NSW 2568 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Menangle

Menangle's strongest defining feature is residential continuity: 88.0% of residents stayed at the same address, while the median age of 54 sits 14.0 years above the national comparison. With 1,252 residents across 34.09 sq km, density is only 36.7 people per sq km, supporting a low-density, detached-house setting. The 90.6% separate-house share and 44.1% four-bedroom-plus dwellings point to established family properties and larger rural-edge homes. Compared with nearby Camden and Spring Farm, Menangle has a more settled, spacious profile, although household income sits at the 45.8th percentile nationally.

Local council: Wollondilly

Menangle urban fabric map

Population

1,252

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,476/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

100

34.09 km²· 36.7 people/km²· Family income $2,034/wk

Buyers in Menangle are mostly choosing detached space rather than compact stock: 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses, and 44.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits households needing storage, home offices or multigenerational room, but larger properties can lift purchase and maintenance costs. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure and 39.1% mortgage-to-income ratio make budget testing important. Renting at $450 weekly and a vacancy rate of 4.8% indicate a smaller, less flexible fallback market. Compared with smaller-home options around Camden, Menangle suits buyers who value land and space over a low entry cost.

For Buyers

Buyers in Menangle are mostly choosing detached space rather than compact stock: 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses, and 44.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits households needing storage, home offices or multigenerational room, but larger properties can lift purchase and maintenance costs. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure and 39.1% mortgage-to-income ratio make budget testing important. Renting at $450 weekly and a vacancy rate of 4.8% indicate a smaller, less flexible fallback market. Compared with smaller-home options around Camden, Menangle suits buyers who value land and space over a low entry cost.

For Investors

Menangle presents a low-turnover, owner-led investment profile. Only 8.2% of households rent, while 34.6% own outright and 33.6% hold a mortgage, so tenant demand comes from a smaller base than in higher-rental suburbs. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.8%, meaning leasing conditions should be stress-tested rather than assumed to be exceptionally tight. Development activity is notable, with 105 applications in the past 12 months, including new dwelling houses, garages and earthworks. That pipeline may broaden future stock, but it could also increase competition between landlords if completions cluster. Compared with established rental markets around Camden, Menangle's appeal depends more on detached homes, land and quieter surroundings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

480

Last 12 Months

100

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+23.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
88
Swimming Pool / Spa
38
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
17
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Subdivision
8
Renovation / Extension
7
Commercial / Industrial
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2

Schools in Menangle

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Camden Park Environmental Education Centre

Environmental Education Centre Government
School website

Demographics

Menangle has an older, settled population: the median age is 54, or 14.0 years above the national comparison, and 88.0% of residents stayed at the same address. University attainment is 21.8%, 8.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national figure. English ancestry is the largest recorded response at 468 people, followed by Irish at 150 and Scottish at 106. Christianity is recorded for 793 residents and no religion for 260. The profile points to long-term households because turnover is 12.0%. Compared with nearby Camden and Spring Farm, Menangle appears more established and less transient.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.1%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
14.5%
45-64
20.2%
65+
39.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
33.1%
3 bed
21.8%
4+ bed
44.1%

Dwelling Structure

90.6%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.6% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 8.2% Other 23.6%

Menangle's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 90.6% separate houses and 9.4% semi-detached dwellings. Larger layouts dominate: 44.1% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 21.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.1% containing 2. Tenure is split between 34.6% owned outright and 33.6% with a mortgage, while only 8.2% rent and 23.6% sit in other tenure categories. This structure reflects a settled, low-density market where land and established homes matter more than apartment choice. Mortgage-to-income pressure reaches 39.1%, higher than the 30.5% rent-to-income figure, so affordability risk is more concentrated among leveraged owners. Compared with Camden and Spring Farm, Menangle's detached emphasis is the clearer housing distinction.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $810

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$687

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

20

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Serbian
12

Ancestry

English
468
Ancestry NS
183
Irish
150
Scottish
106
Italian
61
Other
58

Household Composition

44.9%

Couples with children

51.3%

Couples, no children

2.8%

Single parent

316

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Menangle's largest listed employment industry at 18.3% and 63 workers, followed by Education at 16.2% and 56, Healthcare at 11.9% and 41, Professional/Tech at 7.0% and 24, and Manufacturing at 6.4% and 22. The occupation mix includes Professionals at 98, Clerical/Admin at 81, Managers at 78 and Trades at 75, with Community/Personal roles at 37. Unemployment is low at 1.4%, but participation is 45.1%, with 412 people outside the labour force, consistent with the median age of 54. Household income is at the 45.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, so employment stability does not automatically translate into above-median purchasing power.

Unemployment

1.4%

Labour Force

484

Unemployed

7

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

50.7%

Part-time

32.7%

Participation

45.1%

Employed

477

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 98
Clerical/Admin 81
Managers 78
Trades 75
Community/Personal 37
Labourers 36
Sales 35
Machinery/Drivers 30

Top Industries

Construction 18.3%
Education 16.2%
Healthcare 11.9%
Professional/Tech 7.0%
Manufacturing 6.4%

University

21.8%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

12.5%

Dwellings

393

Transport to Work

Menangle suits residents who prioritise space and a quieter routine. The suburb covers 34.09 sq km at 36.7 people per sq km, and 59.6% of workers drive to work, while 35.0% work from home. That pattern makes car access and reliable internet more important than walk-up convenience. Walking or cycling accounts for only 1.6%, reinforcing the need to plan daily trips. One named local facility is Camden Park Environmental Education Centre, a government environmental education centre; families should check mainstream school options and enrolment zones against the exact address. Before deciding, check current NSW Police mapping for the latest crime picture. Compared with denser nearby Camden, Menangle provides more physical space but requires more deliberate planning for services and school access.

Drive

59.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

35.0%

Growth Outlook

Menangle's current growth signals combine active approvals with a stable resident base. Development activity reached 105 applications in 12 months, while 88.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.0%, indicating that new construction is occurring alongside limited household churn. At 1,252 residents across 34.09 sq km, the suburb has room for additional housing without matching the density of more urban locations. Compared with Camden and Spring Farm, the likely effect of new dwelling approvals is a gradual change in housing stock and household mix rather than a sudden shift in character. Buyers should test whether proposed homes add rental supply or compete with existing detached properties.

Population trend: Wollondilly council area

Menangle sits in the Wollondilly council area. These are the council area's residents, not Menangle's.

Residents 2025

62,080

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Menangle compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Menangle a good suburb to live in?

Menangle can suit households seeking space, quiet surroundings and established homes. Its population is 1,252, density is 36.7 people per sq km and 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent, with 59.6% driving to work and only 1.6% walking or cycling.

What is the median house price in Menangle?

Check current suburb-level sales data before making an offer, as a reliable median house price should be matched to recent detached-home sales. Menangle is 90.6% separate houses and 44.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like properties rather than using apartment benchmarks. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure also warrants careful affordability testing.

What schools are in Menangle?

Menangle has one named local facility, Camden Park Environmental Education Centre, which is a government environmental education centre. Families should confirm mainstream school availability and enrolment zones at the exact address, since one specialist facility does not describe every schooling option. The suburb's average household size is 2.6 and 44.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms.

Is Menangle safe?

Assess safety at street level using current NSW Police mapping, recent local reports and an inspection at different times of day. Menangle has 1,252 residents across 34.09 sq km, while 59.6% of workers drive and 1.6% walk or cycle. Those figures describe movement patterns, not a safety rating, so current local checking remains important.

Is Menangle good for property investment?

Menangle may suit investors comfortable with a smaller rental market and detached housing. Only 8.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.8%, so income assumptions need stress testing. Development activity reached 105 applications in 12 months, which may add stock and increase competition. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, tenant depth is likely to be narrower.

How is Menangle's population changing?

Menangle has 1,252 residents and a median age of 54, with 88.0% staying at the same address and turnover at 12.0%. Those figures indicate an older, settled base rather than rapid churn. At the same time, 105 development applications in 12 months could gradually change the housing mix. Compared with nearby Camden and Spring Farm, change is likely to be shaped more by new homes than by frequent resident turnover.

What development is happening in Menangle?

Development activity includes 105 applications over 12 months, with examples involving new dwelling houses, garages, carports, earthworks, retaining walls and fences. This points to ongoing detached-home construction and property upgrades rather than a clearly defined apartment pipeline. Buyers and investors should check approval conditions, construction timing and likely impacts on local traffic before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Menangle on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW