SA 5211 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mccracken

The standout feature of McCracken is its older, low-turnover profile: 2,076 residents have a median age of 64, which is 24.0 years above the national comparison. Housing is mainly detached, with 87.9% separate houses, while a 21.1% vacancy rate is unusually high for a settled residential area. Compared with nearby Victor Harbor, McCracken feels smaller and more residential, with 924.4 people per square kilometre and 80.3% of residents staying at the same address. The mix suits buyers seeking established homes and quieter routines, but vacancy and limited public transport matter.

Local council: Victor Harbor

Mccracken urban fabric map

Population

2,076

Median Age

64.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,006/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

2.25 km²· 924.4 people/km²· Family income $1,244/wk

For homebuyers, McCracken's clearest strengths are ownership stability and conventional housing. 51.6% of homes are owned outright and another 22.8% carry a mortgage, while 87.9% are separate houses. The typical stock leans to 3 bedrooms at 57.2%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 25.4%, so households can compare established family homes without assuming apartment-style supply. The monthly mortgage cost is $1,250 and repayments equal 28.7% of household income, below the rent burden of 29.8%. Compared with renter-heavy coastal markets, the high outright-ownership share may mean fewer turnkey listings, so buyers should test maintenance, insurance and resale evidence carefully.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, McCracken's clearest strengths are ownership stability and conventional housing. 51.6% of homes are owned outright and another 22.8% carry a mortgage, while 87.9% are separate houses. The typical stock leans to 3 bedrooms at 57.2%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 25.4%, so households can compare established family homes without assuming apartment-style supply. The monthly mortgage cost is $1,250 and repayments equal 28.7% of household income, below the rent burden of 29.8%. Compared with renter-heavy coastal markets, the high outright-ownership share may mean fewer turnkey listings, so buyers should test maintenance, insurance and resale evidence carefully.

For Investors

For investors, McCracken is an occupancy-sensitive market rather than a simple growth story. Weekly rent is $300 and 19.0% of occupied homes are rented, but vacancy is 21.1%, materially higher than the renter share and a warning to stress-test letting periods. The 2,076-resident suburb also has an older median age of 64, which may support demand for accessible, low-maintenance homes more than large household formats. Thirty-five development applications in 12 months indicate active reinvestment, although additions and pools may improve existing stock without adding rentals. Compared with a tightly occupied suburb, investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and realistic vacancy assumptions before relying on headline yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

224

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+46.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
16
Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
Renovation / Extension
7
Subdivision
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

McCracken's population is older and more settled than the national pattern. Median age is 64, or 24.0 years above the national comparison, while 80.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.7%. Households average 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure, and couples without children account for 63.0% of families. English ancestry is recorded for 1,070 people, followed by Scottish at 242, Irish at 218 and German at 195. Christianity counts 1,025 people and no religion 876. University attainment is 23.4%, 6.7 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents are 19.1%, 2.5 points below. Compared with a younger growth corridor, daily life is more likely to centre on established networks and age-friendly services.

Age Distribution

0-14
10.5%
15-24
6.5%
25-44
13.0%
45-64
21.1%
65+
48.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
57.2%
4+ bed
25.4%

Dwelling Structure

87.9%

Houses

12.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.6% Mortgage 22.8% Rent 19.0% Other 6.6%

McCracken's housing profile is detached and ownership-heavy, but the high vacancy rate changes how the suburb should be read. Separate houses make up 87.9% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 12.1%; bedrooms cluster around 3-bedroom homes at 57.2%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 25.4%. Outright ownership is 51.6%, mortgage ownership 22.8% and renting 19.0%, leaving a large established-owner base compared with renter-dominated suburbs. Weekly rent is $300, while the monthly mortgage cost is $1,250 and equals 28.7% of household income. A 21.1% vacancy rate is higher than the rental share, so buyers should compare maintenance, furnishing and holding costs rather than relying on dwelling type alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,250

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$538

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

21.1%

Unoccupied

248

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,070
Scottish
242
Irish
218
German
195
Other
78
Ancestry NS
67

Household Composition

22.6%

Couples with children

63.0%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

625

Total families

Economy & Employment

McCracken's economy is anchored by care and service work, which fits its older resident base. Healthcare accounts for 27.1% of industry employment, or 103 people, followed by Education at 11.3% and 43 people, Retail at 9.2% and 35, Professional/Tech at 8.7% and 33, and Construction at 7.6% and 29. Unemployment is 7.2% and participation is 35.4%, while 39.8% of workers are full-time and 322 are part-time. Household income is $1,006 per week, at the 12.9th percentile, and university attainment is 23.4%, below the national comparison. Compared with a higher-income professional hub, local spending power may be more sensitive to housing costs and service affordability.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

657

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

39.8%

Part-time

52.8%

Participation

35.4%

Employed

610

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 101
Professionals 94
Trades 91
Sales 82
Labourers 78
Managers 70
Clerical/Admin 55
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.1%
Education 11.3%
Retail 9.2%
Professional/Tech 8.7%
Construction 7.6%

University

23.4%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

19.1%

Dwellings

924

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for residents comfortable with driving and local routines. Car drivers account for 74.7% of journeys, compared with just 0.6% using public transport, while 4.6% walk or cycle and 13.6% work from home. The crime rate is 26.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, consistent with McCracken's lower-crime profile, and 26.3% volunteer, which can support social connection in an older area. Families should check current school options around McCracken and nearby Victor Harbor against the exact address, sector, year level and enrolment zone. Need for assistance is 12.7%, or 253 people, so access to healthcare, home support and step-free housing is more important here than in a younger suburb. Compared with a transit-oriented centre, daily errands are more car-dependent.

Drive

74.7%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

13.6%

Growth Outlook

McCracken's near-term growth signal is active property reinvestment rather than rapid population turnover. Thirty-five development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a new two-storey dwelling, alterations and a swimming pool, so activity spans additional housing and upgrades to existing homes. With 2,076 residents, even a small number of completed projects can be visible in the local streetscape. The resident base is relatively stable: 80.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.7%, while volunteering reached 26.3%. Compared with a fast-expanding estate, this points to incremental change shaped by renovations, replacement housing and ageing-in-place needs rather than a sudden shift in community scale.

Population trend: Victor Harbor council area

Mccracken sits in the Victor Harbor council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mccracken's.

Residents 2025

17,457

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

55

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

26.5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mccracken compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 49%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is McCracken a good suburb to live in?

McCracken can suit residents seeking established detached housing and a quieter routine. Its 2,076 residents have a median age of 64, while 87.9% of homes are separate houses. Compared with a younger, transit-oriented suburb, it is more car-dependent and has a higher vacancy rate at 21.1%, so lifestyle priorities matter.

What is the median house price in McCracken?

Use recent comparable sales for the current figure, because a single suburb-wide median is not available. McCracken's housing is 87.9% separate houses and 57.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, so compare like-for-like properties by condition, land, outlook and position rather than relying on a blended estimate.

What schools are in McCracken?

School access should be checked for the exact address and year level, because enrolment zones can differ. McCracken has 2,076 residents and sits near the broader Victor Harbor area, so families should review current government and non-government options, sector, school type and available places rather than assuming proximity guarantees enrolment.

Is McCracken safe?

McCracken records 55 reported incidents, equal to 26.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a lower-crime profile, although conditions can vary between streets and property types. Buyers and renters should still inspect the immediate area at different times and compare insurance, lighting and access arrangements before committing.

Is McCracken good for property investment?

McCracken may suit investors who can manage vacancy risk and focus on accessible, low-maintenance homes. Weekly rent is $300, but vacancy is 21.1%, higher than the 19.0% renter share. Thirty-five development applications in 12 months show reinvestment, although a purchase decision still requires current comparable sales and conservative holding-cost assumptions.

How is McCracken's population changing?

McCracken appears relatively stable and ageing rather than rapidly turning over. The suburb has 2,076 residents and a median age of 64, while 80.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.7%. Compared with a growth corridor, change is more likely to come through ageing in place, renovations and gradual household replacement.

What development is happening in McCracken?

There were 35 development applications across 12 months. The activity includes a two-storey detached dwelling, a two-storey dwelling addition with internal alterations and a swimming pool. Compared with a pipeline focused only on new estates, this mix suggests both limited additional housing and ongoing upgrades to existing properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mccracken on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA