Meadowbank
Apartment living defines Meadowbank more than detached housing: 96.9% of dwellings are apartments, while density reaches 7,423.8 people per sq km across 0.69 sq km. The suburb is younger and more internationally connected than the national picture, with a median age of 34, 61.3% born overseas and university attainment 37.9 percentage points above national levels. Household income sits at the 74.7 percentile, but 59.8% rent. Compared with lower-density West Ryde and Ryde, Meadowbank suits residents prioritising compact urban living over backyards.
Population
5,089
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,993/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
For buyers, the key trade-off is apartment concentration rather than land: 96.9% of dwellings are apartments and only 2.3% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 52.9%, with 30.1% in the 0 to 1-bedroom range, so the stock fits singles, couples and smaller households better than large families. A typical mortgage payment is $2,148 a month, while weekly rent is $430 and mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income. Compared with detached-house suburbs such as West Ryde, Meadowbank provides a denser option, but buyers should scrutinise strata fees, building quality and resale competition.
For Buyers
For buyers, the key trade-off is apartment concentration rather than land: 96.9% of dwellings are apartments and only 2.3% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 52.9%, with 30.1% in the 0 to 1-bedroom range, so the stock fits singles, couples and smaller households better than large families. A typical mortgage payment is $2,148 a month, while weekly rent is $430 and mortgage costs equal 24.9% of household income. Compared with detached-house suburbs such as West Ryde, Meadowbank provides a denser option, but buyers should scrutinise strata fees, building quality and resale competition.
For Investors
Meadowbank's investor case rests on a large renter base and strong international inflow, but vacancy is the main counterweight. Renters account for 59.8% of households, weekly rent is $430, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The 12.4% vacancy rate is high, so leasing speed and incentives may matter more than headline rent growth; rents have risen 20.0% across the wider area. Nineteen development applications in 12 months add another supply risk, particularly for similar apartments. Compared with a low-vacancy market, returns here need a larger buffer for competition, strata costs and turnover.
Development Activity
Total DAs
67
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+71.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Meadowbank
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Meadowbank has a distinctly international, highly educated profile. The median age of 34 is 6.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 37.9 percentage points above national levels and overseas-born residents make up 61.3%, 39.7 points above the national share. Chinese ancestry counts 1,235 people and Korean ancestry 512; Mandarin and Korean are prominent languages, with 299 and 230 speakers respectively. Average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national comparison, helping explain the strong apartment and two-bedroom pattern. Compared with family-oriented parts of Ryde, Meadowbank has a more mobile demographic, with 40.5% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
2.3%
Houses
0.6%
Townhouse
96.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly vertical and renter-led: 96.9% of dwellings are apartments, 59.8% are rented, 26.0% are mortgaged and only 13.0% are owned outright. The bedroom mix reinforces this pattern, with 52.9% two-bedroom dwellings and 30.1% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Rent takes 21.6% of household income and mortgage costs take 24.9%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with lower-density West Ryde, Meadowbank has less detached-house choice but a stronger fit for smaller households and investors seeking apartment exposure. The 12.4% vacancy rate means building, outlook and strata differences can materially affect leasing.
Mortgage / mo
$2,148
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $680
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,184
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.4%
Unoccupied
346
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.8%
Couples with children
54.9%
Couples, no children
10.3%
Single parent
1,442
Total families
Economy & Employment
Meadowbank's workforce is concentrated in professional services: Professional/Tech accounts for 18.1% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.4%, Finance at 13.1%, Education at 8.1% and Retail at 7.3%. Professionals number 1,337 and managers 449, with participation at 74.0% and unemployment at 4.8%. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 9, IRSD in decile 8, but economic resources in decile 4. That split points to strong skills alongside mixed financial resources, consistent with 59.8% renting. Compared with the national average, Meadowbank is more knowledge-intensive.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
3,311
Unemployed
159
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
67.7%
Part-time
22.9%
Participation
74.0%
Employed
3,152
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
68.0%
Postgraduate
24.2%
Born Overseas
61.3%
Dwellings
2,439
Transport to Work
Meadowbank suits residents who value compact access and home-based work. Work from home is recorded for 60.4%, while 27.5% travel as car drivers, 8.6% use public transport and 2.0% walk or cycle. Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families practical local options, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD sits in decile 9, indicating a comparatively advantaged profile, while density is 7,423.8 people per sq km. Compared with lower-density Ryde, Meadowbank trades backyard space for connected apartment living.
Drive
27.5%
Public Transport
8.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
60.4%
Population Forecast
+1.25%/yr
(+278 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.25%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the wider area records 18.3% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs, with a score of 28, so momentum may not lift every apartment segment equally. Meadowbank recovered from a COVID dip of -2.9%, followed by 8.1% recovery. Compared with a no-growth suburb, the outlook is more active, but 12.4% vacancy and 19 development applications favour selective buying over blanket optimism.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+714
Net Internal / yr
-363
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +23% since 2011, Net internal outflow -363/yr, Strong overseas inflow +714/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Meadowbank compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Meadowbank a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for residents who prefer apartments, transport access and an internationally connected setting. Meadowbank has a median age of 34, 96.9% apartment housing and 61.3% residents born overseas. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it provides a more compact lifestyle, but buyers and renters should assess noise, strata and parking.
What is the median house price in Meadowbank?
Meadowbank's housing mix makes a detached-house median less meaningful: 96.9% of dwellings are apartments and only 2.3% are separate houses. For a purchase decision, compare recent apartment sales by bedroom count, building condition and strata costs rather than applying a detached-house benchmark.
What schools are in Meadowbank?
Two government schools serve Meadowbank: Meadowbank Public School for primary students and Marsden High School for secondary students. Both are government schools, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary option. School access depends on the exact address and enrolment zone, so families should confirm catchments before signing a lease or contract.
Is Meadowbank safe?
Safety should be checked at street and building level because a suburb-wide crime rate is not available to quote. Review current NSW Police information, visit at different times and inspect lighting, entrances and parking. Meadowbank's density is 7,423.8 people per sq km, so shared lifts, foyers and garages can matter as much as the broader suburb.
Is Meadowbank good for property investment?
Meadowbank may suit investors comfortable with apartment exposure and leasing competition. Renters represent 59.8%, weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 12.4%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Nineteen development applications in 12 months could add supply, so compare strata fees, sinking-fund records, orientation and recent leasing time against nearby buildings before buying.
How is Meadowbank's population changing?
Meadowbank has 5,089 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 18.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.25%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The outlook is Mixed rather than one-directional, and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 28. Compared with a no-growth suburb, Meadowbank has stronger momentum, but apartment supply and 12.4% vacancy will shape how that growth is absorbed.
What languages are spoken in Meadowbank?
Mandarin, Korean, Canton, Nepali and Hindi are prominent languages, with 299 Mandarin speakers and 230 Korean speakers. Overseas-born residents make up 61.3%, so language access can be relevant when comparing services, leasing processes and local amenities.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Meadowbank on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map