NSW 2122 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Marsfield

Marsfield's strongest signal is its globally connected, highly educated profile: 55.3% of residents were born overseas and 61.4% have university qualifications, placing both measures above national levels by 33.7 and 31.3 percentage points. The suburb houses 12,492 people across 3.86 square kilometres, a density of 3,233.6 per square kilometre. Chinese ancestry is the largest reported group at 4,000 people. Compared with nearby Macquarie Park, Marsfield has a more mixed low-rise setting, with 46.7% of dwellings semi-detached. Household income sits at the 73.0 percentile, supporting an established professional market.

Marsfield urban fabric map

Population

12,492

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,943/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

108

3.86 km²· 3,233.6 people/km²· Family income $2,346/wk

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only choice. Semi-detached homes make up 46.7% of dwellings, while apartments account for 21.6% and separate houses 31.7%; two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 44.4%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,383 equals 28.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $475. A 55.3% work-from-home rate supports buyers seeking flexible space. Compared with North Ryde, assess parking, outdoor area and renovation potential street by street because housing form varies sharply.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only choice. Semi-detached homes make up 46.7% of dwellings, while apartments account for 21.6% and separate houses 31.7%; two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 44.4%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,383 equals 28.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $475. A 55.3% work-from-home rate supports buyers seeking flexible space. Compared with North Ryde, assess parking, outdoor area and renovation potential street by street because housing form varies sharply.

For Investors

Marsfield's rental case rests on an established, internationally connected tenant base rather than a low-supply story. Renting accounts for 37.7% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $475 and vacancy is 7.2%, so investors should test achievable rent against holding costs rather than assume scarcity. There were 107 development applications in the last 12 months, including residential flat building activity, which may add choice and competition in selected pockets. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while annual growth is forecast at 1.91%. Compared with Epping or Macquarie Park, review property type, vacancy and new supply together.

Development Activity

Total DAs

424

Last 12 Months

108

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
60
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
31
Subdivision
28
Renovation / Extension
19
Other
12
New Dwelling
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4

Schools in Marsfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kent Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Marsfield has a younger-than-national age profile by 1.0 year, with a median age of 39, yet its household size of 2.5 matches the national average. Overseas-born residents comprise 55.3%, 33.7 percentage points above the national figure, and university qualification reaches 61.4%, 31.3 points higher nationally. Chinese ancestry is reported by 4,000 people, while Mandarin and Cantonese are spoken by 897 and 558 residents. Christianity counts 5,089 people and no religion 4,879, showing both major affiliation and secular presence. Compared with nearby Eastwood, local services should suit a multilingual, professional population.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
31.7%
45-64
22.6%
65+
19.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
44.4%
3 bed
26.1%
4+ bed
24.4%

Dwelling Structure

31.7%

Houses

46.7%

Townhouse

21.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.8% Mortgage 27.8% Rent 37.7% Other 4.7%

Marsfield's tenure mix gives buyers and landlords different signals. Outright ownership is 29.8%, mortgage ownership 27.8% and renting 37.7%, so the renter segment is larger than either owner category and can support ongoing leasing demand. The built form is weighted to semi-detached dwellings at 46.7%, ahead of separate houses at 31.7% and apartments at 21.6%. Two-bedroom homes represent 44.4%, while four or more bedrooms account for 24.4%. Vacancy is 7.2%, and mortgage repayments equal 28.3% of household income. Compared with Macquarie Park, inspect strata exposure and dwelling size before judging value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $475.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $700

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$829

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.2%

Unoccupied

369

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
897
Canton
558
Korean
193
Hindi
128
Italian
114
Persian ED
77

Ancestry

Chinese
4,000
Other
2,256
English
2,029
Irish
701
Indian
686
Italian
618

Household Composition

46.2%

Couples with children

38.4%

Couples, no children

13.3%

Single parent

3,238

Total families

Economy & Employment

Marsfield's economic base is concentrated in knowledge and essential services. Healthcare leads with 736 workers or 15.7%, followed by Professional/Tech at 733 or 15.6%, Education at 625 or 13.3%, Finance at 399 or 8.5%, and Retail at 359 or 7.6%. Professionals number 2,299, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 847 and Managers at 807, helping explain a household income at the 73.0 percentile. Employment includes 3,518 full-time and 1,726 part-time workers, with unemployment at 5.5%. SEIFA spans IEO decile 10, IER 2, IRSD 7 and IRSAD 9: education advantage is above the national middle, while economic resources rank lower. Compared with a retail-based centre, Marsfield is more professional.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

6,238

Unemployed

344

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

59.2%

Employed

5,894

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,299
Clerical/Admin 847
Managers 807
Community/Personal 486
Trades 483
Sales 430
Labourers 255
Machinery/Drivers 183

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.7%
Professional/Tech 15.6%
Education 13.3%
Finance 8.5%
Retail 7.6%

University

61.4%

Postgraduate

23.6%

Born Overseas

55.3%

Dwellings

4,742

Transport to Work

Daily life suits households that value local services and home-based work. Marsfield has 12,492 residents at a density of 3,233.6 people per square kilometre, while 55.3% work from home. Public transport was the main mode for 4.7% of commuters, compared with 34.9% who drove, so transport access and parking should be checked street by street. Marsfield has 1 government primary school in the local area; enrolment zones should be confirmed for the exact address. IRSAD sits in decile 9, above the national middle, supporting a relatively advantaged setting. Check current NSW Police figures before deciding, and compare transport access with Macquarie Park for the specific pocket.

Drive

34.9%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

55.3%

Population Forecast

+1.91%/yr

(+552 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but not one-dimensional. The annual trend is 1.91%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area records 28.8% over ten years. The forecast shift is labelled Mixed, with rent growth of 20.5% and real income growth of 31.1%; affordability is labelled Improving, with recorded values of 69.9 in 2011 and 52.2 in 2021. Gentrification is Active, with a score of 41, and the shift measure also records an Active score of 45. Migration and professional employment should sustain demand, while housing costs still require scrutiny. Compared with a slower-growth established suburb, track rents, development and household turnover together.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,116

Net Internal / yr

-8

41

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +47% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +1116/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Marsfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marsfield a good suburb to live in?

Marsfield suits buyers who value a highly educated, internationally connected setting and mixed housing. Overseas-born residents are 55.3%, university-qualified residents are 61.4%, and IRSAD sits in decile 9. The trade-off is transport: 55.3% work from home, while only 4.7% use public transport, so check commuting needs, parking and local services at the exact address.

What is the median house price in Marsfield?

Use a current market source for the median house price because the right figure depends on the sale period and dwelling mix. Marsfield is 46.7% semi-detached, 31.7% separate houses and 21.6% apartments, so a single median can move materially between periods. Weekly rent is $475, providing a useful comparison point for buyers assessing costs.

What schools are in Marsfield?

Marsfield has 1 government primary school in the local area. Confirm the enrolment zone against the exact address, especially when comparing homes near the suburb boundary. School access should be assessed alongside transport, with 4.7% using public transport and 34.9% driving to work.

Is Marsfield safe?

Check current NSW Police figures and visit the street at different times before deciding, because local conditions can vary within a dense area. Marsfield has 12,492 residents across 3.86 square kilometres, so pocket-level factors such as lighting, traffic and footpath activity should be considered alongside any suburb comparison.

Is Marsfield good for property investment?

Marsfield can suit a long-term investor, but returns should be tested against vacancy and new supply. Renting is 37.7%, weekly rent is $475 and vacancy is 7.2%; 107 development applications in 12 months also warrant a property-by-property review. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.91%, so compare these indicators with Epping and Macquarie Park before buying.

How is Marsfield's population changing?

Marsfield's population is 12,492 today, and population change across the wider area records 28.8% over 10 years. Annual growth is 1.91%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The forecast shift is Mixed, while gentrification is Active with a score of 41. A 26.1% turnover rate and 73.9% staying rate point to both movement and resident continuity.

What languages are spoken in Marsfield?

Mandarin is the most reported language, with 897 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 558, Korean at 193 and Hindi at 128. With 55.3% of residents born overseas, services, schools and everyday shopping may reflect strong multilingual demand. Compare language support and community facilities across Marsfield, Eastwood and Macquarie Park.

What development is happening in Marsfield?

Development activity is material, with 107 applications recorded over 12 months, including a residential flat building application. That can expand housing choice but may also affect construction, parking and future competition. Check the approval status, dwelling count and timing for the exact address rather than treating all 107 applications as completed projects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Marsfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW