NSW 2304 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mayfield East

A compact 0.62 sq km footprint supports 1,794 residents, yet 36.1% work from home, a notable feature for a dense inner Newcastle setting. The median age is 36, which is 4.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 43.8%, 13.7 percentage points above it. Housing is predominantly detached at 83.1%, and household income sits at the 64.3rd percentile nationally. Compared with larger nearby suburbs such as Mayfield and Waratah, Mayfield East has a more contained village-scale setting, with 2.2 people per household and a strong owner-mortgage cohort at 37.7%.

Local council: Newcastle

Mayfield East urban fabric map

Population

1,794

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,809/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

0.62 km²· 2,916.1 people/km²· Family income $2,394/wk

Mayfield East suits buyers who want detached housing in a compact setting, but the stock profile makes price comparisons important. Separate houses account for 83.1% of dwellings, while 51.5% have 3 bedrooms and 11.2% have 4 or more, so family-oriented properties dominate over small apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $2,000 a month, and mortgage commitments equal 25.5% of household income, below the 38.6% renting share. Compared with apartment-heavy inner areas, the 3.2% apartment share points to fewer low-maintenance options. Buyers should inspect renovation scope, because 13.7% semi-detached housing adds some variety without changing the detached-led character.

For Buyers

Mayfield East suits buyers who want detached housing in a compact setting, but the stock profile makes price comparisons important. Separate houses account for 83.1% of dwellings, while 51.5% have 3 bedrooms and 11.2% have 4 or more, so family-oriented properties dominate over small apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $2,000 a month, and mortgage commitments equal 25.5% of household income, below the 38.6% renting share. Compared with apartment-heavy inner areas, the 3.2% apartment share points to fewer low-maintenance options. Buyers should inspect renovation scope, because 13.7% semi-detached housing adds some variety without changing the detached-led character.

For Investors

Investor demand has a meaningful rental base: 38.6% of households rent, with weekly rent recorded at $420. The 6.5% vacancy rate is higher than the 3.8% unemployment rate, so leasing speed and tenant appeal should be tested rather than assumed. Rental stress is not flagged, with rent at 23.2% of household income, which may support a stable tenant pool because housing costs are not consuming most reported income. Seventeen development applications over 12 months indicate an active but not high-volume pipeline, mainly involving dwellings, demolition or alterations. Compared with tightly held owner suburbs, Mayfield East's renter share creates turnover and leasing opportunities, while the 0.62 sq km footprint limits scale.

Development Activity

Total DAs

99

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+46.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
14
Demolition
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
New Dwelling
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Other
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Mayfield East

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mayfield East Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mayfield East has a median age of 36, 4.0 years below the national median, and 43.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 13.7 percentage points above the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 12.3%, 9.3 points below the national share, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 815, 300 and 236. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,055 people, compared with 638 identifying with Christianity. Household size averages 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure, because couples without children represent 38.8% of families and couples with children 38.0%. Compared with more migrant-heavy parts of Newcastle, the profile is more locally Anglo-oriented and settled, with 70.1% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
37.3%
45-64
21.2%
65+
14.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.0%
2 bed
32.3%
3 bed
51.5%
4+ bed
11.2%

Dwelling Structure

83.1%

Houses

13.7%

Townhouse

3.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.2% Mortgage 37.7% Rent 38.6% Other 0.4%

Detached homes define the housing market, accounting for 83.1% of dwellings, while semi-detached properties make up 13.7% and apartments only 3.2%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 51.5%, followed by 2-bedroom dwellings at 32.3%; 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 11.2%. Tenure is split between 23.2% outright owners, 37.7% mortgagors and 38.6% renters, so the mortgaged and rental segments are both larger than outright ownership. Mortgage costs equal 25.5% of household income, while rent equals 23.2%, with neither stress flag active. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets around Newcastle, Mayfield East carries a stronger land-and-house bias, although its 0.62 sq km area means stock choice can be limited.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$903

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
815
Irish
300
Scottish
236
Other
130
German
79
Italian
61

Household Composition

38.0%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

21.1%

Single parent

469

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading employment industry at 24.7% and 183 workers, followed by education at 14.2% and 105, professional and technical services at 9.6% and 71, public administration at 9.3% and 69, and construction at 6.9% and 51. This mix links local livelihoods to essential services and skilled work because Professionals number 314 and Community/Personal workers 145. Participation is 69.3%, with 587 employed full time and 330 part time from a labour force of 1,036; unemployment is 3.8%. Healthcare's share is above construction's by 17.8 percentage points, while the 36.1% work-from-home rate is well above the 0.9% public-transport commuting share. The employment base therefore combines service-sector stability with flexible work patterns.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,036

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

33.1%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

997

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 314
Community/Personal 145
Clerical/Admin 119
Trades 117
Managers 94
Sales 71
Labourers 61
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.7%
Education 14.2%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Public Admin 9.3%
Construction 6.9%

University

43.8%

Postgraduate

10.8%

Born Overseas

12.3%

Dwellings

759

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around cars and home-based work: 56.4% drive, only 0.9% use public transport and 3.7% walk or cycle, while 36.1% work from home. That pattern can reduce weekday commuting for some households but makes nearby services and parking more important than in transit-oriented areas. Mayfield East Public School is the one named local school, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and current places against the exact address. The compact 0.62 sq km footprint supports short local trips, yet the 2,916.1 people-per-sq-km density can intensify parking pressure. For safety, check recent police information and inspect the street at different times. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, the mix of density, detached homes and WFH supports a close-in residential routine.

Drive

56.4%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

36.1%

Growth Outlook

Near-term change appears incremental rather than redevelopment-led. Seventeen development applications were lodged over 12 months, with examples including demolition, a new residential structure and dwelling alterations, so the pipeline points to lot-by-lot renewal rather than a large project wave. Residential turnover is 29.9%, while 70.1% stayed, creating a mix of incoming households and established residents. Population today is 1,794 across 0.62 sq km, giving a density of 2,916.1 people per sq km. Compared with a broad suburban growth corridor, Mayfield East's compact footprint means small projects can have a visible effect, but the current application count remains modest. Change is likely to be shaped by housing upgrades and replacement dwellings because the recorded activity is concentrated in those forms.

Population trend: Newcastle council area

Mayfield East sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mayfield East's.

Residents 2025

178,935

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mayfield East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 36%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mayfield East a good suburb to live in?

Mayfield East can suit households seeking detached housing close to Newcastle's inner area, particularly those who value home-based work. About 83.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 36.1% work from home and the median age is 36. The trade-off is limited public-transport use at 0.9% and a compact 0.62 sq km setting, so check parking, traffic and daily routes.

What is the median house price in Mayfield East?

Recent comparable sales are the best guide because a current median house price is not stated. Mayfield East is 83.1% separate houses, with 51.5% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 11.2% containing 4 or more. Use recent sales of similar detached homes rather than apartment evidence when estimating a realistic budget.

What schools are in Mayfield East?

Mayfield East Public School is the named local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel route against the exact address because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has 1 named school and an average household size of 2.2 people, so nearby options may matter for households with older children.

Is Mayfield East safe?

No suburb-specific crime rate is stated, so safety should be checked through recent police information, council updates and an inspection at different times of day. Mayfield East is a compact 0.62 sq km suburb with a density of 2,916.1 people per sq km, meaning street activity, parking and lighting can vary between blocks. Compare the exact street with nearby routes before committing.

Is Mayfield East good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established houses with a sizeable rental market, but returns depend on the purchase price and property condition. Renters account for 38.6% of households, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 6.5%. Seventeen development applications in 12 months suggest ongoing small-scale change, while rent at 23.2% of income and no rent-stress flag may support tenant stability. Compare expected yield with maintenance and vacancy allowances.

How is Mayfield East's population changing?

Mayfield East has 1,794 residents today. Population change is likely to reflect household turnover and infill or replacement work: 29.9% of residents moved or changed address while 70.1% stayed, and 17 development applications were lodged over 12 months. The average household size is 2.2 people. Compared with a large greenfield suburb, this compact 0.62 sq km area is more likely to change through smaller property-level decisions than broad land release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mayfield East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW