Mcmahons Point
At just 0.35 sq km, McMahons Point packs 2,315 residents into a density of 6,629.4 people per sq km, making its compact waterfront setting more apartment-led than nearby North Sydney or Kirribilli. The median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 93.1 percentile. Renting accounts for 52.5% of occupied homes and vacancy is 20.1%, pointing to a mobile, high-income market rather than a conventional family suburb. Work patterns are distinctive: 66.9% work from home, compared with 5.2% using public transport as their main commute. The appeal is strongest for professionals and downsizers who value urban access, but buyers should compare building quality, outlook and strata costs carefully because 63.2% of dwellings are apartments and only 13.1% are separate houses.
Local council: North Sydney
Population
2,315
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,568/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
McMahons Point suits buyers prioritising location, apartment living and low-commute lifestyles over large floorplans. A monthly mortgage commitment of $3,000 sits alongside weekly rent of $580, while mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income and rent equals 22.6%, both below common stress thresholds. The housing mix is heavily weighted to apartments at 63.2%, with 23.8% semi-detached dwellings and only 13.1% separate houses. Smaller homes dominate: 33.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 32.3% have 2 bedrooms, compared with 24.2% with 3 bedrooms and 9.8% with 4 or more. Compared with detached-house markets farther from the harbour, buyers here need to assess strata levies, renovation constraints, views and parking because these factors can matter more than internal size.
For Buyers
McMahons Point suits buyers prioritising location, apartment living and low-commute lifestyles over large floorplans. A monthly mortgage commitment of $3,000 sits alongside weekly rent of $580, while mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income and rent equals 22.6%, both below common stress thresholds. The housing mix is heavily weighted to apartments at 63.2%, with 23.8% semi-detached dwellings and only 13.1% separate houses. Smaller homes dominate: 33.7% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 32.3% have 2 bedrooms, compared with 24.2% with 3 bedrooms and 9.8% with 4 or more. Compared with detached-house markets farther from the harbour, buyers here need to assess strata levies, renovation constraints, views and parking because these factors can matter more than internal size.
For Investors
The rental case is supported by a renter majority, with 52.5% renting and a weekly rent of $580. That tenant base is complemented by a highly educated, professional workforce and a 66.9% work-from-home rate, which can support demand for well-designed apartments with reliable internet, natural light and usable second rooms. The main caution is vacancy: 20.1% is high, so leasing speed and achievable rent may vary more than in a tightly held market. There were 29 development applications in the latest 12-month period, making building-specific competition important. Renting is above outright ownership at 31.6%, while 15.0% hold a mortgage, reinforcing the suburb's renter-majority profile. Investors should compare strata records, defect history and local competing listings rather than assume the $580 weekly rent applies uniformly.
Development Activity
Total DAs
150
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-9.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
McMahons Point has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 44, or 4.0 years above the national figure, and 69.3% of residents hold a university qualification, 39.2 percentage points above the national comparison. The average household size is 1.8, which is 0.7 below the national figure, while couples without children make up 64.0% of families. This small-household structure aligns McMahons Point more closely with the inner-harbour professional belt around North Sydney and Kirribilli than with family-focused outer suburbs. Overseas-born residents account for 37.0%, 15.4 percentage points above the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 967, 377 and 319 respectively, while Mandarin, Italian, Cantonese and French are also represented. No religion accounts for 1,119 residents, compared with 927 identifying with Christianity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
13.1%
Houses
23.8%
Townhouse
63.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in McMahons Point is defined by apartments, compact floorplans and a large rental sector. Apartments account for 63.2% of dwellings, compared with 13.1% separate houses and 23.8% semi-detached homes. The tenure split is also unusual: 52.5% rent, 31.6% own outright, 15.0% hold a mortgage and 0.9% use another tenure arrangement. Bedroom data explains why the suburb attracts singles, couples and downsizers: 33.7% of dwellings have 0 or 1 bedroom, 32.3% have 2 bedrooms, 24.2% have 3 bedrooms and 9.8% have 4 or more. Compared with North Sydney's broader apartment market, the low share of separate houses makes outlook, privacy, storage, parking and strata governance especially important. A household income of $2,568 per week and a $3,000 monthly mortgage indicate substantial purchasing capacity, but buyers should still compare like-for-like buildings.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,310 · units $800
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,664
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
20.1%
Unoccupied
294
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.7%
Couples with children
64.0%
Couples, no children
8.3%
Single parent
623
Total families
Economy & Employment
McMahons Point has a professional, management and service-led employment base. Professional and technical industries account for 24.6% of employment, followed by healthcare at 14.2%, finance at 10.7%, education at 8.5% and public administration at 5.6%. Professional and technical work is higher than public administration by 19.0 percentage points, helping explain the suburb's $1,664 personal weekly income and household income at the 93.1 percentile. Occupations are led by 658 professionals and 341 managers, well ahead of 150 clerical and administrative workers, 88 trades workers and 67 community or personal service workers. The labour force totals 1,467 people, with a 68.4% participation rate, 68.1% full-time employment rate and 4.4% unemployment rate. The concentration of high-skilled work supports local purchasing power because 66.9% work from home, reducing reliance on daily commuting.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,467
Unemployed
65
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.1%
Part-time
24.7%
Participation
68.4%
Employed
1,402
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
69.3%
Postgraduate
25.1%
Born Overseas
37.0%
Dwellings
1,162
Transport to Work
McMahons Point delivers a compact, high-density lifestyle suited to residents who value harbour access, nearby employment and home-based work. The suburb covers 0.35 sq km and has 6,629.4 residents per sq km, so convenience can be high but privacy, parking and building amenity vary sharply by address. Work-from-home participation is 66.9%, higher than public transport use at 5.2%, car driving at 19.7% and walking or cycling at 6.4%, making apartment layout and internet reliability practical livability considerations. The average household size is 1.8, and couples without children account for 64.0% of families, which supports a quieter adult-oriented atmosphere than many family-heavy suburbs. Volunteering is reported at 21.7%, while 2.1% need assistance. Compared with lower-density suburbs, daily errands and waterfront spaces are easier to reach, but residents should inspect noise, access, lift reliability and street conditions before committing.
Drive
19.7%
Public Transport
5.2%
Walk / Cycle
6.4%
Work from Home
66.9%
Growth Outlook
Recent growth signals point to ongoing change within a tightly settled inner-harbour suburb rather than broad greenfield expansion. There were 29 development applications over the latest 12 months, mostly involving alterations, additions and dwelling-related work, so renewal is more likely to occur through individual sites than large new estates. Residential mobility is meaningful: the turnover rate is 32.9%, below the 67.1% share who stayed at the same address, indicating a stable core alongside regular churn. Vacancy is 20.1%, above what would normally signal a tightly supplied rental market, and the renter share is 52.5%. Forward decisions should confirm the annual growth rate, primary migration driver, gentrification score and shift trajectory before assuming that current development activity will produce materially more residents. The current population is 2,315 and density is already 6,629.4 people per sq km.
Population trend: North Sydney council area
Mcmahons Point sits in the North Sydney council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mcmahons Point's.
Residents 2025
73,705
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mcmahons Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is McMahons Point a good suburb to live in?
It can suit professionals, couples and downsizers who value compact urban living. The suburb has 2,315 residents across 0.35 sq km, 66.9% work from home and 63.2% of dwellings are apartments. Compared with lower-density areas, amenity is convenient, but buyers and renters should check noise, parking, strata quality and outlook.
What is the median house price in McMahons Point?
A single median house price is not a reliable guide because only 13.1% of dwellings are separate houses, while 63.2% are apartments and 23.8% are semi-detached. Check recent comparable sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and view. The household income figure is $2,568 per week, while the typical mortgage commitment is $3,000 per month.
What schools are in McMahons Point?
For school planning, verify nearby options and enrolment zones against the exact address. McMahons Point is only 0.35 sq km, but its density is 6,629.4 people per sq km, so catchment boundaries and travel routes can matter more than suburb size. Confirm sector, intake rules, transport and out-of-area application requirements before signing a lease or contract.
Is McMahons Point safe?
Use current NSW Police crime mapping and local council advice for a current safety check. McMahons Point has 2,315 residents in a compact 0.35 sq km area, so conditions can differ between quiet residential streets, apartment buildings and busier waterfront routes. Inspect the address at different times and check lighting, building access and transport connections.
Is McMahons Point good for property investment?
It may suit investors targeting inner-city apartment demand, with 52.5% of residents renting and weekly rent of $580. However, the 20.1% vacancy rate is high and 29 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with outright ownership at 31.6%, the renter majority supports tenant demand, but building quality, strata costs and competing listings need careful review.
How is McMahons Point's population changing?
The current profile suggests a stable core with regular resident turnover rather than a clearly established population surge. McMahons Point has 2,315 residents, a turnover rate of 32.9% and 67.1% who stayed at the same address. The median age is 44, while 37.0% were born overseas, so change is likely to reflect household moves and professional demand as much as new construction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mcmahons Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map