Marulan
Marulan stands out for its low-density, detached housing pattern: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses across 190.04 square kilometres, supporting a population of 1,428 at a density of 7.5 people per square kilometre. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 51.8%, higher than the 35.9% share of three-bedroom homes, which points to a family and acreage-oriented market. A 14.0% vacancy rate is notable, while 80.8% of workers drive to work. Compared with nearby Goulburn, Marulan has a smaller settlement footprint and a more rural, car-dependent daily rhythm.
Local council: Goulburn Mulwaree
Population
1,428
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,484/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
82
Marulan suits buyers seeking conventional houses, larger floorplans and a lower-density setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 99.4% of dwellings, while 51.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are semi-detached. Existing owners account for 34.0% of households outright and 41.8% with a mortgage, compared with 21.1% renting. Mortgage commitments are significant at $1,950 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 30.3% of household income, higher than the 25.6% rent-to-income measure. Buyers should allow for car travel, property maintenance and possible commute costs because 80.8% drive to work.
For Buyers
Marulan suits buyers seeking conventional houses, larger floorplans and a lower-density setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 99.4% of dwellings, while 51.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are semi-detached. Existing owners account for 34.0% of households outright and 41.8% with a mortgage, compared with 21.1% renting. Mortgage commitments are significant at $1,950 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 30.3% of household income, higher than the 25.6% rent-to-income measure. Buyers should allow for car travel, property maintenance and possible commute costs because 80.8% drive to work.
For Investors
Marulan has a modest rental base, with 21.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $380. The renting share is lower than both outright ownership at 34.0% and mortgage tenure at 41.8%, so tenant demand is smaller than in a strongly renter-led market. A 14.0% vacancy rate is a key caution because it can lengthen letting periods and limit pricing power. Development activity is substantial relative to the settlement size, with 80 applications recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses. The 1,428-resident population and 7.5 people per square kilometre density suggest a low-volume market where property selection and tenant quality matter more than broad scale.
Development Activity
Total DAs
346
Last 12 Months
82
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+41.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Marulan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Marulan has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while the average household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national figure. University participation is 15.7%, 14.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and the overseas-born share is 11.8%, 9.8 points lower. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 534 people, followed by Irish ancestry at 131 and Scottish ancestry at 105. Christianity is recorded for 745 residents and no religion for 446. The relatively low overseas-born and university shares help explain a profile centred more on trades, practical occupations and established local networks than on metropolitan professional migration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.4%
Houses
0.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Marulan's housing stock is almost entirely detached, with separate houses representing 99.4% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 0.6%. Larger homes dominate: 51.8% contain four or more bedrooms, higher than the 35.9% share with three bedrooms, while 10.9% have two bedrooms and 1.4% have zero or one. Tenure is split between 34.0% owned outright, 41.8% mortgaged and 21.1% rented. The $1,950 monthly mortgage measure is higher than the $380 weekly rent measure when considered as the local cost signals, and mortgage stress reaches 30.3% of household income compared with 25.6% for rent. This mix favours buyers wanting space but leaves less choice for apartment-seeking households.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$665
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$739
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.0%
Unoccupied
79
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.3% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.4%
Couples with children
41.3%
Couples, no children
15.7%
Single parent
363
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Marulan's largest listed industry at 13.4%, ahead of healthcare at 9.5%, education at 8.6%, manufacturing at 8.4% and retail at 8.4%. The industry pattern aligns with the occupational mix: trades lead with 134 workers, followed by machinery and drivers at 95 and labourers at 74. Construction's share is higher than healthcare's, while the 60.8% full-time employment rate is supported by 374 full-time workers compared with 183 part-time workers. Labour-force participation is 58.0%, unemployment is 4.9% and 647 people are in the labour force. Practical industries and commuting-linked work are important because 80.8% of workers drive, while 10.9% work from home.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
647
Unemployed
32
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.8%
Part-time
29.8%
Participation
58.0%
Employed
615
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.7%
Postgraduate
2.6%
Born Overseas
11.8%
Dwellings
479
Transport to Work
Marulan provides a small-settlement lifestyle with one local government primary school, Marulan Public School, and practical access shaped by the regional road network. Car dependence is high: 80.8% drive to work, compared with 2.2% who walk or cycle, while 10.9% work from home. The 190.04-square-kilometre area and 7.5 people per square kilometre density create more space than a typical urban neighbourhood but can mean longer trips for secondary schooling, shopping, healthcare and specialist services. A 2.6-person average household and 13.7% volunteering rate support a settled local base. Compared with denser towns, Marulan prioritises space and quiet over frequent public transport or a large choice of nearby facilities.
Drive
80.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
10.9%
Growth Outlook
Marulan's current growth signal is development activity around a small, spread-out settlement. Eighty development applications were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling houses and new structures such as sheds. That pipeline is substantial compared with a population of 1,428 and a density of 7.5 people per square kilometre, although the applications are not all additional homes. The 190.04-square-kilometre area means expansion is likely to appear through individual houses, rural improvements and infill around existing services rather than dense apartment construction. A 99.4% separate-house share reinforces that pattern, while the 51.8% four-bedroom-plus share suggests demand for larger dwellings remains higher than demand for compact housing.
Population trend: Goulburn Mulwaree council area
Marulan sits in the Goulburn Mulwaree council area. These are the council area's residents, not Marulan's.
Residents 2025
33,746
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Marulan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marulan a good suburb to live in?
Marulan can suit households seeking space, detached housing and a quieter setting. About 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 80.8% of workers drive, so it is better suited to car-owning residents than to people wanting urban walkability.
What is the median house price in Marulan?
Use recent settled sales and active listings to establish the current median, as prices can vary across village and rural properties. Marulan's housing stock is 99.4% separate houses, and 51.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Marulan?
Marulan Public School is the local school and provides government primary education. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries for the exact address and plan for secondary schooling access, since the settlement has 1,428 residents across 190.04 square kilometres.
Is Marulan safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact address before deciding, particularly because conditions can differ between the village and rural roads. Marulan has 1,428 residents spread across 190.04 square kilometres, so local access and lighting are also practical considerations.
Is Marulan good for property investment?
Marulan may suit investors comfortable with a smaller rental market. Renting accounts for 21.1% of households and weekly rent is $380, but the 14.0% vacancy rate is a clear caution because properties may take longer to lease.
How is Marulan's population changing?
Marulan currently has 1,428 residents and recorded 80 development applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and sheds. These figures point to active building interest around a low-density settlement, with growth more likely to appear through individual projects than dense housing.
What development is happening in Marulan?
Eighty applications were recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and structures such as sheds. The activity is notable against Marulan's population of 1,428 and its 99.4% separate-house housing stock, indicating continued low-density residential and rural property investment.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Marulan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map