Menai
A 93.2nd-percentile household-income profile sets Menai apart: 10,419 residents live across 12.94 square kilometres at 804.9 people per square kilometre, with a median age of 39. The suburb is detached-house and mortgage led, with 75.3% separate houses and 47.9% mortgaged dwellings. Compared with nearby Sutherland's rail-served town centre, Menai is more car-oriented, while its 45.6% work-from-home share supports a quieter suburban routine. Household size averages 3.0 people, and income sits above the national midpoint. Menai's established profile contrasts with faster-changing pockets elsewhere in the Shire, including nearby Bangor.
Population
10,419
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,575/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
36
Menai suits buyers seeking family-sized housing rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 75.3% of dwellings, while 54.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% have 3 bedrooms. The separate-house share is higher than the 3.1% apartment share, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to couples with children, who make up 55.0% of families. Mortgage payments average $2,600 per month and the mortgage-to-income figure is 23.3%, below the level usually associated with acute repayment pressure. Weekly rent is $560, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent choices, although current sales should be checked for a suburb-specific purchase budget.
For Buyers
Menai suits buyers seeking family-sized housing rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 75.3% of dwellings, while 54.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% have 3 bedrooms. The separate-house share is higher than the 3.1% apartment share, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to couples with children, who make up 55.0% of families. Mortgage payments average $2,600 per month and the mortgage-to-income figure is 23.3%, below the level usually associated with acute repayment pressure. Weekly rent is $560, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent choices, although current sales should be checked for a suburb-specific purchase budget.
For Investors
Menai has an owner-oriented rental market, with 47.9% of dwellings mortgaged, 36.3% owned outright and 14.8% rented. A 2.9% vacancy rate is relatively tight, while weekly rent is $560 and rent growth has reached 38.8%, supporting tenant demand but also raising affordability questions. Development activity reached 35 applications over 12 months, indicating ongoing commercial and property change rather than a dormant market. Menai ranks in the 9th IRSAD decile and 10th IER decile, a stronger socioeconomic position than many outer-suburban investment locations. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but a gentrification score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage suggest investors should focus on stable yield, maintenance and long-term owner-occupier demand rather than rapid repricing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
286
Last 12 Months
36
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-34.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Menai
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Menai has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as older households become more prominent. University attainment is 37.6%, or 7.5 percentage points higher than the national level, while the overseas-born share is 19.9%, 1.7 points below national. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, reflecting the 55.0% share of couples with children. English ancestry is recorded for 3,487 residents, followed by Irish at 1,060, Scottish at 871 and Italian at 645. Christianity accounts for 7,077 people and no religion for 2,604. High residential stability, with 85.8% staying at the same address, reinforces Menai's established family profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.3%
Houses
21.5%
Townhouse
3.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Menai's housing stock is weighted toward larger detached dwellings: 75.3% are separate houses, 21.5% semi-detached and 3.1% apartments. Homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 54.0%, higher than the 40.7% share with 3 bedrooms, so the suburb is better suited to families needing space than to buyers seeking compact urban stock. Tenure is dominated by established owners, with 36.3% owning outright and 47.9% holding a mortgage, compared with 14.8% renting. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 23.3% and rent-to-income pressure is 21.7%, with neither flagged as stressed. The 2.9% vacancy rate is below the level associated with a loose rental market, supporting relatively firm leasing conditions.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $560.
$925
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $663
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$994
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
103
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.0%
Couples with children
29.8%
Couples, no children
14.5%
Single parent
3,029
Total families
Economy & Employment
Menai's economy is anchored by Education at 15.1% of local industry employment, Healthcare at 14.9%, Construction at 10.2%, Professional and Technical services at 9.3%, and Public Administration at 7.8%. The occupational mix includes 1,430 professionals, 983 clerical and administrative workers, 893 managers and 704 trades workers. Participation is 69.0%, unemployment is 3.5% and full-time employment is 58.4%, indicating a substantial working base. Menai ranks in the 10th IER decile and 9th IRSAD decile, while its IEO decile is 8, slightly lower than the other advantage measures. That pattern suggests strong household resources alongside a broad occupational mix, rather than reliance on one high-income industry.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
5,765
Unemployed
199
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
69.0%
Employed
5,566
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.6%
Postgraduate
8.6%
Born Overseas
19.9%
Dwellings
3,430
Transport to Work
Menai works best for households comfortable with driving or working from home. Car drivers account for 49.5% of journeys, higher than the 1.2% using public transport and the 1.2% walking or cycling, while 45.6% work from home. Three nearby government schools cover two primary settings and one secondary setting, giving families access to a basic local sector mix; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Menai records an IRSAD decile of 9 and an IRSD decile of 10, indicating advantage above most Australian areas. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police crime maps and visit prospective streets at different times, particularly because local conditions can vary within a 12.94 square kilometre suburb.
Drive
49.5%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
45.6%
Population Forecast
-0.32%/yr
(-67 people/yr)
EstablishedMenai's outlook is slow and aging rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.32%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is -0.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh demand even as established households remain in place. Rent growth of 38.8% adds pressure for tenants, but affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 57.0 in 2011 to 58.6 in 2021. A gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying point to limited neighbourhood reinvention compared with an active uplift cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+134
Net Internal / yr
-236
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -236/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Menai compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Menai a good suburb to live in?
Menai suits households wanting larger homes, established streets and a strong work-from-home base. It has 10,419 residents, a median age of 39, 75.3% separate houses and a 45.6% work-from-home share. The trade-off is car dependence, with 49.5% driving and only 1.2% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Menai?
Check recent Menai sales and a current suburb price index for the median house price. The local housing profile is dominated by 75.3% separate houses, with 54.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Average mortgage payments are $2,600 monthly, providing a useful affordability reference.
What schools are in Menai?
Menai has 3 nearby government schools covering 2 primary settings and 1 secondary setting: Menai Public School, Tharawal Public School and Menai High School. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and available places for each address, as boundaries can affect access.
Is Menai safe?
Use current NSW Police crime maps, council updates and street-level inspections when assessing safety. Menai has 10,419 residents and a residential stability rate of 85.8%, meaning most people stayed at the same address. Check recent incidents around the specific street, transport routes and shopping areas before buying or renting.
Is Menai good for property investment?
Menai may suit investors seeking established owner-occupier demand, with weekly rent of $560, a 2.9% vacancy rate and 35 development applications over 12 months. Rent growth of 38.8% supports demand, but investors should test purchase price, expenses, insurance and borrowing costs because a gross yield cannot be judged from rent alone.
How is Menai's population changing?
Menai is on an aging and slow-growth trajectory. The annual trend is -0.32%, while population change across the wider area is -0.6% over 10 years. Senior share has risen 7.8 percentage points, young share has fallen 2.2 points, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What development is occurring in Menai?
Menai recorded 35 development applications over 12 months, including business premises, commercial change-of-use work and car-park modifications. Review each property's council approvals, construction timing and likely traffic effects before assuming development will improve values or rental demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Menai on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map