NSW 2765 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Marsden Park

A 14,610-resident suburb with a median age of 32, Marsden Park is shaped by young households, large detached homes and strong migration inflows. The median age is 8 years below the national figure, while 54.2% of residents were born overseas, 32.6 percentage points above the national result. Income is also high, with household earnings at the 94.9th percentile. With 97.5% separate houses, 67.6% mortgaged dwellings and 3.4 people per household, it is more family-oriented than a compact apartment market. Compared with nearby Schofields and Riverstone, Marsden Park reads as a newer mortgage-belt district because internal migration and a 6.16% annual growth trend are driving expansion.

Marsden Park urban fabric map

Population

14,610

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,722/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

202

12.9 km²· 1,132.9 people/km²· Family income $2,734/wk

Homebuyers should expect a detached, four-bedroom-plus market rather than a small-unit one: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 77.2% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.2% are apartments. The mortgage belt is substantial, with 67.6% of households paying a mortgage and a typical monthly mortgage figure of $2,900. Mortgage costs take a higher share of income than rent costs, at 24.6% versus 20.9%, although both stress flags are false. Compared with a higher-density suburb, Marsden Park suits buyers who value internal space because couples with children make up 69.0% of families. Check estate age, school catchment and commute before choosing between Marsden Park, Schofields and Riverstone.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should expect a detached, four-bedroom-plus market rather than a small-unit one: 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 77.2% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.2% are apartments. The mortgage belt is substantial, with 67.6% of households paying a mortgage and a typical monthly mortgage figure of $2,900. Mortgage costs take a higher share of income than rent costs, at 24.6% versus 20.9%, although both stress flags are false. Compared with a higher-density suburb, Marsden Park suits buyers who value internal space because couples with children make up 69.0% of families. Check estate age, school catchment and commute before choosing between Marsden Park, Schofields and Riverstone.

For Investors

Investors get a high-growth, tenant-relevant market, but new supply needs close tracking. Renting accounts for 21.2% of dwellings, weekly rent is $570 and vacancy is 2.8%, a combination that can support leasing demand while still leaving exposure to changing supply. The past 12 months recorded 205 development applications, including homes, offices and subdivisions, so competition between newer stock and established rentals may be higher than in a constrained suburb. The annual growth trend is 6.16%, driven primarily by internal migration, and rent growth is 185.0%. Household income at the 94.9th percentile is above the national midpoint, but investors should test yields against the $2,900 monthly mortgage figure and worsening affordability.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,919

Last 12 Months

202

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-40.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
315
Subdivision
44
Commercial / Industrial
36
Renovation / Extension
31
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
15
Change of Use
14
Other
13

Schools in Marsden Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Marsden Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Northbourne Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Melonba High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Demographically, Marsden Park is younger and more internationally connected than Australia overall. Median age is 32, or 8 years below the national figure, and 54.2% of residents were born overseas, 32.6 percentage points above the national result. University qualification attainment is 58.3%, 28.2 points above the national comparison, helping explain the strong professional presence. Household size averages 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national figure, because 69.0% of families are couples with children. Indian ancestry counts 3,628 and Filipino ancestry 2,154, while Christianity totals 5,863 and Hinduism 3,626. Guj-language responses number 658 and Punjabi responses 623. Compared with nearby Schofields and Riverstone, this is a younger family catchment with a stronger overseas-born share.

Age Distribution

0-14
30.0%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
43.1%
45-64
12.6%
65+
5.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
7.6%
3 bed
14.1%
4+ bed
77.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.5%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 10.5% Mortgage 67.6% Rent 21.2% Other 0.6%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized, which sets Marsden Park apart from a unit-led market. Separate houses account for 97.5% of dwellings, compared with 0.2% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes; 77.2% contain four or more bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward recent buyers, with 67.6% paying a mortgage, 10.5% owning outright and 21.2% renting. That pattern fits a growth corridor because new households are more likely to enter with debt than long-established owners. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,900 versus weekly rent of $570, while mortgage and rent shares are 24.6% and 20.9% respectively. Compared with nearby Schofields and Riverstone, inspect lot size, build quality and estate stage rather than treating all detached stock as equivalent.

Mortgage / mo

$2,900

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.

$830

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $560

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,131

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

121

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
658
Punjabi
623
Hindi
408
Urdu
158
Malayalam
125
Bengali
116

Ancestry

Other
4,217
Indian
3,628
Filipino
2,154
English
1,707
Ancestry NS
789
Chinese
480

Household Composition

69.0%

Couples with children

22.3%

Couples, no children

7.9%

Single parent

3,975

Total families

Economy & Employment

Marsden Park has a high-income, service-led economy. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.2% and 1,053 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.2% and 617, Finance at 9.5% and 523, Retail at 7.9% and 433, and Transport at 7.3% and 400. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,152, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 1,119 and Managers at 866, which aligns with household income at the 94.9th percentile. Labour-force participation is 71.9%, full-time employment is 66.6% and unemployment is 3.9%, supporting spending and mortgage capacity. SEIFA places the area in decile 10 for IRSAD, IRSD and IER, with IEO in decile 8. That IEO result is lower than the three decile-10 measures, suggesting education and occupation are strong but not quite as elevated as overall advantage and economic resources.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

7,343

Unemployed

286

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

66.6%

Part-time

21.6%

Participation

71.9%

Employed

7,057

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,152
Clerical/Admin 1,119
Managers 866
Machinery/Drivers 659
Trades 651
Community/Personal 604
Sales 457
Labourers 413

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.2%
Professional/Tech 11.2%
Finance 9.5%
Retail 7.9%
Transport 7.3%

University

58.3%

Postgraduate

19.0%

Born Overseas

54.2%

Dwellings

4,171

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that can rely on a car or work from home. Car driving accounts for 46.5% of travel patterns and working from home for 48.1%, while public transport is 2.5% and walking or cycling is 0.2%, so daily convenience may depend on trip planning and road access. Three local government schools cover two primary options, Marsden Park Public School and Northbourne Public School, plus Melonba High School for secondary years. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across new estates. Socioeconomic scores are strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 10, IER in decile 10 and IEO in decile 8, all above the midpoint. Use current NSW Police and council information for street-level safety decisions.

Drive

46.5%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.2%

Work from Home

48.1%

Population Forecast

+6.16%/yr

(+1,876 people/yr)

High Growth

Marsden Park is on a high-growth trajectory: the annual trend is 6.16%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area's ten-year population change is 1,674.2%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating and the young share has increased by 13.6 percentage points. These movements fit the suburb's 32-year median age and 69.0% share of couples with children, because incoming households are reinforcing a young family base. Pressure is building on affordability, which moved from 42.8 in 2011 to 49.9 in 2021, with the later figure higher and the trend labelled Worsening; rent growth is 185.0%. Gentrification is not the current story: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so expansion is more closely tied to new households and development than inner-area reinvention.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+209

Net Internal / yr

+3,071

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Marsden Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 5%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marsden Park a good suburb to live in?

Marsden Park suits households wanting newer detached homes, space and a young family setting. The median age is 32, 97.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.1% of residents work from home. Car access is important because 46.5% drive, compared with 2.5% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Marsden Park?

A current median house price is not stated, so use recent settled sales for the relevant period and estate. Marsden Park is 97.5% separate houses, 77.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms and the typical mortgage figure is $2,900 per month. Those features make dwelling size and build age important when comparing sales.

What schools are in Marsden Park?

Marsden Park Public School and Northbourne Public School provide government primary options, while Melonba High School provides a government secondary option. That gives the suburb 3 listed local schools across 2 stages. Check the exact enrolment zone for any address because boundaries can change across newer estates.

Is Marsden Park safe?

Use current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding, because safety can vary locally. Marsden Park has 14,610 residents, while 46.5% drive and 2.5% use public transport. Those transport figures describe daily travel patterns, not crime levels, so they should not be treated as a safety measure.

Is Marsden Park good for property investment?

Marsden Park has investment appeal, but supply should be monitored closely. Renting accounts for 21.2% of dwellings, weekly rent is $570, vacancy is 2.8% and 205 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The annual growth trend is 6.16%, driven by internal migration, while rent growth is 185.0%.

How is Marsden Park's population changing?

Marsden Park has 14,610 residents today and sits on a rapid-growth trajectory. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 1,674.2%, with a 6.16% annual trend driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Rejuvenating, young share is up 13.6 percentage points and the gentrification score is 0.

What languages are spoken in Marsden Park?

Marsden Park has an overseas-born share of 54.2%, which is 32.6 percentage points above the national result. The largest listed language groups are Guj with 658 responses, Punjabi with 623, Hindi with 408, Urdu with 158 and Malayalam with 125. Indian and Filipino ancestry counts are 3,628 and 2,154.

What development is occurring in Marsden Park?

There were 205 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling works, office premises and subdivisions. This level of activity supports the suburb's high-growth status, but buyers should check the exact project, road access and construction timing. New supply can improve amenity while also creating more rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Marsden Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW