SA 5170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Maslin Beach

The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, and 76.2% of residents stayed at the same address for five years, producing a highly settled, older owner base. At 97.3%, the share of separate houses is among the highest in South Australia, and crime totals just 20 recorded incidents, placing the crime rate at 16.5 per 1,000 residents. Household income sits in the 39.2nd percentile nationally, a reminder that wealth here is held in property rather than wages.

Local council: Onkaparinga

Maslin Beach urban fabric map

Population

1,213

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,380/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

Median House

$900K

First quarter 2026

6.55 km²· 185.2 people/km²· Family income $1,698/wk

Stock is almost entirely separate houses at 97.3%, so buyers face a homogeneous market with limited unit or townhouse alternatives. The bedroom split leans toward 3-bedroom homes at 54.4%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 28.8%, meaning supply caters to families and downsizers rather than first-home buyers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,320, and mortgage-to-income sits at 22.1%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold compared to most capital-city suburbs. Outright owners at 39.5% outnumber mortgage holders at 38.0%, indicating a mature, settled buyer base where debt-free tenure is the norm rather than the exception.

For Buyers

Stock is almost entirely separate houses at 97.3%, so buyers face a homogeneous market with limited unit or townhouse alternatives. The bedroom split leans toward 3-bedroom homes at 54.4%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 28.8%, meaning supply caters to families and downsizers rather than first-home buyers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,320, and mortgage-to-income sits at 22.1%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold compared to most capital-city suburbs. Outright owners at 39.5% outnumber mortgage holders at 38.0%, indicating a mature, settled buyer base where debt-free tenure is the norm rather than the exception.

For Investors

The rental market at Maslin Beach is thin but stable. The 11.8% vacancy rate is elevated and signals that a portion of the housing stock sits idle between seasonal or lifestyle use rather than serving permanent rental demand. Development activity recorded 24 applications in the past 12 months, covering additions and outbuildings rather than new subdivisions, so supply is not expanding quickly. The 9.8% annual price growth to 1Q 2026 is the clearest investment signal, driven by coastal lifestyle demand rather than population density or migration.

Development Activity

Total DAs

170

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
10
Renovation / Extension
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
New Dwelling
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Subdivision
2
Tree Removal
2

Demographics

The median age of 46 sits 6.0 years above the national figure, reflecting an established owner base that has largely moved beyond the family-formation stage. Couples without children make up 31.5% of families, and couples with children account for 29.6%, a nearly even split that points to a mixed lifecycle community rather than a purely retired enclave. Overseas-born residents reach 27.1%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national figure, led by English-ancestry residents at 658 people, followed by Scottish (143), Irish (132) and German (104) ancestries. University qualifications stand at 25.5%, which is 4.6 points below the national average, consistent with a workforce tilted toward healthcare, trades and public sector roles. Volunteering runs at 15.4%, above many comparable coastal suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.1%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
21.5%
45-64
33.8%
65+
18.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
14.5%
3 bed
54.4%
4+ bed
28.8%

Dwelling Structure

97.3%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.8% Mortgage 37.4% Rent 22.2% Other 1.6%

Maslin Beach is one of the most detached-house-dominant suburbs in South Australia, with 97.3% of dwellings being separate houses and apartments accounting for only 2.7%. The tenure split is weighted toward ownership: 39.5% own outright and 38.0% hold a mortgage, together accounting for 77.5% of households, compared to a national renter share typically around 30%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 54.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 28.8%, with 2-bedroom dwellings at 14.5%. Rent-to-income at 24.3% remains below the 30% stress threshold, though the low rental population of 22.5% means this affects relatively few households.

Mortgage / mo

$1,320

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$335

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$697

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.8%

Unoccupied

66

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
658
Scottish
143
Irish
132
German
104
Other
81
Ancestry NS
45

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

42.2%

Couples, no children

18.1%

Single parent

348

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates the local employment base at 19.1% of workers (78 people), followed by Education at 11.8% (48), Manufacturing and Public Administration each at 9.6% (39), and Professional/Tech at 8.1% (33). By occupation, Professionals lead at 128 workers, ahead of Community and Personal Services at 90 and Labourers at 72. The full-time employment rate is 56.4% and the unemployment rate sits at 7.2%, higher than metropolitan averages, because a substantial share of the 1,213 residents fall outside the labour force, with 338 people not participating.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

657

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

41.5%

Participation

63.2%

Employed

612

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 128
Trades 111
Community/Personal 90
Labourers 72
Managers 67
Clerical/Admin 58
Sales 51
Machinery/Drivers 36

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Education 11.8%
Manufacturing 9.6%
Public Admin 9.6%
Professional/Tech 8.1%

University

25.5%

Postgraduate

5.5%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

490

Transport to Work

With a crime rate of 16.5 per 1,000 residents (20 recorded incidents total), Maslin Beach sits well below the rates seen in higher-density South Australian suburbs. Car dependency is pronounced: 90.4% of residents drive to work and only 3.1% use public transport, reflecting the suburb's coastal fringe location with limited bus frequency compared to inner suburbs. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families depend on institutions in neighbouring areas. Rent-to-income at 24.3% and mortgage-to-income at 22.1% both sit below the 30% stress threshold, indicating housing costs are manageable relative to incomes for most residents. Only 5.1% of residents (59 people) need daily assistance, a low rate for a suburb with a median age 6 years above national.

Drive

77.6%

Public Transport

2.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

14.1%

Growth Outlook

The suburb has only 1,213 residents in 6.55 square kilometres, giving a density of 185 people per km2, far below metropolitan norms. With 76.2% of residents having stayed at the same address for five years, turnover is low at 23.8%, which limits the pool of new buyers and sellers compared to higher-churn suburbs. No population forecast is available in the brief, but the aging median age of 46 years, which is 6.0 years above national, suggests the resident base will continue skewing older rather than growing through family-formation migration. The 24 development applications in the past 12 months are concentrated on additions rather than new dwellings, so supply-side growth is constrained.

Population trend: Onkaparinga council area

Maslin Beach sits in the Onkaparinga council area. These are the council area's residents, not Maslin Beach's.

Residents 2025

184,827

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

20

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

16.5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Maslin Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Top 47%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Maslin Beach a good suburb to live in?

Maslin Beach suits owner-occupiers seeking a low-density coastal setting. The crime rate is just 16.5 per 1,000 residents and 76.2% of residents have stayed for at least 5 years, indicating genuine attachment to the area. The trade-offs are limited public transport at 3.1% and no schools within the suburb boundary, so families rely on neighbouring areas for education.

What schools are in Maslin Beach?

No schools are recorded within the Maslin Beach suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. About 25.5% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average, consistent with a workforce-oriented rather than highly academic residential profile.

Is Maslin Beach safe?

Maslin Beach recorded only 20 total crimes in the reference period, giving a crime rate of 16.5 per 1,000 residents. This is low compared to higher-density South Australian suburbs. The stable resident base, with 76.2% having stayed 5 or more years, also reflects the settled, low-risk character of the area.

How is Maslin Beach's population changing?

Maslin Beach has a small population of 1,213 across 6.55 square kilometres, with a density of 185 people per km2. The median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure and 76.2% of residents stayed at the same address for 5 years, suggesting slow natural turnover and gradual aging of the resident base rather than significant population growth.

How much development is happening in Maslin Beach?

There were 24 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, including a two-storey detached dwelling, upper-storey additions and outbuildings. Most activity reflects renovation and improvement of existing houses rather than new subdivisions, consistent with the 97.3% separate-house stock and the suburb's established, low-density character.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Maslin Beach on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA