NSW 2250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Matcham

At the 98.8th household income percentile, Matcham has a notably affluent and settled profile for a Central Coast locality. Its 1,038 residents have a median age of 44, while 78.1% of homes contain 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% of residents work from home. Compared with nearby Terrigal and Erina, Matcham is more low-density and detached-house focused, which helps explain its larger households, averaging 3.2 people, and strong owner-occupier base. The trade-off is a smaller rental pool and greater reliance on cars for daily trips.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Matcham urban fabric map

Population

1,038

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,360/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

8.85 km²· 117.3 people/km²· Family income $3,273/wk

Matcham suits buyers seeking land, privacy and room for families rather than apartment-style stock. Separate houses account for 97.2% of dwellings, and 78.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is tilted toward larger homes than compact formats. Mortgage repayments average $3,517 a month, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income. That is consistent with household income of $3,360 a week and a 98.8th percentile position nationally. Ownership is established, with 48.9% owning outright and 43.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with Terrigal's more coastal setting, Matcham offers a quieter trade-off, but buyers should budget for car dependence and fewer rental-style alternatives.

For Buyers

Matcham suits buyers seeking land, privacy and room for families rather than apartment-style stock. Separate houses account for 97.2% of dwellings, and 78.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is tilted toward larger homes than compact formats. Mortgage repayments average $3,517 a month, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income. That is consistent with household income of $3,360 a week and a 98.8th percentile position nationally. Ownership is established, with 48.9% owning outright and 43.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with Terrigal's more coastal setting, Matcham offers a quieter trade-off, but buyers should budget for car dependence and fewer rental-style alternatives.

For Investors

Matcham is a tightly held, low-rental market: only 6.0% of households rent, while 48.9% own outright and 43.8% have a mortgage. Weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 7.1%, so tenant demand should be tested carefully rather than assumed from a low rental share. The 97.2% separate-house mix supports family-oriented leasing, especially where 78.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, but it also raises maintenance and price-entry considerations compared with smaller units. Eighteen development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renovation and dwelling activity, not a large apartment pipeline. Investors should compare achievable rent, insurance and holding costs with Erina and Terrigal before proceeding.

Development Activity

Total DAs

141

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
New Dwelling
8
Demolition
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Subdivision
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Demographics

Matcham's median age of 44 is 4.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 45.3%, or 15.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 19.6%, 2.0 points below the national level, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 482 people, Irish at 136 and Scottish at 127. Households average 3.2 people, 0.7 above national, with couples with children representing 48.7% of families and couples without children 40.1%. Compared with nearby Terrigal and Erina, Matcham has a more settled semi-rural family profile, reinforced by 80.9% of residents staying at the same address and 20.9% volunteering.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
17.4%
45-64
30.7%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
14.6%
4+ bed
78.1%

Dwelling Structure

97.2%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.9% Mortgage 43.8% Rent 6.0% Other 1.3%

Matcham is overwhelmingly a detached-home market, with 97.2% separate houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings and 1.3% apartments. The bedroom mix is unusually large: 78.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with just 14.6% with 3 bedrooms and 6.3% with 2. Tenure is similarly owner-led, with 48.9% owned outright, 43.8% mortgaged and only 6.0% rented. Housing costs appear manageable relative to household income: rent is $550 a week, rent-to-income is 16.4%, and mortgage-to-income is 24.2%. Compared with denser Terrigal, Matcham trades smaller-unit choice for space, privacy and a more stable 80.9% stay rate.

Mortgage / mo

$3,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$953

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

24

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
482
Irish
136
Scottish
127
Other
67
German
47
Italian
37

Household Composition

48.7%

Couples with children

40.1%

Couples, no children

7.9%

Single parent

302

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Matcham's leading employment industry at 28.0% with 95 workers, followed by Construction at 13.0% and 44, Education at 10.9% and 37, Professional/Tech at 8.8% and 30, and Retail at 6.2% and 21. The occupational mix is led by 155 Professionals and 99 Managers, ahead of 64 Clerical/Admin, 47 Trades and 46 Sales. A 61.6% participation rate and 1.4% unemployment rate point to a strongly attached labour market, while 48.7% work full-time. Household income of $3,360 a week sits above the national position at the 98.8th percentile, supporting the suburb's high mortgage capacity. The employment base is more service and professional than industrial, although construction remains higher than retail.

Unemployment

1.4%

Labour Force

506

Unemployed

7

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.7%

Part-time

38.9%

Participation

61.6%

Employed

499

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 155
Managers 99
Clerical/Admin 64
Trades 47
Sales 46
Community/Personal 33
Labourers 28
Machinery/Drivers 17

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.0%
Construction 13.0%
Education 10.9%
Professional/Tech 8.8%
Retail 6.2%

University

45.3%

Postgraduate

11.9%

Born Overseas

19.6%

Dwellings

318

Transport to Work

Matcham offers a spacious, car-oriented lifestyle across 8.85 sq km, with density of 117.3 people per sq km. Car driving accounts for 51.9% of travel to work, compared with only 0.7% walking or cycling, while 44.2% work from home. That pattern suits households prioritising space and home offices, but makes trip planning more important than in a denser centre. Community participation is a positive feature, with volunteering at 20.9%, and only 3.4% of residents needing assistance. Safety decisions should use current NSW Police incident information for the exact address, because a low-density suburb can still have street-level variation. Compared with busier coastal and town-centre areas, Matcham should feel quieter, but access to shops and services will depend on driving.

Drive

51.9%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

44.2%

Growth Outlook

Matcham's growth profile looks incremental rather than estate-scale. There were 18 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations and residential accommodation, while 97.2% of homes remain separate houses. That combination points to additions, replacements and small-scale residential change rather than apartment-led expansion. Population stability is also evident: 80.9% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.1%, so change is likely to come through gradual household replacement and renovation. Compared with a high-volume growth corridor, Matcham's 1,038 residents and low-density 117.3 people per sq km suggest a smaller, more contained market. New development should be watched for effects on traffic, services and land values.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Matcham sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Matcham's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Matcham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Matcham a good suburb to live in?

Matcham suits households seeking larger homes, space and a quieter setting. With 97.2% separate houses, 78.1% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% working from home, it is more residential than many denser Central Coast locations. Compared with town-centre areas, car access is more important.

What is the median house price in Matcham?

Matcham's current median house price should be established from recent comparable sales. The suburb has 1,038 residents, 97.2% separate houses and 78.1% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so a small number of sales can influence the median more than in a larger market. Compare at least 12 months of similar properties.

What schools are in Matcham?

Matcham has 0 school campuses within its boundary. Families should compare nearby Central Coast options by sector, year level and enrolment zone, then test the actual commute from the address. A 1 km difference can change practical access, so confirm catchments before buying or renting.

Is Matcham safe?

Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact address before deciding. Matcham spans 8.85 sq km at a density of 117.3 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between roads and properties. Compare the address with nearby suburbs rather than relying on a single suburb-wide label.

Is Matcham good for property investment?

Matcham may suit investors targeting larger family houses, with weekly rent of $550 and 97.2% separate homes. However, only 6.0% of households rent and vacancy is 7.1%, so the tenant pool should be tested carefully. Eighteen development applications in 12 months also warrant comparison with Erina and Terrigal.

How is Matcham's population changing?

Matcham has 1,038 residents and a relatively settled base: 80.9% stayed at the same address while turnover was 19.1%. The median age is 44, and 18 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Compared with a fast-growth estate, change appears more likely to come through gradual household replacement and renovations.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Matcham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW