Mayfield West
A compact, low-rise Newcastle suburb, Mayfield West has 1,993 residents across 2.31 sq km, giving it a density of 863.9 people per sq km. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, while 79.2% of homes are separate houses and 39.9% are rented. Compared with nearby Mayfield and Waratah, the profile points to a settled but changing housing area, with 74.9% of residents staying at the same address and 25.1% turning over. Healthcare accounts for 27.3% of employment, a higher share than Education at 14.4%, linking local demand to essential services.
Local council: Newcastle
Population
1,993
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,592/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
For buyers, Mayfield West is primarily a detached-house market, with 79.2% separate houses, 14.4% semi-detached homes and 6.4% apartments. The largest bedroom group is 3-bedroom homes at 49.4%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 26.2%, so the stock leans toward practical family layouts rather than apartment living. Housing benchmarks include $370 weekly rent and $1,844 monthly mortgage payments. The mortgage-to-income measure is 26.8%, above the 23.2% rent-to-income measure. Compared with nearby Mayfield and Waratah, inspect parking, street noise, renovation scope and flood or drainage conditions property by property.
For Buyers
For buyers, Mayfield West is primarily a detached-house market, with 79.2% separate houses, 14.4% semi-detached homes and 6.4% apartments. The largest bedroom group is 3-bedroom homes at 49.4%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 26.2%, so the stock leans toward practical family layouts rather than apartment living. Housing benchmarks include $370 weekly rent and $1,844 monthly mortgage payments. The mortgage-to-income measure is 26.8%, above the 23.2% rent-to-income measure. Compared with nearby Mayfield and Waratah, inspect parking, street noise, renovation scope and flood or drainage conditions property by property.
For Investors
Mayfield West has a substantial rental base, with 39.9% of households renting compared with 24.3% owning outright and 34.9% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 5.8%, so investors should test achievable rent against likely holding costs rather than relying on rental demand alone. Development activity is material, with 42 applications recorded across 12 months, including secondary dwellings and a warehouse or distribution centre. That mix may increase housing choice while also changing competition between properties. Compared with owner-occupier strategies, the suburb suits investors who can assess each dwelling's tenant appeal, parking and maintenance needs carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
218
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Mayfield West has a relatively young age profile: the median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national figure. University attainment is 31.1%, 1 percentage point above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 11.6%, 10 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, consistent with 38.6% of families being couples without children and 20.8% being one-parent families. English ancestry is recorded by 820 people, followed by Scottish at 251 and Irish at 230. Compared with more migrant-heavy parts of Newcastle, Mayfield West has a more Anglo-leaning profile, with no religion at 921 and Christianity at 862.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.2%
Houses
14.4%
Townhouse
6.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is divided between renters at 39.9%, mortgage holders at 34.9% and outright owners at 24.3%. Renters therefore represent a larger share than outright owners, while mortgaged households sit above outright ownership but below renting. The physical stock is low-rise and detached-dominant, with 79.2% separate houses, 14.4% semi-detached homes and 6.4% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 49.4%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 26.2%; 0 or 1-bedroom homes account for 10.4% and 4 or more bedrooms for 14.0%. Compared with nearby Mayfield and Waratah, this mix supports a practical family-house market, although buyers should compare tenure, condition and renovation potential street by street.
Mortgage / mo
$1,844
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $460
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$808
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.8%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
20.8%
Single parent
495
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in essential and public-facing sectors. Healthcare accounts for 27.3% of industry employment, or 187 workers, higher than Education at 14.4% and 99 workers. Public Administration contributes 7.7%, Construction 7.6% and Professional or Technical services 6.6%. The leading occupations are Professionals at 256 people, Community and Personal Service at 131, Trades at 126, Managers at 111 and Labourers at 100. The labour force totals 1,038, participation is 63.3% and unemployment is 5.1%, while the full-time rate is 57.8%. Household income sits at the 52.2 percentile, close to the national midpoint. Compared with a specialised employment centre, this broader mix may support resilience because healthcare, education and construction demand different skills.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
1,038
Unemployed
53
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
63.3%
Employed
985
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.1%
Postgraduate
7.5%
Born Overseas
11.6%
Dwellings
798
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 65.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 4.1% walking or cycling. A further 26.0% work from home, which may reduce commuting for some households but increases the importance of usable indoor space. The median age of 34 and average household size of 2.3 point to a mixed household base rather than a single life-stage market. Families should confirm nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, since access can vary across short distances. Check recent incidents, lighting and evening activity at street level before deciding, rather than inferring safety from the suburb's 2.31 sq km area. Volunteering is 13.5% and need for assistance is 5.4%, providing additional context for community services. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Mayfield West is more dependent on private vehicles.
Drive
65.6%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
4.1%
Work from Home
26.0%
Growth Outlook
Mayfield West shows an incremental growth pattern, with 42 development applications recorded across 12 months in a suburb of 2.31 sq km. The examples include secondary dwellings and a warehouse or distribution centre, indicating that change may come through small-scale housing additions as well as employment or storage uses. Residential stability remains significant: 74.9% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 25.1%. Compared with a higher-churn market, that combination points to established households alongside ongoing change. The current population is 1,993 and density is 863.9 people per sq km, so future projects may have a noticeable effect on parking, traffic and local amenity.
Population trend: Newcastle council area
Mayfield West sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mayfield West's.
Residents 2025
178,935
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mayfield West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mayfield West a good suburb to live in?
Mayfield West can suit buyers seeking a low-rise setting with 79.2% separate houses and 65.6% of residents driving to work. Public transport use is 1.7%, so it is better suited to households comfortable with car-based travel than those seeking a transit-led routine. The median age is 34, 6 years below the national figure.
What is the median house price in Mayfield West?
Use a current Mayfield West sales report for the median rather than substituting rental or mortgage figures. The main local benchmarks are $370 per week in rent and $1,844 per month for mortgage payments. Because 79.2% of homes are separate houses and 49.4% are 3-bedroom, compare like-for-like sales instead of mixing apartments and houses.
What schools are in Mayfield West?
Check the exact 2304 address against current enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic and independent options. School access can differ across short distances, and catchments may not follow suburb boundaries. Mayfield West has 1,993 residents and a median age of 34, but those figures do not determine which school a particular home can access.
Is Mayfield West safe?
Assess safety at street level using recent incident information, local lighting, traffic and evening activity. A suburb-wide conclusion should not be inferred from its 2.31 sq km area or 1,993 residents. Buyers and renters should inspect the exact route to transport and services at different times, then compare the address with nearby streets before committing.
Is Mayfield West good for property investment?
Mayfield West has investor-friendly rental depth, with 39.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $370. The 5.8% vacancy rate calls for careful property selection, while 42 development applications in 12 months may change local competition or amenity. Compare expected income with the $1,844 monthly mortgage benchmark and 26.8% mortgage-to-income measure.
How is Mayfield West's population changing?
Population change looks moderate rather than highly transient: 74.9% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 25.1%. The suburb currently has 1,993 residents, while 42 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing activity. Compared with a higher-churn market, this combination suggests established households alongside incremental change.
What development is occurring in Mayfield West?
Development activity is material for a 2.31 sq km suburb, with 42 applications recorded across 12 months. Examples include secondary dwellings and a warehouse or distribution centre, so impacts will vary by street and project type. Compare proposed works with the 79.2% separate-house share, 39.9% renting share and existing parking before assessing an individual property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mayfield West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map