Maroubra
With 30,722 residents packed into 5.92 sq km, Maroubra reads as a high-density, apartment-led coastal market rather than a detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 48.6% of dwellings, compared with 29.6% separate houses, while household income sits at the 81.6th percentile. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, and 44.1% of residents were born overseas, 22.5 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Coogee and Randwick, Maroubra's profile is shaped by larger scale, substantial rental supply and a strong mix of professionals, families and overseas-born households.
Population
30,722
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,141/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
337
Maroubra suits buyers who value apartment access, coastal amenity and proximity to established employment areas, but the housing mix requires careful dwelling-type comparisons. Apartments make up 48.6% of homes, while separate houses account for 29.6% and semi-detached dwellings 20.9%. Two-bedroom properties represent 37.1% of homes, compared with 28.6% for three-bedroom homes. Because monthly mortgage costs are $3,000 and mortgage payments equal 32.4% of household income, borrowing capacity deserves close testing. The affordability figures move from 80.8 in 2011 to 54.7 in 2021, so buyers should compare repayments against expected income changes rather than relying on past conditions.
For Buyers
Maroubra suits buyers who value apartment access, coastal amenity and proximity to established employment areas, but the housing mix requires careful dwelling-type comparisons. Apartments make up 48.6% of homes, while separate houses account for 29.6% and semi-detached dwellings 20.9%. Two-bedroom properties represent 37.1% of homes, compared with 28.6% for three-bedroom homes. Because monthly mortgage costs are $3,000 and mortgage payments equal 32.4% of household income, borrowing capacity deserves close testing. The affordability figures move from 80.8 in 2011 to 54.7 in 2021, so buyers should compare repayments against expected income changes rather than relying on past conditions.
For Investors
Maroubra has a substantial tenant base, with 43.1% of households renting compared with 30.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $540 and vacancy is 8.2%, creating an income opportunity but also a reason to allow for leasing competition and occasional downtime. Development activity reached 340 applications in 12 months, which may increase choice for tenants and temper rental pressure in some pockets. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand from new arrivals, while the established setting limits the likelihood of a purely development-led expansion. Compared with owner-occupied suburbs, Maroubra's higher rental share can improve tenant depth, but investors still need to test costs against the local vacancy rate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,627
Last 12 Months
337
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Maroubra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Maroubra combines an older-than-young-professional profile with substantial overseas-born representation. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while 44.1% of residents were born overseas, 22.5 percentage points above national. University qualification levels are also high at 53.8%, or 23.7 points above the national comparison. English, Chinese, Irish and Greek ancestry are prominent, with counts of 6,956, 3,873, 3,545 and 2,108 respectively; Greek, Portuguese and Mandarin are spoken by 618, 545 and 507 residents. Couples with children form 44.6% of families, above the 38.0% share of couples without children, helping explain demand for both family homes and larger apartments.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
29.6%
Houses
20.9%
Townhouse
48.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Maroubra's housing is more apartment-oriented than detached, with apartments at 48.6%, separate houses at 29.6% and semi-detached dwellings at 20.9%. Renting is higher than outright ownership, at 43.1% versus 30.2%, while 24.5% of households are paying a mortgage. The bedroom profile leans toward compact and mid-sized homes: 37.1% have 2 bedrooms and 28.6% have 3, compared with 22.3% with 4 or more. Because the suburb is dense at 5,187.2 people per sq km, buyers should compare strata costs, parking and outdoor space as closely as price. Mortgage repayments of $3,000 per month and mortgage stress of 32.4% also make debt sizing important.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $540.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $850
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,026
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
1,067
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.6%
Couples with children
38.0%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
8,154
Total families
Economy & Employment
Maroubra has a professional and relatively high-income economic base. Household income is $2,141 per week and sits at the 81.6th percentile, above the national comparison. Healthcare leads local industries at 15.0% with 1,745 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 14.6% and 1,705 workers, Education at 12.0% and 1,395, Construction at 9.5% and 1,102, and Finance at 8.8% and 1,028. Professionals number 5,105 and managers 2,644, both higher than the 1,903 people in clerical and administrative occupations. The unemployment rate is 4.6% and participation is 61.2%. IEO and IRSAD both rank in decile 9, higher than IRSD decile 7 and IER decile 5, pointing to strong skills and advantage alongside more mixed economic resources.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
15,773
Unemployed
722
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
61.2%
Employed
15,051
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.8%
Postgraduate
16.8%
Born Overseas
44.1%
Dwellings
11,977
Transport to Work
Daily life in Maroubra is supported by established schools, coastal open space and a large work-from-home population. There are 3 local government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Public transport is used by 5.1% of commuters, compared with 37.3% who drive, while 4.3% walk or cycle and 50.1% work from home. Because half of workers are home-based, access to shops, recreation and services matters alongside commuting time. Socioeconomic advantage is above average, with IRSAD in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 7. At a density of 5,187.2 people per sq km, street-level noise, parking and building management may differ more than in lower-density neighbouring areas. For current safety decisions, check NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact streets at different times.
Drive
37.3%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
4.3%
Work from Home
50.1%
Population Forecast
+0.56%/yr
(+61 people/yr)
EstablishedMaroubra's growth outlook is measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.56%, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 2.5% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rent growth of 10.0% is higher than the annual population trend, showing that housing pressure can move faster than resident numbers. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, so the suburb is not yet characterised by a broad transformation. The market also recovered from a COVID dip of 6.2%, followed by an 8.5% recovery. These signals support gradual demand growth because established amenity and overseas migration provide a base, while limited headcount growth moderates the pace.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+416
Net Internal / yr
-220
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -220/yr, Strong overseas inflow +416/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Maroubra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maroubra a good suburb to live in?
Maroubra can suit households seeking coastal amenity, established services and a high proportion of apartments. It has 30,722 residents, 50.1% working from home and household income at the 81.6th percentile. Buyers and renters should still compare parking, noise and strata conditions because density reaches 5,187.2 people per sq km.
What is the median house price in Maroubra?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact dwelling type. Maroubra's housing mix is 29.6% separate houses, 20.9% semi-detached homes and 48.6% apartments, so one suburb-wide figure can obscure differences between houses, terraces and units. Mortgage costs are $3,000 per month.
What schools are in Maroubra?
Maroubra has 3 local government schools. Maroubra Bay Public School and Maroubra Junction Public School serve primary years, while South Sydney High School covers secondary years. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, as school access can vary across nearby streets and property types.
Is Maroubra safe?
For a current safety assessment, check the latest NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact streets at different times. Maroubra has 30,722 residents and a density of 5,187.2 people per sq km, so noise, foot traffic and parking conditions can vary between apartment areas, shopping strips and quieter residential streets.
Is Maroubra good for property investment?
Maroubra can suit investors seeking established tenant demand, with 43.1% of households renting versus 30.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $540 and vacancy is 8.2%, while 340 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration supports demand, but investors should allow for competition from new supply and test costs carefully.
How is Maroubra's population changing?
Maroubra has 30,722 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 2.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.56%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, indicating gradual change rather than a rapid population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Maroubra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map