Maylands
The suburb covers just 0.53 square kilometres but supports 1,508 residents at 2,824.5 people per square kilometre, creating a compact, established setting near Norwood and Kent Town. Household income sits at the 66.1st percentile, while 58.9% of adults hold university qualifications, 28.8 percentage points above the national figure. That profile helps explain demand for Maylands' premium housing, although the price point is higher than a typical mortgage-belt market and requires careful budgeting.
Local council: Norwood Payneham and St Peters
Population
1,508
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,832/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
37
Median House
$1.5M
First quarter 2026
Maylands suits buyers who value an inner-eastern address and established housing over entry-level pricing. A typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, while mortgage commitments equal 27.3% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, supporting a more manageable position than a stressed borrower would face. Housing is mostly separate houses at 65.4%, with 29.4% semi-detached dwellings and 4.6% apartments. Two and 3-bedroom homes account for 33.9% and 42.7%, giving buyers more choice than a market focused only on large homes.
For Buyers
Maylands suits buyers who value an inner-eastern address and established housing over entry-level pricing. A typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, while mortgage commitments equal 27.3% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged, supporting a more manageable position than a stressed borrower would face. Housing is mostly separate houses at 65.4%, with 29.4% semi-detached dwellings and 4.6% apartments. Two and 3-bedroom homes account for 33.9% and 42.7%, giving buyers more choice than a market focused only on large homes.
For Investors
Maylands has a meaningful rental base, with 31.4% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $338 and a vacancy rate of 5.4%. Compared with a suburb dominated by outright owners, that tenant share supports leasing depth, while 35 development applications in 12 months indicate an active pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the market as tenants before buying. Rent growth of 9.1% is positive, but cash flow may remain tighter than in lower-priced areas.
Development Activity
Total DAs
146
Last 12 Months
37
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+68.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Maylands has an older-than-national age profile, with a median age of 41, or 1 year above the national comparison. Its university-qualified share is 58.9%, 28.8 percentage points above the national figure, while 26.5% of residents were born overseas, 4.9 points above the national rate. The average household has 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, helping explain the strong presence of 2 and 3-bedroom homes. English ancestry is recorded for 542 residents, followed by Italian at 251, Irish at 166 and Scottish at 143. No religion is the largest affiliation at 758, compared with 600 identifying with Christianity, while Italian and Greek are the leading listed languages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.4%
Houses
29.4%
Townhouse
4.6%
Apartment
Tenure
The latest result is also the recorded peak, so peak-to-latest movement is 0.0%, while the price history covers 2 quarters. Tenure is relatively balanced: 34.3% of homes are owned outright, 32.0% are owned with a mortgage and 31.4% are rented. Compared with an apartment-led market, Maylands is oriented toward houses and smaller attached dwellings, with 65.4% separate houses, 29.4% semi-detached homes and 4.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.7%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 33.9%, which fits the average household size of 2.2 people.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$338
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,018
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
37
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.5%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
398
Total families
Economy & Employment
Maylands has a professional and service-based employment profile. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.4% and 122 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 17.6% and 111, Education at 12.2% and 77, Public Administration at 8.6% and 54, and Construction at 5.9% and 37. Professionals number 332 and managers 122, compared with 101 in clerical and administrative roles. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, participation is 66.4% and household income is $1,832 per week at the 66.1st percentile. Maylands ranks above lower education and occupation areas at IEO decile 8, yet IER is only decile 2; IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 6 show the anomaly between strong skills and uneven economic resources.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
841
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
66.4%
Employed
799
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
58.9%
Postgraduate
17.2%
Born Overseas
26.5%
Dwellings
650
Transport to Work
Maylands' compact 0.53 square kilometre footprint and density of 2,824.5 people per square kilometre support short local trips, although transport remains car-oriented. About 64.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 8.9% using public transport and 8.2% walking or cycling; a further 14.2% work from home. Compared with a transit-led inner-city setting, daily travel is more dependent on cars, so access to parking and road connections matters. The recorded crime rate is 44.4 per 1,000 residents across 67 incidents, which should be compared with nearby suburbs rather than judged from a single annual figure. IRSAD decile 7 indicates stronger advantage than lower-decile areas, supporting access to established services and amenity.
Drive
64.3%
Public Transport
8.9%
Walk / Cycle
8.2%
Work from Home
14.2%
Growth Outlook
Maylands is tracking at 1.23% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. The gentrification score is 31 and the stage is Early signs, indicating gradual change rather than a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 9.1% and real income growth of 7.8% can reinforce demand, although the working-age share has declined by 1.9 percentage points and the senior share has increased by 2.9 points. The affordability measure moved from 34.7 in 2011 to 28.6 in 2021 and is labelled Improving, which is a more favourable direction compared with the suburb's sharp recent price rise.
Population trend: Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area
Maylands sits in the Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area. These are the council area's residents, not Maylands's.
Residents 2025
40,845
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
67
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
44.4
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Maylands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Maylands?
There are 0 school campuses inside Maylands. Families should compare nearby options and verify the exact address against current enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport needs before choosing a home.
Is Maylands safe?
Maylands recorded 67 offences, equal to 44.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be compared with neighbouring suburbs and checked against the exact street or housing pocket, including at different times of day, before renting or buying.
How is Maylands's population changing?
Maylands has 1,508 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 7.6% over 10 years, with annual growth tracking at 1.23%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the gentrification score of 31 remains at the Early signs stage.
What development is occurring in Maylands?
Maylands recorded 35 development applications in 12 months, ranging from a shop fitout and advertising to ancillary accommodation and a proposal for 10 detached plus 8 group dwellings. This indicates an active pipeline, although applications are not the same as completed homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Maylands on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map