NSW 2304 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mayfield

Density is the defining Mayfield feature: 9,760 residents occupy 3.12 square kilometres, or 3,129.4 people per square kilometre. The median age is 36, four years below the national average, while 74.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with the more compact feel of nearby Islington, Mayfield combines established detached housing with a substantial 41.5% renting population. Its profile is relatively Anglo-leaning, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 4,038, 1,362 and 1,144, while household income sits at the 51.1st percentile nationally. That mix supports a practical Newcastle market for renters, first-home buyers and established households, although density and car dependence shape daily life.

Mayfield urban fabric map

Population

9,760

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,566/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

120

3.12 km²· 3,129.4 people/km²· Family income $2,117/wk

Mayfield suits buyers who value a detached-house majority without leaving a dense inner-Newcastle setting. Separate houses account for 74.6% of stock, semi-detached homes 17.4% and apartments 6.8%, while 47.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Compared with more compact Islington, that mix gives family buyers a clearer house-and-yard orientation, though the density of 3,129.4 people per square kilometre signals an urban setting rather than a low-density fringe. Mortgage costs are $1,845 per month and represent 27.2% of household income, higher than the 23.9% rent-to-income share. Weekly rent is $375, so purchasers should compare repayments with achievable rent and inspect parking, renovation scope and nearby industrial interfaces at each address.

For Buyers

Mayfield suits buyers who value a detached-house majority without leaving a dense inner-Newcastle setting. Separate houses account for 74.6% of stock, semi-detached homes 17.4% and apartments 6.8%, while 47.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Compared with more compact Islington, that mix gives family buyers a clearer house-and-yard orientation, though the density of 3,129.4 people per square kilometre signals an urban setting rather than a low-density fringe. Mortgage costs are $1,845 per month and represent 27.2% of household income, higher than the 23.9% rent-to-income share. Weekly rent is $375, so purchasers should compare repayments with achievable rent and inspect parking, renovation scope and nearby industrial interfaces at each address.

For Investors

Mayfield has a sizeable tenant base, with 41.5% of households renting versus 23.1% owning outright and 34.0% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 7.3%, so investors should test rent assumptions against current listings rather than rely on yield impressions. Demand can be supported by the suburb's 5.6% unemployment rate, 62.9% participation rate and 30.1% work-from-home share, while healthcare and education employ 23.6% and 12.9% of workers. Development activity is notable at 118 applications in 12 months, creating renovation and secondary-dwelling potential but also future competition. The 41.5% renting share is higher than outright ownership, widening the pool of potential tenants. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

666

Last 12 Months

120

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
100
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
27
Demolition
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
23
Garage / Carport / Shed
17
New Dwelling
14
Subdivision
12
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Mayfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mayfield West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mayfield's 9,760 residents form a relatively young, small-household profile: the median age is 36, four years below the national average, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure. University attainment is 37.0%, 6.9 percentage points above the national comparison, yet overseas-born residents make up 14.4%, 7.2 points below the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 4,038 people, followed by Irish at 1,362 and Scottish at 1,144. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 4,747, ahead of Christianity at 3,943. Mayfield's 71.2% same-address share is higher than its 28.8% turnover rate, pointing to a settled base alongside professional, trades and family households.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.5%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
34.9%
45-64
22.8%
65+
15.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.3%
2 bed
30.2%
3 bed
47.8%
4+ bed
12.7%

Dwelling Structure

74.6%

Houses

17.4%

Townhouse

6.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.1% Mortgage 34.0% Rent 41.5% Other 1.5%

Mayfield's tenure split is more renter-heavy than its outright-owner base: 41.5% rent, 34.0% hold a mortgage and 23.1% own outright. The dwelling stock remains detached-dominant, with 74.6% separate houses, 17.4% semi-detached homes and 6.8% apartments. Three-bedroom properties are the clear middle market at 47.8%, compared with 30.2% two-bedroom and 12.7% four-bedroom-plus homes. That configuration fits couples, small families and share households because it provides more bedrooms than a predominantly apartment suburb, while average household size is only 2.2. Mortgage costs of $1,845 monthly and rent of $375 weekly should be assessed against local condition, parking and lot size. Mortgage tenure is higher than outright ownership, suggesting many owner-occupiers remain exposed to repayment conditions.

Mortgage / mo

$1,845

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $375.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$805

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

321

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Urdu
21
Macedon
21
Italian
17
Greek
15
German
14
Arabic
13

Ancestry

English
4,038
Irish
1,362
Scottish
1,144
Other
874
Ancestry NS
566
German
472

Household Composition

35.3%

Couples with children

41.9%

Couples, no children

19.9%

Single parent

2,389

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mayfield's employment base is anchored by healthcare, with 822 workers or 23.6%, followed by education at 450 or 12.9%, professional and technical services at 330 or 9.5%, public administration at 296 or 8.5%, and construction at 266 or 7.6%. That mix links local demand to essential services and public-sector activity rather than one narrow industry. Professionals number 1,376, community and personal service workers 705, trades 636, clerical and administrative workers 587, and managers 475. Labour-force participation is 62.9%, unemployment is 5.6% and full-time employment is 57.9%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 6 is above IRSD decile 4, while IER decile 2 sits below IRSAD decile 5, indicating stronger education and occupation signals than household-resource outcomes. Household income at the 51.1st percentile is close to the national middle.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

5,186

Unemployed

290

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

35.3%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

4,896

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,376
Community/Personal 705
Trades 636
Clerical/Admin 587
Managers 475
Labourers 429
Sales 348
Machinery/Drivers 267

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.6%
Education 12.9%
Professional/Tech 9.5%
Public Admin 8.5%
Construction 7.6%

University

37.0%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

14.4%

Dwellings

4,054

Transport to Work

Mayfield is practical for car-oriented households and hybrid workers: 60.4% travel as car drivers, 30.1% work from home, 4.0% walk or cycle, and 1.7% use public transport for the recorded journey. Because car use is higher than walking, cycling and public transport combined, buyers should inspect parking, bus frequency and peak travel times. School access includes 1 local government primary school, Mayfield West Public School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. No local crime-rate figure is available, so use current incident information and an in-person visit rather than assume safety from suburb labels. Socioeconomic conditions sit around the middle overall: IRSAD is decile 5, one decile above IRSD decile 4, while the median age of 36 is below the national average by 4 years. The 13.0% volunteering rate adds a modest community participation signal.

Drive

60.4%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

30.1%

Population Forecast

+0.91%/yr

(+92 people/yr)

Established

Mayfield's growth outlook is steady but mixed. The annual trend is 0.91%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.2% over 10 years. Rental growth of 31.6% is higher than real income growth of 22.4%, which helps explain why affordability shifted from 49.7% in 2011 to 43.5% in 2021 despite an affordability trend labelled Improving. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with a 2.4 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.3-point fall in the young share. Gentrification signals diverge: the shift model calls the stage Active with a score of 53, while the separate gentrification measure records a score of 19 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapid-growth precinct, the 0.91% annual pace points to incremental change, with 118 development applications adding pressure for renewal.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+160

Net Internal / yr

-162

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -162/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mayfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 49%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mayfield a good suburb to live in?

Mayfield can suit residents seeking established detached housing, access to a Newcastle urban setting and a relatively young median age of 36. The trade-off is density at 3,129.4 people per square kilometre, car-led travel at 60.4% and a 41.5% renting share. Compare streets for parking, noise and housing condition before deciding.

What is the median house price in Mayfield?

A current median house price is not available, so check recent comparable sales and the exact property's condition before making an offer. Mayfield's housing context includes $1,845 in monthly mortgage costs, 74.6% separate houses and 47.8% three-bedroom homes. These figures help frame the market, but they do not replace address-level sales evidence.

What schools are in Mayfield?

Mayfield West Public School is a local government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, then check transport and before- and-after-school arrangements. With 9,760 residents and 30.1% working from home, household routines can vary, so proximity and care logistics may matter as much as school distance.

Is Mayfield safe?

Mayfield has 9,760 residents, but population size is not a safety measure and a suburb-level crime rate is not available. Check recent NSW Police incident information, lighting, walking routes and street activity at different times before choosing a property. An inspection is more useful than relying on a general suburb label.

Is Mayfield good for property investment?

Mayfield can suit investors comfortable with an established, mixed-tenure market. Renting accounts for 41.5%, weekly rent is $375 and vacancy is 7.3%, while 118 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renewal. Healthcare employs 23.6% of workers and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Balance that demand with property condition, tenant competition and future supply.

How is Mayfield's population changing?

Mayfield's population is 9,760 today, and the wider area's forecast population change is 12.2% over 10 years. The annual growth trend is 0.91%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Senior share has risen 2.4 points and young share has fallen 1.3 points, suggesting gradual ageing alongside continued renewal.

Why is Mayfield seeing development activity?

Mayfield recorded 118 development applications over 12 months, including demolition, alterations, new structures and a secondary dwelling example. This points to ongoing small-scale renewal rather than a guaranteed volume of new homes. Buyers and owners should check council approvals, construction timing, parking impacts and whether nearby projects change outlook or privacy.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mayfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW