unoccupied
84
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
37.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.1%
Couples with children
42.6%
Couples, no children
22.1%
Single parent
498
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Marks Point's leading industry at 23.8%, representing 111 workers, followed by construction at 14.1% and education at 13.5%. Healthcare is higher than construction by 9.7 percentage points, while professional and technical work contributes 7.3%. The occupational profile is similarly mixed, led by professionals at 136, trades at 123 and community or personal services at 114. Unemployment is 5.2% among a labour force of 781, with 380 full-time and 284 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 18.2nd percentile, below the national midpoint, which may help explain why mortgage costs absorb 37.1% of income despite a relatively modest recorded repayment of $1,800 per month.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
781
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.4%
Part-time
38.4%
Participation
50.1%
Employed
740
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.4%
Postgraduate
5.4%
Born Overseas
10.2%
Dwellings
827
Transport to Work
Marks Point suits residents who value local access and car-based mobility. A government primary school operates in the suburb, giving families one local school option, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Car driving accounts for 68.7% of commuting, compared with only 0.5% using public transport, and 24.2% work from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than frequent public transport for many households. Walking or cycling is recorded at 3.3%, below the car-driver share, although the compact 0.95 square kilometre footprint may support short local trips. No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so safety decisions should include a visit at different times and checks with local authorities.
Drive
68.7%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
24.2%
Growth Outlook
Near-term change is signalled by 22 development matters over 12 months, including infrastructure work, demolition and new construction. That activity is meaningful for a compact suburb of 0.95 square kilometres, because even a small number of projects can alter the local housing mix. Residential turnover is 22.8%, while 77.2% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating more stability than churn. Compared with a rapidly changing rental precinct, Marks Point's established base is likely to make redevelopment incremental rather than wholesale. The current population is 1,861 and the median age is 48, so future change will be shaped by housing renewal and the needs of older households as much as by new household formation.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Marks Point sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marks Point's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Marks Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marks Point a good suburb to live in?
Marks Point can suit buyers seeking an established, compact suburb with a median age of 48, one local government primary school and a 40.1% rental share. Car access is important because 68.7% drive to work, while only 0.5% use public transport. Lifestyle fit depends on whether you prefer a quieter older resident base or stronger transport and retail access.
What is the median house price in Marks Point?
A reliable current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare at least 3 recent settled sales, checking dwelling size, renovation level, parking, outlook and tenure. The suburb's housing mix includes 57.6% separate houses, 29.4% apartments and 12.5% semi-detached homes, so a single median can hide substantial differences between properties.
What schools are in Marks Point?
Marks Point Public School is the local government primary school option, giving the suburb 1 directly named school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and separately assess secondary-school travel. School access matters particularly for households choosing among the 33.1% of families with children and the 35.5% of homes with 3 bedrooms.
Is Marks Point safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so a numeric safety ranking should not be assumed. Prospective residents can make 2 practical checks by visiting in daylight and after dark, then asking local police or council about recent incidents. The best assessment should also consider the specific street, lighting, traffic and building security rather than treating all of Marks Point uniformly.
Is Marks Point good for property investment?
Marks Point has investment positives including 40.1% renting, weekly rent of $318 and 22 development matters in 12 months. The 9.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so investors should stress-test vacancy and maintenance costs. The mix of 57.6% houses and 29.4% apartments creates different tenant and resale profiles, making property selection important.
How is Marks Point's population changing?
The suburb has 1,861 residents, a median age of 48 and a relatively stable mobility pattern: 77.2% stayed at the same address while 22.8% moved. That suggests gradual change rather than rapid turnover. The 22 development matters recorded over 12 months may refresh housing, but the established age profile means future demand is also likely to include downsizers and lower-maintenance households.
What development is occurring in Marks Point?
There were 22 development matters across 12 months, including infrastructure, demolition, a new dwelling structure and supporting development. The applications do not establish a total dwelling pipeline, so buyers should check individual approvals and construction timing. In a compact 0.95 square kilometre suburb, even small projects can have a visible effect on streetscape and housing choice.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Marks Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map