SA 5201 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Meadows

Meadows stands out for its compact population of 1,717 spread across 42.42 sq km, while 98.3% of homes are separate houses. That combination creates a low-density, car-oriented setting: 82.4% travel as car drivers and only 0.5% use public transport. Household income is at the 73.8th percentile, yet the median age of 39 is 1 year below national, so the profile is not purely older or rural. Compared with nearby Mount Barker, Meadows presents a smaller, more detached setting, supported by 81.1% resident retention and a 9.3 per 1,000 crime rate. Its appeal is strongest for buyers wanting space and local stability rather than frequent transit.

Local council: Mount Barker

Meadows urban fabric map

Population

1,717

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,964/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

42.42 km²· 40.5 people/km²· Family income $2,200/wk

Homebuyers in Meadows are choosing a strongly detached housing format, with 98.3% separate houses and 45.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms; a further 46.9% are 3-bedroom homes. That mix suits households seeking yard space or room to work from home, especially as 11.5% work from home. Holding costs look manageable in aggregate: the typical mortgage payment is $1,645 per month and mortgage costs equal 19.3% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is less dwelling variety and more reliance on land, maintenance and driving. Use recent comparable sales, land size and property condition when setting a budget because a current suburb median is not available.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Meadows are choosing a strongly detached housing format, with 98.3% separate houses and 45.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms; a further 46.9% are 3-bedroom homes. That mix suits households seeking yard space or room to work from home, especially as 11.5% work from home. Holding costs look manageable in aggregate: the typical mortgage payment is $1,645 per month and mortgage costs equal 19.3% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is less dwelling variety and more reliance on land, maintenance and driving. Use recent comparable sales, land size and property condition when setting a budget because a current suburb median is not available.

For Investors

Meadows has a small rental sector, with 11.0% of occupied dwellings rented, weekly rent of $343 and a 3.3% vacancy rate. That limited rental base can support owner-occupier stability, but it may also reduce tenant depth compared with a high-turnover regional centre. Rents have grown by 25.0%, which can improve gross income for landlords, while 43 development applications in 12 months show ongoing local activity. Recent examples include a function-centre change of use, a verandah and an inground pool, rather than a clearly dwelling-led pipeline. Compared with apartment markets, the strategy is more exposed to detached-house maintenance, insurance and resale liquidity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

302

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
32
Deck / Pergola / Patio
15
Renovation / Extension
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
New Dwelling
6
Fencing
4
Commercial / Industrial
4
Change of Use
3

Schools in Meadows

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Meadows Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Meadows has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national figure, while 22.9% of residents hold university qualifications, 7.2 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents make up 11.5%, 10.1 points below national, supporting an Anglo-leaning profile reflected in English ancestry at 794 people, followed by Scottish at 185, German at 169 and Irish at 128. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national, with couples with children accounting for 45.7% of families and couples without children 41.4%. Compared with nearby Mount Barker, Meadows presents a more settled local identity, with 81.1% staying at the same address and 18.9% turnover. That stability likely reflects established households and family housing rather than rapid resident churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
28.9%
45-64
27.5%
65+
13.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
46.9%
4+ bed
45.2%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.1% Mortgage 56.2% Rent 11.0% Other 1.7%

Meadows' tenure profile is mortgage-heavy: 56.2% of households are paying off a home, versus 31.1% owning outright and 11.0% renting. That pattern points to established owner-occupiers carrying debt, while mortgage costs at 19.3% of household income and rent at 17.5% remain without stress flags. The dwelling stock is unusually consistent, with 98.3% separate houses and only 0.8% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is weighted to family formats: 46.9% are 3-bedroom homes and 45.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Meadows gives buyers more choice in detached formats but less tenure and dwelling-type diversity. Use recent comparable sales, site attributes and renovation needs because a current median house price is not available.

Mortgage / mo

$1,645

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$343

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$917

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

20

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
794
Scottish
185
German
169
Irish
128
Ancestry NS
123
Other
63

Household Composition

45.7%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

497

Total families

Economy & Employment

Meadows' employment base combines care, building, education and public administration. Healthcare is the largest industry at 15.7% with 93 workers, followed by Construction at 12.8% and 76, Education at 11.1% and 66, Public Administration at 7.4% and 44, and Professional/Technical at 7.1% and 42. Occupationally, Trades lead with 174 people, ahead of Professionals at 157 and Managers at 129. Unemployment is 3.0%, participation is 67.0% and full-time employment is 61.3%, supporting household income at the 73.8th percentile. Compared with that income position, SEIFA is much weaker: IEO decile 2, IER decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. The gap suggests earnings are not fully translating into broad education, resources or access advantages.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

909

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

32.4%

Participation

67.0%

Employed

882

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 174
Professionals 157
Managers 129
Clerical/Admin 95
Community/Personal 89
Labourers 80
Sales 75
Machinery/Drivers 55

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.7%
Construction 12.8%
Education 11.1%
Public Admin 7.4%
Professional/Tech 7.1%

University

22.9%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

11.5%

Dwellings

592

Transport to Work

Daily life in Meadows is highly car dependent: 82.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. At 40.5 people per sq km, the spread-out setting helps explain why driving is central, while the 11.5% working-from-home share may soften commuting pressure. Education access includes 1 local government primary school, Meadows Primary School; families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and secondary options for the exact address. Safety is a relative strength, with 16 recorded incidents and a rate of 9.3 per 1,000, lower than high-crime locations. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Meadows trades public transport frequency for a detached, low-density setting. Its IRSAD decile of 1 signals substantial socioeconomic disadvantage, so practical amenity can vary by household resources.

Drive

82.4%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

11.5%

Growth Outlook

Meadows' growth outlook is positive but uneven. The annual trend is 2.37%, higher than a no-growth baseline, while migration is labelled Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. Across the wider area, population change reaches 44.8% over 10 years, giving the suburb a stronger momentum signal than its established classification alone suggests. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the main score is 27 at the Early signs stage, but the shift measure records a score of 19 and labels the stage Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 25.0% and an Improving affordability trend add to the case for gradual change. The Mixed trajectory and senior-share increase of 2.0% imply growth is being absorbed by both established and newer households rather than a single demographic wave.

Population trend: Mount Barker council area

Meadows sits in the Mount Barker council area. These are the council area's residents, not Meadows's.

Residents 2025

45,111

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

16

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

9.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Meadows compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Bottom 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Meadows a good suburb to live in?

Yes, if you value detached housing and a settled setting. Meadows has 1,717 residents, 98.3% separate houses and a 9.3 per 1,000 crime rate, while 82.4% drive, so car access is important for daily life.

What is the median house price in Meadows?

A current suburb median is not available to quote, so compare recent Meadows sales by land size, condition and bedroom count. The housing mix is 98.3% separate houses, with 46.9% 3-bedroom and 45.2% 4-or-more-bedroom homes.

What schools are in Meadows?

Meadows Primary School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb. Check enrolment zones, year levels and secondary options for the exact address, especially because 82.4% of residents drive and only 0.5% use public transport.

Is Meadows safe?

Meadows records 16 incidents, equal to 9.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is a low rate compared with high-crime locations, although normal precautions remain sensible for vehicles, outbuildings and homes.

Is Meadows good for property investment?

Meadows may suit investors seeking detached housing and rent exposure, but the lack of a current median price makes yield testing essential. Weekly rent is $343, vacancy is 3.3%, renting is 11.0% and 43 development applications were recorded in 12 months.

How is Meadows's population changing?

Meadows has 1,717 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 44.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 2.37%, with migration labelled Balanced. Gentrification is at an Early signs score of 27, so change is positive but not uniform.

What development is occurring in Meadows?

Development activity is visible but not clearly dominated by new housing: 43 applications were recorded in 12 months, including a function-centre change of use, a verandah and an inground pool. Check each proposal's status and timing before making a property decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Meadows on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA