NSW 2580 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mayfield

A 57-person locality spread over 91.44 sq km, Mayfield has a rural scale that shapes every housing and service decision. Its density is only 0.6 people per sq km, while 100.0% of homes are separate houses and vacancy sits at 31.8%. Household income ranks at the 71.1 percentile, yet the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure and university attainment is 18.2%, or 11.9 percentage points below national. Compared with nearby Gunning, Mayfield's small population and dispersed footprint call for address-specific checks on services, roads and resale depth. The tenure pattern is mortgage-led, with 57.9% paying a mortgage and 15.8% owning outright, so affordability and liquidity matter more than urban amenity density.

Mayfield urban fabric map

Population

57

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,906/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

120

91.44 km²· 0.6 people/km²· Family income $1,906/wk

Mayfield suits buyers who prioritise a detached rural home and can manage car-based living. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, with 66.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.3% containing 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,663 against weekly household income of $1,906, while mortgage commitments equal 20.2% of income, below the 26.3% share renting. That comparison is not a price verdict, because no median house price is available, but it shows why borrowing capacity and comparable sales matter. With 57.9% of households carrying a mortgage versus 15.8% owning outright, Mayfield is more exposed to interest-rate changes than a debt-light locality. Check road access, water, utilities and insurance before committing, because the 91.44 sq km footprint can make address-level costs decisive.

For Buyers

Mayfield suits buyers who prioritise a detached rural home and can manage car-based living. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, with 66.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.3% containing 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,663 against weekly household income of $1,906, while mortgage commitments equal 20.2% of income, below the 26.3% share renting. That comparison is not a price verdict, because no median house price is available, but it shows why borrowing capacity and comparable sales matter. With 57.9% of households carrying a mortgage versus 15.8% owning outright, Mayfield is more exposed to interest-rate changes than a debt-light locality. Check road access, water, utilities and insurance before committing, because the 91.44 sq km footprint can make address-level costs decisive.

For Investors

Mayfield has an unusual rental signal: weekly rent is $50, but vacancy is 31.8%, so a headline yield calculation could be misleading if a dwelling is hard to let. Renting accounts for 26.3% of households and resident turnover is 28.8%, while 71.2% stayed at the same address, pointing to both a stable base and a limited tenant pool. Compared with a low-vacancy market, investors should stress-test longer vacancy, maintenance and travel costs before relying on rent growth of 31.6%. Development activity reached 118 applications in 12 months, which may improve housing choice but can also add competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, yet the forecast trend is only 0.91% annually, so capital growth should be assessed conservatively rather than assumed.

Development Activity

Total DAs

666

Last 12 Months

120

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
100
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
27
Demolition
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
23
Garage / Carport / Shed
17
New Dwelling
14
Subdivision
12
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Mayfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mayfield West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Mayfield's demographic pattern is older than the national figure by 1 year, with a median age of 41, and the average household contains 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national average. University attainment is 18.2%, or 11.9 percentage points below the national comparison, which fits a workforce spanning managers at 8, professionals at 5 and trades at 5. Ancestry responses include English at 18, Irish at 6 and Lebanese at 5; religious identification includes Christianity at 25 and no religion at 23. Compared with a larger regional centre, this mix suggests a smaller social catchment where family networks and practical services matter. Household composition is evenly weighted between couples with children at 35.0% and couples without children at 35.0%, so family and downsizer needs both deserve attention.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.8%
15-24
7.0%
25-44
17.5%
45-64
36.8%
65+
10.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
0.0%
3 bed
66.7%
4+ bed
33.3%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.8% Mortgage 57.9% Rent 26.3%

Detached housing is the defining feature: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 66.7% having 3 bedrooms and 33.3% having 4 or more. Tenure is concentrated in mortgages, at 57.9%, compared with 15.8% owned outright and 26.3% rented. Mortgage commitments represent 20.2% of household income, while rent represents 2.6%, so current occupants appear less exposed to housing stress than a heavily rented market. The $1,663 monthly mortgage figure should still be read alongside weekly household income of $1,906, because rural maintenance, commuting and insurance can change the total cost of ownership. Compared with nearby Gunning, Mayfield's 0.6 people per sq km and 91.44 sq km area make land, access and service connections as important as dwelling condition. A 31.8% vacancy rate also warrants careful inspection of why homes are unoccupied before assuming strong resale or rental liquidity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,663

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $50.

$520

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,062

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

31.8%

Unoccupied

7

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

2.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
18
Ancestry NS
8
Irish
6
Lebanese
5
Other
5
Scottish
3

Household Composition

35.0%

Couples with children

35.0%

Couples, no children

20

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 33.3% of industry roles, followed by agriculture at 26.7%, construction at 20.0% and public administration at 20.0%. The occupational mix is similarly practical and managerial, led by 8 managers, 5 professionals and 5 trades workers. Participation is 72.1%, with 67.7% of workers full-time; 31 people are in the labour force and 0 unemployed were recorded. Compared with a larger town economy, that concentration means one employer or sector change could have an outsized effect, because the local workforce is small. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: education and occupation ranks in decile 6, but economic resources is decile 2, while disadvantage is decile 4 and advantage/disadvantage is decile 5. The gap between decile 6 and decile 2 suggests qualifications or occupations do not translate evenly into household resources, so buyers should test incomes and resale demand rather than rely on job titles.

Unemployment

0.0%

Labour Force

31

Unemployed

0

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

67.7%

Part-time

19.4%

Participation

72.1%

Employed

31

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 8
Professionals 5
Trades 5
Community/Personal 3
Clerical/Admin 3
Machinery/Drivers 3

Top Industries

Healthcare 33.3%
Agriculture 26.7%
Construction 20.0%
Public Admin 20.0%

University

18.2%

Postgraduate

N/A

Born Overseas

N/A

Dwellings

19

Transport to Work

Daily life is highly car dependent: 83.3% drive a car, while 16.7% work from home, and the low density of 0.6 people per sq km across 91.44 sq km makes walking and frequent public transport less practical. Mayfield West Public School provides 1 local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary schooling access carefully. Compared with a denser regional centre, services are more likely to be spread out, so road condition, travel times and connectivity deserve as much attention as the dwelling. IRSAD sits at decile 5 and the median age is 41, suggesting a middle-position socioeconomic setting with an established-household base. For safety, check current incident data and speak with neighbours before choosing a property, since street-level conditions can vary across a 91.44 sq km locality.

Drive

83.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

16.7%

Population Forecast

+0.91%/yr

(+92 people/yr)

Established

Mayfield's established-area outlook is measured rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.91% annual growth, with Overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, and the gentrification score is 19 with a Not gentrifying stage, so current signals do not support a strong inner-urban renewal thesis. At the same time, 118 development applications in 12 months can change the local housing offer, especially through alterations, demolitions and secondary dwellings. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Mayfield is more likely to reward careful selection of access, condition and holding costs than broad market momentum. The shift indicators also record 31.6% rent growth, while the affordability trend is marked Improving from 49.7% in 2011 to 43.5% in 2021, giving investors both a positive rental signal and a reason to verify current leasing conditions.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+160

Net Internal / yr

-162

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -162/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mayfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Bottom 24%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Bottom 13%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 30%
Density
Bottom 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mayfield a good suburb to live in?

Mayfield can suit households wanting space and detached housing, provided they accept car dependence. The locality has 57 residents across 91.44 sq km, 100.0% separate houses and 83.3% car drivers. One government primary school is local, while services and secondary schooling require careful address-based planning compared with a denser town.

What is the median house price in Mayfield?

A reliable median cannot be stated for Mayfield. The housing mix is 100.0% separate houses, including 66.7% three-bedroom and 33.3% four-plus-bedroom homes, so buyers should compare like-for-like rural sales rather than rely on a broad regional median. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,663.

What schools are in Mayfield?

Mayfield West Public School is a government primary school serving the locality. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address and plan secondary options carefully, because Mayfield spans 91.44 sq km and 83.3% of residents drive a car. Travel distances can therefore be more important than the suburb name alone.

Is Mayfield safe?

Safety should be checked street by street rather than assumed from suburb-wide impressions. Mayfield's density is 0.6 people per sq km across 91.44 sq km, so lighting, road conditions, distance and rural property access can vary. Review current police incident information and inspect the address at different times before making a decision.

Is Mayfield good for property investment?

Mayfield may suit a selective long-term strategy, but vacancy risk is the central issue. Weekly rent is $50 and vacancy is 31.8%, while 118 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and annual trend is 0.91%, so compare achievable rent and vacancy periods against purchase and holding costs.

How is Mayfield's population changing?

Change is positive but moderate. The wider-area forecast records 0.91% annual growth and 12.2% population change over 10 years, with Overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 19 and stage is Not gentrifying. Mayfield itself has 57 residents today, so small changes can affect local percentages.

How expensive is rent in Mayfield?

Rent is recorded at $50 per week, but the 31.8% vacancy rate makes that figure worth testing against current listings and achieved leases. Renting represents 26.3% of households, and rent-to-income is 2.6%, below the 20.2% mortgage-to-income figure. Compare like-for-like detached homes because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mayfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW