SA 5033 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Marleston

With a population of 1,950 packed into just 0.97 square kilometres, Marleston ranks among Adelaide's denser inner suburbs at 2,019 residents per km2. Nearly half of residents hold university qualifications (47%), which is 16.9 percentage points above the national average, yet household income sits only in the 41.7th percentile nationally, a gap that partly explains a 47.2% renter share well above the national norm. The suburb's healthcare sector employs 21% of working residents, the single largest industry, anchoring its economy close to the nearby Queen Elizabeth Hospital precinct.

Local council: West Torrens

Marleston urban fabric map

Population

1,950

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,418/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

Median House

$982K

First quarter 2026

0.97 km²· 2,018.6 people/km²· Family income $1,895/wk

Dwellings split roughly evenly between separate houses (50.2%) and attached stock, with semi-detached homes at 31.3% and apartments at 18.5%. Two and three-bedroom homes each account for around 43-44% of stock, so four-bedroom family homes are rare at just 7.5%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,528, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9% sits below the 30% stress threshold, making purchase costs manageable relative to local incomes.

For Buyers

Dwellings split roughly evenly between separate houses (50.2%) and attached stock, with semi-detached homes at 31.3% and apartments at 18.5%. Two and three-bedroom homes each account for around 43-44% of stock, so four-bedroom family homes are rare at just 7.5%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,528, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9% sits below the 30% stress threshold, making purchase costs manageable relative to local incomes.

For Investors

Marleston's 47.2% renter share is well above the national average, underpinning consistent tenant demand. The vacancy rate of 6.7% is elevated compared to the Adelaide metro average, which warrants monitoring before committing. Development activity was modest at 15 applications in the past 12 months, so supply pressure is low, and the high overseas-born proportion (40.2%, some 18.6 points above national) sustains rental demand from new arrivals.

Development Activity

Total DAs

83

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Commercial / Industrial
6
Deck / Pergola / Patio
6
Renovation / Extension
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Tree Removal
3
Subdivision
2
Change of Use
2
Signage / Advertising
2

Demographics

The median age of 37 is 3 years younger than the national figure, a reflection of the suburb's university-educated, renter-heavy profile. Overseas-born residents make up 40.2% of the population, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average, and English (492), Indian (158), Chinese (155) and Italian (133) ancestries all feature significantly. Among languages spoken at home, Greek, Mandarin and Punjabi each have around 40 speakers, signalling genuine multicultural breadth. Average household size of 2.1 is 0.4 below national, consistent with the strong couples-without-children presence (33.2% of families) and the 5.2% share of small one-bedroom dwellings.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.5%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
36.3%
45-64
19.5%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.2%
2 bed
43.6%
3 bed
43.7%
4+ bed
7.5%

Dwelling Structure

50.2%

Houses

31.3%

Townhouse

18.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.3% Mortgage 30.3% Rent 46.9% Other 0.5%

Tenure divides clearly: 47.2% rent, 30.5% carry a mortgage and 22.4% own outright, a renter-majority profile well above the national owner-occupier norm. Separate houses account for 50.2% of stock, a higher house proportion than many comparable inner suburbs, while semi-detached homes add 31.3% and apartments 18.5%. Two-bedroom and three-bedroom dwellings together represent about 87% of all homes, so large family homes are scarce. At a rent-to-income ratio of 20.5%, renters face no rent stress by standard benchmarks, which is below the 30% stress threshold.

Mortgage / mo

$1,528

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$746

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

60

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
42
Mandarin
41
Punjabi
41
Nepali
29
Malayalam
25
Canton
24

Ancestry

English
492
Other
362
Indian
158
Chinese
155
Italian
133
Greek
126

Household Composition

35.8%

Couples with children

43.3%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

469

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare employs 21.0% of local workers, the highest share of any single industry and well above the typical suburban figure, anchored by proximity to major hospital infrastructure. Professional/Technical services (8.9%), Hospitality (8.7%), Education (8.5%) and Public Administration (7.8%) round out the top five, giving a balanced public-sector and knowledge-economy mix. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 263 workers, followed by Community/Personal service (160) and Clerical/Admin (140). The unemployment rate is 4.6% and the full-time employment rate is 59.7%, both in a normal range. Household income in the 41.7th percentile nationally sits lower than the education profile might predict, partly because healthcare and community work roles carry moderate rather than high salaries.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

1,105

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

64.7%

Employed

1,056

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 263
Community/Personal 160
Clerical/Admin 140
Trades 135
Managers 109
Labourers 107
Sales 77
Machinery/Drivers 54

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.0%
Professional/Tech 8.9%
Hospitality 8.7%
Education 8.5%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

47.0%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

40.2%

Dwellings

847

Transport to Work

Car travel dominates at 76.4% of commuters, though 9.7% use public transport and 6.5% walk or cycle, above-average active transport for Adelaide. No schools are recorded inside the suburb boundary, so families depend on institutions in adjoining suburbs. The crime rate is 82.6 incidents per 1,000 residents based on 161 recorded offences, a rate that should be read in context of the suburb's high residential density compared to the SA state average. Volunteering participation of 14.2% and a rent-to-income ratio of 20.5% (below the 30% stress threshold) suggest a reasonably stable community, while the need-for-assistance rate of 11.2% (212 people) is broadly consistent with the older-established pockets within the suburb.

Drive

68.4%

Public Transport

9.0%

Walk / Cycle

5.8%

Work from Home

10.2%

Growth Outlook

Price data covers only two quarters, showing a 2.8% decline from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026, so the long-run trend cannot be established from available records. The suburb's high overseas-born share of 40.2% points to strong migration-driven population demand, and the 28.6% annual turnover rate shows active churn in the rental market that sustains leasing activity. At 2,019 residents per km2, Marleston is already dense relative to most SA suburbs, which limits greenfield supply. Development applications at 15 over 12 months are modest, with recent activity including aged-care refurbishment and residential additions rather than bulk new supply.

Population trend: West Torrens council area

Marleston sits in the West Torrens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marleston's.

Residents 2025

66,547

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

161

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

82.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Marleston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marleston a good suburb to live in?

Marleston suits renters and educated professionals well: 47% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 16.9 points above the national average, and the rent-to-income ratio of 20.5% keeps housing costs manageable. The trade-offs are a 6.7% vacancy rate and no schools within the suburb boundary, so families need to travel to neighbouring areas.

What schools are in Marleston?

No schools are recorded inside the Marleston boundary in this dataset. With only 0.97 square kilometres of area, the suburb is compact and families rely on schools in adjacent suburbs. Locally, 47% of adult residents hold university qualifications, well above the national figure of around 30%.

Is Marleston safe?

The recorded crime rate is 82.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 161 offences, in a suburb of 1,950 people. Detailed crime category data is not available in this dataset. The 11.2% need-for-assistance rate (212 residents) and 14.2% volunteering participation reflect an active, mixed-age community.

How is Marleston's population changing?

Long-run population trend data is not available for Marleston in this dataset. However, the suburb has a 28.6% annual housing turnover rate, showing active market churn, and 40.2% of residents were born overseas, which is 18.6 points above the national average and reflects sustained migration inflow to the area.

What languages are spoken in Marleston?

About 40.2% of residents were born overseas, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average. The most common non-English languages are Greek, Mandarin and Punjabi, each spoken by around 40 to 42 residents, followed by Nepali (29) and Malayalam (25), reflecting the suburb's genuinely international character.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Marleston on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA