NSW 2710 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mathoura

At 1.8 people per square kilometre across 546.61 square kilometres, Mathoura has a distinctly rural footprint for a population of 1,002. Its median age of 51 is 11 years above the national figure, while 13.9% of dwellings are vacant. Compared with larger regional centres such as Deniliquin and Moama, Mathoura is more dispersed and detached-home focused, with 93.3% separate houses. Household income sits at the 12.7th percentile, which helps explain the town's value-sensitive housing profile. High owner-occupation, 52.8% outright, and 86.3% residential stability support a settled, older resident base.

Local council: Murray River

Mathoura urban fabric map

Population

1,002

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$993/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

546.61 km²· 1.8 people/km²· Family income $1,317/wk

Mathoura suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and lower weekly holding costs over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 93.3% of dwellings, compared with 1.0% apartments and 4.9% semi-detached homes; 48.0% have 3 bedrooms and 21.9% have 4 or more. Outright ownership at 52.8% is higher than mortgage ownership at 26.3%, indicating an established owner base. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 a month, equal to 25.2% of household income, compared with rent at 18.1%. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should check recent settled sales, flood and service conditions before comparing Mathoura with Deniliquin or Moama.

For Buyers

Mathoura suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and lower weekly holding costs over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 93.3% of dwellings, compared with 1.0% apartments and 4.9% semi-detached homes; 48.0% have 3 bedrooms and 21.9% have 4 or more. Outright ownership at 52.8% is higher than mortgage ownership at 26.3%, indicating an established owner base. Mortgage repayments average $1,083 a month, equal to 25.2% of household income, compared with rent at 18.1%. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should check recent settled sales, flood and service conditions before comparing Mathoura with Deniliquin or Moama.

For Investors

Mathoura's rental case is shaped by low rents and a very high vacancy rate. Weekly rent is $180, while 15.4% of households rent and vacancy is 13.9%, so landlords need to allow for longer letting periods and check tenant demand property by property. The 15 development applications recorded over 12 months point to ongoing small-scale building activity, but not necessarily a large rental pipeline. Agriculture employs 20.2% of workers, ahead of healthcare at 12.6%, linking demand to local production and essential services. Compared with a tighter regional market, the vacancy figure is a clear caution; gross yield cannot be assessed without a purchase price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

93

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+70.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Other
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Mathoura

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mathoura Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mathoura has an older, locally anchored population: the median age is 51, which is 11 years above the national figure, and 86.3% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 13.7%. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national level, consistent with 51.2% of families being couples without children. English ancestry is most common at 419 people, followed by Irish at 120 and Scottish at 109. Christianity accounts for 502 people and no religion for 381. University attainment is 13.1%, 17 percentage points below national levels, while overseas-born residents are 6.2%, 15.4 points below nationally. Compared with Deniliquin and Moama, Mathoura's profile is more strongly shaped by age, stability and lower migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
7.7%
25-44
17.8%
45-64
28.9%
65+
29.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.0%
2 bed
24.1%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
21.9%

Dwelling Structure

93.3%

Houses

4.9%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 52.8% Mortgage 26.3% Rent 15.4% Other 5.6%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-held. Separate houses make up 93.3% of dwellings, far higher than the 1.0% apartment share and the 4.9% semi-detached share. Outright ownership at 52.8% is higher than mortgage ownership at 26.3% and renting at 15.4%, a pattern consistent with a long-settled rural town. The housing stock leans to 3-bedroom homes at 48.0%, with 21.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 24.1% containing 2 bedrooms. Vacancy is 13.9%, higher than the renting share, while weekly rent is $180 and average mortgage cost is $1,083 per month. Compared with denser markets, Mathoura provides more detached-house choice but less evidence of tight rental conditions.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $180.

$410

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $450 · units $260

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$546

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.9%

Unoccupied

65

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
419
Irish
120
Scottish
109
Ancestry NS
98
German
42
Italian
19

Household Composition

32.5%

Couples with children

51.2%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

246

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mathoura's economy is led by agriculture, representing 20.2% of industry employment with 40 workers. Healthcare follows at 12.6% and 25 workers; hospitality and education each contribute 11.1% and 22 workers, ahead of public administration at 10.6% and 21. The occupation mix reinforces this practical base: managers number 72, labourers 58, trades 51, community and personal service workers 47, and machinery and drivers 37. Unemployment is 2.9%, while participation is 44.8% and 382 people are outside the labour force, consistent with the median age of 51. Household income is $993 weekly at the 12.7th percentile, below broader Australian levels. Compared with larger service centres, agriculture and essential services carry more weight.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

375

Unemployed

11

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.1%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

44.8%

Employed

364

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 72
Labourers 58
Trades 51
Community/Personal 47
Machinery/Drivers 37
Professionals 36
Clerical/Admin 33
Sales 21

Top Industries

Agriculture 20.2%
Healthcare 12.6%
Hospitality 11.1%
Education 11.1%
Public Admin 10.6%

University

13.1%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

6.2%

Dwellings

387

Transport to Work

Mathoura is most practical for residents comfortable with driving and small-town services. A total of 72.0% drive a car, compared with 9.3% who walk or cycle, while 16.7% work from home, making vehicle access important for regional errands. One local school, Mathoura Public School, provides a government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school arrangements for the exact address. Volunteering is 19.9%, and 86.3% stayed at the same address, supporting local continuity. No suburb crime-rate or SEIFA decile figure is stated, so check current NSW Police incidents, lighting and emergency access. Compared with denser towns, the 1.8-person-per-square-kilometre setting provides space but fewer nearby services.

Drive

72.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

9.3%

Work from Home

16.7%

Growth Outlook

Mathoura's near-term growth picture looks incremental rather than corridor-scale. There were 15 development applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling, sheds, a carport and modifications, suggesting activity is focused on individual properties rather than a large estate release. The population is 1,002 and residential turnover is 13.7%, below the 86.3% who stayed at the same address, so demand is likely to build through gradual replacement and local retention. A numeric annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and shift trajectory are not stated; test future demand against jobs, services and actual approvals. Compared with fast-expanding regional corridors, the signal is smaller and more property-specific.

Population trend: Murray River council area

Mathoura sits in the Murray River council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mathoura's.

Residents 2025

14,030

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mathoura compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 28%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 49%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Born Overseas
Bottom 11%
Density
Bottom 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mathoura a good suburb to live in?

Mathoura can suit buyers who value detached homes, quiet surroundings and local continuity. The town has 1,002 residents, a median age of 51 and 93.3% separate houses, compared with 1.0% apartments. Car access matters because 72.0% drive to work, while the local school is government primary. Check services, travel times and enrolment zones for the exact address.

What is the median house price in Mathoura?

A suburb-level median house price is not stated for Mathoura, so use recent settled sales rather than listing prices. Housing is 93.3% separate houses, weekly rent is $180 and 52.8% of homes are owned outright. Those figures help frame affordability compared with apartment-focused markets, but they do not replace a current valuation or property-specific comparison.

What schools are in Mathoura?

Mathoura Public School is the local government primary school. The town has 1,002 residents and an average household size of 2.2. Families should confirm the intake boundary, bus arrangements and secondary-school options for the exact address, because regional enrolment areas can extend beyond the immediate town.

Is Mathoura safe?

Mathoura's crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should rely on current NSW Police incident information and a visit at different times. The town has 1,002 residents and 86.3% stayed at the same address, which may support local familiarity but is not a crime measure. Check lighting, road conditions and emergency access around any property.

Is Mathoura good for property investment?

Mathoura may suit a cautious, long-term investor rather than a vacancy-averse landlord. Weekly rent is $180, but vacancy is 13.9% and only 15.4% of households rent, so tenant depth needs testing. There were 15 development applications over 12 months, while agriculture accounts for 20.2% of industry employment. Review local demand, insurance and settled sale prices before calculating yield.

How is Mathoura's population changing?

Mathoura's population is 1,002 and its age profile is older, with a median age of 51, 11 years above the national figure. Residential stability is high: 86.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.7%. University attainment is 13.1%, 17 points below national levels, so change is more likely to be gradual and locally anchored than driven by rapid migration.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mathoura on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW