NSW 2540 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mayfield

Mayfield stands out for combining a very small population of 36 with 100% outright home ownership. Its 2.23 sq km footprint has a density of 16.1 people per sq km, while the median age of 53 is 13 years above the national profile. Compared with the larger Nowra urban area, the suburb reads as a compact, older settlement where car dependence and established housing matter more than scale. Household income is modest at $780 a week and sits at the 4.2nd percentile, below broader national income benchmarks. The local pattern is stable but not static: annual growth is forecast at 0.91%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and 118 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Buyers should focus on street-level condition and tenure because a small population can make suburb-wide averages less reliable.

Mayfield urban fabric map

Population

36

Median Age

53.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$780/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

120

2.23 km²· 16.1 people/km²· Family income $1,125/wk

Mayfield suits buyers who value established ownership and a low-density setting, but the market needs careful property-by-property review. All recorded homes are owned outright at 100%, and the dwelling mix is 62.5% separate houses and 37.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 62.5% of homes, with 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 37.5%, giving families more choice than the tiny population might suggest. Use recent comparable sales as the main price guide rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure. Weekly rent is $400, while household income is $780 and sits at the 4.2nd percentile, below national income benchmarks. That gap matters because a buyer relying on rent or a modest income may have less flexibility than an outright owner. Compared with larger Nowra, Mayfield is a much smaller market and can have fewer directly comparable sales.

For Buyers

Mayfield suits buyers who value established ownership and a low-density setting, but the market needs careful property-by-property review. All recorded homes are owned outright at 100%, and the dwelling mix is 62.5% separate houses and 37.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 62.5% of homes, with 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 37.5%, giving families more choice than the tiny population might suggest. Use recent comparable sales as the main price guide rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure. Weekly rent is $400, while household income is $780 and sits at the 4.2nd percentile, below national income benchmarks. That gap matters because a buyer relying on rent or a modest income may have less flexibility than an outright owner. Compared with larger Nowra, Mayfield is a much smaller market and can have fewer directly comparable sales.

For Investors

Mayfield's investment case is shaped by limited scale, rent pressure and visible renovation activity. Weekly rent is $400, and rent equals 51.3% of household income, well above a comfortable affordability level; that can restrict tenant budgets even when demand is steady. Investors should verify asking rents, leasing time and tenant demand around each property rather than assuming the suburb performs uniformly. Development activity is notable, with 118 matters recorded in 12 months, including demolition, additions and secondary dwelling work. Those projects can improve older stock, but they may also increase competition between renovated homes. Forecast growth is 0.91% a year and is driven primarily by overseas migration, a slower outlook than high-growth corridors. Returns should therefore be tested on actual purchase prices, not rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

666

Last 12 Months

120

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
100
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
27
Demolition
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
23
Garage / Carport / Shed
17
New Dwelling
14
Subdivision
12
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Mayfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mayfield West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mayfield has an older resident profile: the median age is 53, which is 13 years above the national comparison. The population is only 36, so a handful of households can materially change percentages. Average household size is 2.5 people, matching the national comparison, while household composition records 9 couples without children and 3 one-parent families. English ancestry counts 12 people, Irish 11, Scottish 6 and Italian 4; Christianity is recorded for 23 residents compared with 4 reporting no religion. Women make up 55.6% of residents because the male share is 44.4%. This is more consistent with an ageing, settled base than a young renter market. Compared with the broader Nowra area, Mayfield's demographic percentages should be read cautiously because its small population creates bigger swings from just 1 or 2 residents.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.3%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
0.0%
45-64
30.6%
65+
16.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
0.0%
3 bed
62.5%
4+ bed
37.5%

Dwelling Structure

62.5%

Houses

37.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 100.0% Mortgage 0.0% Rent 0.0%

Mayfield's housing stock is predominantly low-rise and owner-held. Separate houses represent 62.5% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 37.5%, with the recorded stock leaning away from compact apartment formats. Bedroom data is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 62.5%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 37.5%, so the housing mix leans toward family-sized formats rather than small units. Outright ownership is 100%, an unusually strong tenure profile compared with suburbs where mortgage or rental households are more common. Household income is $780 a week and weekly rent is $400, meaning rent alone equals 51.3% of that income, above a sustainable affordability threshold. That contrast suggests housing is secure for existing owners but less accessible to new renters. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Nowra region, Mayfield should appeal more to buyers seeking established dwellings than to those wanting broad unit choice.

Mortgage / mo

$0

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$662

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

0.0%

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

51.3% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
12
Irish
11
Scottish
6
Ancestry NS
5
Italian
4

Household Composition

100.0%

Couples, no children

33.3%

Single parent

9

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mayfield's labour profile is small and concentrated. Hospitality accounts for 100% of listed industry employment, with 7 workers, while occupations include 3 professionals and 3 labourers. Of a labour force of 12, 4 work full time and 8 part time; participation is 40.0%, and no unemployed residents are recorded. Household income is $780 a week and ranks at the 4.2nd percentile, below national benchmarks, helping explain the economic-resources index at decile 2. Education and occupation sits higher at decile 6, while IRSAD is decile 5 and overall disadvantage is decile 4. The split points to mixed skills but limited financial capacity. Volunteering is 42.3%, supporting local connection as the median age reaches 53.

Unemployment

0.0%

Labour Force

12

Unemployed

0

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

33.3%

Part-time

66.7%

Participation

40.0%

Employed

12

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3
Labourers 3

Top Industries

Hospitality 100.0%

University

N/A

Postgraduate

N/A

Born Overseas

N/A

Dwellings

8

Transport to Work

Mayfield suits residents comfortable with a quiet, car-oriented routine. Car driver travel accounts for 100%, and the low density of 16.1 people per sq km supports a less urban feel, but it also means daily errands may require driving. One local school is Mayfield West Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. The median age of 53 is 13 years above the national comparison, so the setting may appeal more to established households than to people seeking a youth-heavy environment. The IRSAD decile is 5, with education and occupation at decile 6 and economic resources at decile 2, indicating middle-range overall advantage but weaker financial capacity. Volunteering is 42.3%, which can support local connection. Check current NSW Police statistics before making safety decisions, as a crime rate should not be assumed from the suburb's small population of 36. Compared with denser Nowra locations, Mayfield prioritises space and driving convenience over walkability.

Drive

100.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

N/A

Population Forecast

+0.91%/yr

(+92 people/yr)

Established

Mayfield's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. Annual growth is forecast at 0.91%, and population change across the wider area is 12.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, so future momentum may not be evenly distributed. The shift profile also records rent growth of 31.6%, real income growth of 22.4% and improving affordability from 49.7% in 2011 to 43.5% in 2021. Gentrification signals are inconsistent: the main gentrification score is 19 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records a score of 53 and Active. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, the 0.91% annual rate points to gradual change, although 118 development matters in 12 months could refresh individual properties. This is an established area, so growth is more likely to come through turnover, renovation and migration than wholesale expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+160

Net Internal / yr

-162

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -162/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mayfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Bottom 15%
Household Income
Bottom 4%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 0%
Density
Top 38%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mayfield a good suburb to live in?

Mayfield can suit buyers seeking a quiet, established setting: the population is 36, the median age is 53, and 100% of recorded homes are owned outright. Car use is also 100%, so it is better for residents comfortable driving than for people prioritising walkability. Compared with larger Nowra, services and housing choice are likely to be more limited.

What is the median house price in Mayfield?

Mayfield's market is too small for a single median to be a dependable buying guide. The suburb has 36 residents across 2.23 sq km, and weekly rent is $400, but rent is not a substitute for a sale median. Compare recent homes with similar land, condition and bedroom numbers before setting a budget.

What schools are in Mayfield?

Mayfield West Public School is a government primary school in Mayfield. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel route for the exact address. With 1 local school and 100% car-driver travel, school access is more address-sensitive than in a denser centre.

Is Mayfield safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police statistics and recent local reports because there is no reliable suburb-wide crime rate to quote. Mayfield has only 36 residents, so small-area comparisons can swing sharply. Inspect the street at different times and compare current incident information with nearby areas before deciding.

Is Mayfield good for property investment?

Mayfield may suit a selective, renovation-focused strategy rather than a high-volume rental approach. Weekly rent is $400 and rent equals 51.3% of household income, so affordability pressure may limit tenant budgets. There were 118 development matters over 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.91% annually and driven by overseas migration. Compare each property's purchase price, condition and leasing evidence before relying on the rental return.

How is Mayfield's population changing?

Change is gradual but mixed. Annual growth is forecast at 0.91%, while population change across the wider area is 12.2% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. The median age is 53, or 13 years above the national comparison, and the senior share has risen 2.4 percentage points. Compared with a younger growth market, Mayfield is changing without losing its established, older profile.

Are there many developments in Mayfield?

Development activity is substantial for a small place: 118 matters were recorded in 12 months, including demolition, dwelling work, additions and secondary dwellings. That pattern points more to renewal of existing properties than a clearly defined large estate pipeline. Check the latest consent status, because a modification is not the same as a completed project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mayfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW