Mcgraths Hill
At 2,537 residents across 3.09 sq km, McGraths Hill combines 92.2% separate houses with household income at the 82.9th percentile nationally. Its median age of 34 is 6.0 years below the national figure, while 49.9% of households are paying a mortgage and only 0.8% use public transport. Compared with nearby Windsor, the suburb reads as a more detached, car-oriented mortgage-belt setting, with an aging trajectory visible through a 4.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share. That profile suits families seeking space, but affordability is worsening as rents have grown 50.2%.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
2,537
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,177/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
McGraths Hill suits buyers seeking detached space: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with 52.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 42.6% having 4 or more. The 49.9% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 28.4% owned outright share, showing a suburb where established households are still carrying debt. The reported mortgage payment is $2,392 monthly versus $450 weekly rent, so compare total repayments, deposits and interest rates rather than treating the figures as like-for-like. Mortgage costs equal 25.4% of household income, below the stress flag, while rent absorbs 20.7%. Compared with nearby Windsor, McGraths Hill better suits buyers prioritising land and family-sized homes, although the 3.4% vacancy rate leaves less rental slack.
For Buyers
McGraths Hill suits buyers seeking detached space: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with 52.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 42.6% having 4 or more. The 49.9% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 28.4% owned outright share, showing a suburb where established households are still carrying debt. The reported mortgage payment is $2,392 monthly versus $450 weekly rent, so compare total repayments, deposits and interest rates rather than treating the figures as like-for-like. Mortgage costs equal 25.4% of household income, below the stress flag, while rent absorbs 20.7%. Compared with nearby Windsor, McGraths Hill better suits buyers prioritising land and family-sized homes, although the 3.4% vacancy rate leaves less rental slack.
For Investors
Rental demand is supported by a 20.5% renting share, $450 weekly rent and a 3.4% vacancy rate. Renting is lower than both outright ownership at 28.4% and mortgage tenure at 49.9%, so the tenant pool is more family and workforce oriented than in a heavily renter-dominated suburb. Development activity is modest at 8 applications in 12 months, which limits the immediate supply signal compared with a major release area. The investment case is therefore more about detached-house scarcity and family demand than apartment turnover. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and annual growth is 1.45%, but affordability is worsening as rents have risen 50.2%, which may constrain future yield gains.
Development Activity
Total DAs
45
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+40.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mcgraths Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
McGraths Hill has a median age of 34, which is 6.0 years below the national level, but its trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 4.1 percentage points and the working-age share has fallen 3.2 points. Household size averages 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national average, consistent with 51.0% of families being couples with children and 19.7% one-parent families. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,009, 276 and 270, while Christianity accounts for 1,396 people and no religion 946. Overseas-born residents are 12.1%, 9.5 points below the national comparison, and university participation is 21.3%, 8.8 points lower. Compared with nearby Windsor, the profile is more Anglo-leaning and family-household oriented.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.2%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
4.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and family-sized: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.2% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties form 52.5% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 42.6%, so the mix is weighted toward larger dwellings rather than compact units. Tenure is led by mortgages at 49.9%, followed by outright ownership at 28.4% and renting at 20.5%. That pattern points to a mortgage-belt market where affordability depends on repayments: mortgage costs equal 25.4% of household income, higher than rent at 20.7%, although neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with nearby Windsor's town-centre environment, McGraths Hill presents a house-dominant option. Affordability also worsened from 51.2 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$2,392
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$942
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.4%
Unoccupied
30
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.0%
Couples with children
28.8%
Couples, no children
19.7%
Single parent
719
Total families
Economy & Employment
McGraths Hill has a strong labour-market base: participation is 71.3%, unemployment is 2.6% and 56.7% of workers are full time. Construction is the leading industry at 21.0% and 182 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 118, education at 11.7% and 101, other services at 6.5% and 56, and manufacturing at 6.4% and 55. Trades lead occupations with 278 people, ahead of clerical and admin at 217, and managers and professionals at 176 each. Household income sits at the 82.9th percentile, while the IER is in decile 10 versus IEO decile 5. That contrast suggests strong household resources without a uniformly high education and occupation profile, while the industry mix supports demand for practical skills and local services.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
1,381
Unemployed
36
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.7%
Part-time
31.1%
Participation
71.3%
Employed
1,345
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.3%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
12.1%
Dwellings
849
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-dependent: 64.4% travel as car drivers, versus 0.8% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. That pattern reflects a compact but not transit-led setting, with density of 820.2 people per sq km and 30.3% working from home. School access includes 1 government secondary school, Windsor High School, so families should check enrolment zones and transport times for the exact address rather than assume every option is local. The suburb sits in SEIFA IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 8, above the midpoint, while IEO is decile 5 and IER decile 10, giving a mixed socioeconomic picture. For safety decisions, compare current incident information with nearby Windsor and inspect the exact street. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, McGraths Hill suits drivers and home workers more than car-free households.
Drive
64.4%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
30.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth is positive but not explosive: the annual trend is 1.45%, with internal migration listed as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 26.6%, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 3.2-point fall in the working share. Gentrification signals are mixed: the stage is Early signs with a score of 33, while the broader shift is labelled Active with a score of 48. Rent growth of 50.2% and affordability moving from 51.2 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021 explain why growth can continue while access becomes harder. Compared with a stagnant area, 1.45% annual growth is constructive, but the aging pattern may shift demand toward established homes.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Mcgraths Hill sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mcgraths Hill's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mcgraths Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is McGraths Hill a good suburb to live in?
McGraths Hill suits households wanting detached homes, with 92.2% of dwellings separate houses and 51.0% of families couples with children. Car access is important because 64.4% travel as drivers, while only 0.8% use public transport. Its SEIFA IRSAD decile of 8 is above the midpoint.
What is the median house price in McGraths Hill?
Use recent settled sales to establish the current median rather than inferring it from the $450 weekly rent. The housing mix is dominated by 92.2% separate houses, with 52.5% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 42.6% offering 4 or more, so comparisons should match dwelling size and land characteristics.
What schools are in McGraths Hill?
School access includes 1 listed government secondary school, Windsor High School. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel time before committing, because school access can differ across nearby streets. The suburb's 64.4% car-driver share also makes transport planning important.
Is McGraths Hill safe?
Make a safety decision using current incident information for the exact street and compare it with nearby Windsor rather than relying on a broad assumption. Other liveability indicators include 3.4% rental vacancy, 820.2 people per sq km and 30.3% working from home, but these do not replace local safety checks.
Is McGraths Hill good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting detached family housing, with 20.5% of households renting, $450 weekly rent and a 3.4% vacancy rate. Annual growth is 1.45% and internal migration is the primary driver, while only 8 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Check purchase costs, maintenance and future affordability before investing.
How is McGraths Hill's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 1.45% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 26.6% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.1 percentage points while the working share has declined 3.2 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 33.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mcgraths Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map