Melrose Park
Almost half of Melrose Park's residents work from home, with 49.1% reporting home-based work, while 41.6% were born overseas and 52.1% hold a university qualification. The suburb's 2,059 residents live at a density of 1,611.6 people per sq km, supporting a professional, mortgage-led profile. Household income sits at the 83rd percentile, above the national position, and average household size is 2.7, slightly above the national figure. Compared with nearby Ermington, Melrose Park reads as a compact, higher-income family market, with 64.4% separate houses and 41.4% mortgages.
Local council: Parramatta (58% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
2,059
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,182/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
105
Melrose Park suits buyers seeking a compact family base, but the mortgage commitment needs close checking. Separate houses account for 64.4% of homes, apartments 30.6%, and 3-bedroom dwellings 36.3%, so the stock leans toward conventional family formats rather than predominantly high-rise living. Mortgage repayments average $2,600 a month, equal to 27.5% of household income, below the stated stress threshold, while outright ownership is 30.4% and renting 26.5%. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market such as Meadowbank, the house component is higher, although the 7.8% vacancy rate may give buyers more negotiating room. The 2.7-person household size and 52.8% couples-with-children share reinforce family demand, but affordability remains rate-sensitive.
For Buyers
Melrose Park suits buyers seeking a compact family base, but the mortgage commitment needs close checking. Separate houses account for 64.4% of homes, apartments 30.6%, and 3-bedroom dwellings 36.3%, so the stock leans toward conventional family formats rather than predominantly high-rise living. Mortgage repayments average $2,600 a month, equal to 27.5% of household income, below the stated stress threshold, while outright ownership is 30.4% and renting 26.5%. Compared with a more apartment-oriented market such as Meadowbank, the house component is higher, although the 7.8% vacancy rate may give buyers more negotiating room. The 2.7-person household size and 52.8% couples-with-children share reinforce family demand, but affordability remains rate-sensitive.
For Investors
Investors get a mixed but workable profile. Rents average $490 a week, with 26.5% of households renting, while the 7.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and may limit short-term rent growth. Demand is supported by 59.7% full-time employment, 66.6% labour-force participation and 49.1% working from home, which can favour well-configured 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom stock. Development activity is notable at 99 applications over 12 months, increasing the need to check competing supply, construction timing and streetscape changes. The 41.4% mortgage share points to owner-occupier depth, often more stable than a renter-heavy market, while 30.4% outright ownership may support long-term neighbourhood retention. Compared with nearby Ermington, vacancy and project activity should be weighed carefully before assuming premium rental performance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
267
Last 12 Months
105
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+128.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Melrose Park has a younger-than-national age profile, with a median age of 37, three years below the national comparison, and a highly educated population: 52.1% have university qualifications, 22 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 41.6%, 20 points above the national level, helping explain the presence of Mandarin, Korean and Cantonese speakers, counted at 98, 75 and 51 respectively. Chinese ancestry is the largest listed group at 440 people, followed by English at 394 and Korean at 164. Couples with children represent 52.8% of families, above the 35.3% couples-without-children share. Resident turnover is 40.2%, while 59.8% stayed at the same address. Compared with West Ryde, Melrose Park presents a compact, family-oriented profile with a strong professional and migrant component.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.4%
Houses
5.0%
Townhouse
30.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Melrose Park combines detached housing with a substantial apartment component. Separate houses account for 64.4% of dwellings, apartments 30.6% and semi-detached homes 5.0%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 36.3%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 28.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.1%. Tenure is split between 30.4% owned outright, 41.4% mortgaged and 26.5% rented, indicating a stronger owner-occupier base than a renter-dominated district. Mortgage costs average $2,600 monthly and equal 27.5% of household income, below the stress marker, while rent averages $490 weekly. Compared with apartment-heavy Meadowbank, Melrose Park has a higher separate-house share, but its 7.8% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a lower-vacancy market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $680
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$973
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
63
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.8%
Couples with children
35.3%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
581
Total families
Economy & Employment
Melrose Park's economy is anchored by healthcare, professional and technical services, education, construction and finance, which account for 119, 113, 86, 76 and 68 workers respectively. That mix aligns with 334 professionals and 176 managers, while clerical and administrative roles add 167 and trades 116. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below a higher-unemployment benchmark, with 1,110 people in the labour force and a 66.6% participation rate. Full-time workers number 636 compared with 319 part-time workers, so household income is supported by a relatively substantial full-time base. Household income of $2,182 weekly sits at the 83rd percentile, above the national position, helping explain the 27.5% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with lower-income parts of western Sydney, Melrose Park has stronger professional exposure.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
1,110
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.7%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
66.6%
Employed
1,065
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.1%
Postgraduate
15.5%
Born Overseas
41.6%
Dwellings
745
Transport to Work
Livability is shaped more by cars and home-based work than by transit usage. Car drivers account for 43.7% of commuters, compared with only 2.0% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling, so daily convenience is likely to depend on parking, road access and trip planning. The 49.1% work-from-home rate reduces commuting pressure for many households, while the 14.5% volunteering rate points to some local civic participation. Compared with a rail-served neighbour such as Meadowbank, Melrose Park has a higher apparent reliance on private vehicles and lower public-transport use. Its 1.28 sq km area and density of 1,611.6 people per sq km make short local trips practical, but households should still check transport options and school catchments against the exact address.
Drive
43.7%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
49.1%
Growth Outlook
Melrose Park is already experiencing an active change cycle, with 99 development applications recorded across 12 months against a compact 1.28 sq km footprint. That equates to a high level of planning activity for a suburb of 2,059 residents, and the effect is likely to be most visible in retail, alterations and entertainment-related projects. A 40.2% resident turnover rate, alongside 59.8% staying at the same address, points to both churn and a meaningful settled base. Growth pressure is therefore more likely to appear through infill, renewal and changing land use than through a new low-density frontier. Compared with established neighbours such as Ermington, the 99-application pipeline suggests stronger near-term development attention, while the 7.8% vacancy rate may indicate capacity for additional housing choice.
Population trend: Parramatta council area
About 58% of Melrose Park sits in Parramatta; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Melrose Park's.
Residents 2025
279,014
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Melrose Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Melrose Park a good suburb to live in?
Melrose Park may suit households wanting a compact, professional and family-oriented suburb. It has 2,059 residents, 52.8% couples with children and household income at the 83rd percentile. Car use is high at 43.7%, while public transport accounts for 2.0%, so lifestyle suitability depends heavily on work location and access to a vehicle.
What is the median house price in Melrose Park?
Check recent settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type because the housing mix includes 64.4% separate houses and 30.6% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 36.3% of homes, while 41.4% of households have a mortgage. These figures help frame buyer demand, but current sale evidence is needed for a reliable median price.
What schools are in Melrose Park?
School options depend on the exact address and enrolment zone. Check the current NSW school directory and catchment boundaries before signing, particularly for a suburb with 2,059 residents and a 52.8% couples-with-children family share. Confirm whether the preferred option is government, independent or faith-based and review travel time.
Is Melrose Park safe?
Assess safety at street level by visiting at different times, checking lighting and access, and reviewing current NSW Police information. Melrose Park is compact at 1.28 sq km, with density of 1,611.6 people per sq km, so traffic, parking, shared access and building design can matter as much as broad suburb impressions.
Is Melrose Park good for property investment?
Melrose Park has several investment positives, including weekly rent of $490, a 26.5% renting share and 99 development applications over 12 months. However, the 7.8% vacancy rate is relatively high for a tight rental market and may restrain short-term growth. Investors should compare competing stock, approval details and likely tenant demand before buying.
How is Melrose Park's population changing?
Melrose Park has a current population of 2,059. Change is signalled by 99 development applications over 12 months and resident turnover of 40.2%, while 59.8% stayed at the same address. This suggests active renewal alongside a settled base. Track completed dwellings, construction timing and household growth rather than relying only on approval counts.
What languages are spoken in Melrose Park?
Melrose Park has an overseas-born share of 41.6%, above the national comparison. Mandarin is spoken by 98 residents, Korean by 75 and Cantonese by 51, with Arabic at 21 and Persian at 16. Chinese ancestry is the largest listed ancestry at 440 people, followed by English at 394.
What development is happening in Melrose Park?
There were 99 development applications over the past 12 months, indicating substantial planning activity for a 1.28 sq km suburb. Examples include alterations to an existing retail premises, an entertainment facility project and other complying development certificates. Check each approval's status, timing and potential effect on parking, access and nearby housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Melrose Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map