Merewether Heights
High household incomes and a detached-home profile define Merewether Heights more than its compact 0.53 sq km footprint. Household income of $3,022 a week sits at the 97.3rd percentile, while 97.3% of homes are separate houses and 52.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The 1,495 residents have a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national figure. Compared with nearby Merewether, the suburb presents a quieter, owner-focused housing pattern, with 43.4% owning outright and 46.5% paying a mortgage.
Local council: Newcastle
Population
1,495
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,022/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Homebuyers are entering a detached, family-sized market where 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% have 3 bedrooms. That stock suits established families more than buyers seeking compact apartments, particularly because the local average household size is 2.9 people, or 0.4 above the national comparison. Household income is a major strength at $3,022 weekly and the 97.3rd percentile, while mortgage costs of $2,600 monthly equate to a 19.9% mortgage-to-income measure. With 43.4% owning outright and 46.5% holding a mortgage, competition is likely to centre on well-kept family homes rather than high-turnover units. Buyers should assess slope, renovation requirements and exact street access because individual properties can vary considerably.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a detached, family-sized market where 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% have 3 bedrooms. That stock suits established families more than buyers seeking compact apartments, particularly because the local average household size is 2.9 people, or 0.4 above the national comparison. Household income is a major strength at $3,022 weekly and the 97.3rd percentile, while mortgage costs of $2,600 monthly equate to a 19.9% mortgage-to-income measure. With 43.4% owning outright and 46.5% holding a mortgage, competition is likely to centre on well-kept family homes rather than high-turnover units. Buyers should assess slope, renovation requirements and exact street access because individual properties can vary considerably.
For Investors
Merewether Heights has a limited but potentially resilient rental profile. Only 9.1% of households rent, while the advertised weekly rent figure is $580 and vacancy is 3.2%. The low rental share reflects a suburb dominated by 97.3% separate houses and 52.6% homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so tenant demand is more likely to come from families and professional households than from apartment renters. Rental costs represent 19.2% of household income, below the 19.9% mortgage-to-income measure, although this does not remove asset-level risks. Just 8 development applications were recorded across 12 months, including alterations, a new dwelling, a pool and retaining works. Compared with higher-density locations, limited new supply may support scarcity, but investors should verify insurance, maintenance and achievable rent for each house.
Development Activity
Total DAs
96
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-41.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Merewether Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Merewether Heights has an established, relatively Anglo-leaning population profile. The median age is 41, or 1 year above the national comparison, and 50.2% of residents have university qualifications, 20.1 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 9.7%, which is 11.9 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 709 residents, followed by Irish at 221 and Scottish at 210. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 712 people, narrowly above Christianity at 666. Families with children account for 57.7% of families, compared with 32.0% for couples without children. Residential stability is high: 83.2% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 16.8%, supporting a more settled pattern than a transient rental district.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.3%
Houses
2.7%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 97.3% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 2.7%; no apartment share is recorded. The bedroom mix is generous, with 52.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 43.4% owned outright, 46.5% mortgaged and 9.1% rented, so the owner share is much higher than the rental share. The weekly rent figure is $580, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600. Housing costs appear manageable relative to household income, with rent at 19.2% and mortgage costs at 19.9%. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this stock offers more space but also creates greater exposure to maintenance, land value and renovation costs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $915 · units $638
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,159
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.2%
Unoccupied
16
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.7%
Couples with children
32.0%
Couples, no children
9.1%
Single parent
397
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy is concentrated in knowledge, public-facing and essential-service industries. Healthcare leads at 20.3%, followed by Education at 14.7%, Professional and Technical services at 14.0%, Public Administration at 8.8% and Construction at 6.1%. The largest listed occupations are Professionals with 269 workers and Managers with 134, ahead of Clerical and Administrative roles at 78 and Trades at 63. The labour force includes 756 people, with 31 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. Participation is 66.5%, while 58.8% of workers are full-time and 251 are part-time. Household income of $3,022 per week, ranked at the 97.3rd percentile, is well above national income norms. That earnings base helps explain the high mortgage participation rate of 46.5% and supports demand for professional services and family housing.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
756
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
66.5%
Employed
725
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.2%
Postgraduate
12.7%
Born Overseas
9.7%
Dwellings
478
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by compact, low-rise housing and a car-led transport pattern. A total of 55.6% of residents travelled as car drivers, compared with 1.8% who walked or cycled, while 38.9% worked from home. This pattern fits a detached suburb where larger homes, household routines and dispersed employment make private vehicles practical, although access to shops and services should be assessed from the exact address. Merewether Heights Public School is the identified local government primary school, giving families at least 1 nearby school option; enrolment zones should be checked carefully because they can cross suburb boundaries. No suburb-specific crime rate or SEIFA decile is stated, so safety and disadvantage comparisons should be verified using current address-level sources. The 6.2% assistance-needs rate is a relevant community-service consideration, while the 20.0% volunteering rate indicates participation above a purely residential pattern.
Drive
55.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
38.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is better characterised as established and incremental than as major expansion. Merewether Heights contains 1,495 residents within only 0.53 sq km, producing a density of 2,843.3 people per sq km. Residential stability is notable, with 83.2% of residents staying at the same address and 16.8% turning over, suggesting that change is more likely to come through renovations and resale than rapid population churn. There were 8 development applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, alterations, a swimming pool and retaining works, which points to household-led investment rather than a large construction pipeline. Before paying a growth premium, buyers should check the current annual forecast rate, primary migration driver, gentrification stage and shift trajectory. Compared with larger redevelopment corridors, the suburb's constrained land area favours gradual change.
Population trend: Newcastle council area
Merewether Heights sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Merewether Heights's.
Residents 2025
178,935
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Merewether Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Merewether Heights a good suburb to live in?
Merewether Heights suits households seeking established detached housing, larger floorplans and a stable community. Median age is 41, 97.3% of homes are separate houses and 52.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income is high at $3,022 a week, but car use is also high at 55.6%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport and exact property location.
What is the median house price in Merewether Heights?
A reliable current median house sale price cannot be stated from the available figures. The suburb is strongly house-oriented, with 97.3% separate houses and 52.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. For affordability context, the weekly rent figure is $580, the monthly mortgage figure is $2,600 and mortgage costs equal 19.9% of household income.
What schools are in Merewether Heights?
The identified local school is Merewether Heights Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for each address because boundaries can affect eligibility. The suburb has 1 named local school, and no ICSEA or enrolment figure is available here, so those details should be checked directly before making a purchase decision.
Is Merewether Heights safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available for a dependable comparison, so buyers should check current incidents at the exact address rather than assume the area is safer or less safe than nearby suburbs. Merewether Heights has 1,495 residents, 83.2% residential stability and 6.2% needing assistance, but none of those figures is a crime measure.
Is Merewether Heights good for property investment?
Merewether Heights may suit investors targeting scarce family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses represent 97.3% of dwellings, weekly rent is $580, vacancy is 3.2% and only 9.1% of households rent. However, just 8 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should assess individual maintenance costs, insurance, resale depth and achievable rent before buying.
How is Merewether Heights's population changing?
The suburb currently has 1,495 residents and appears settled, with 83.2% staying at the same address and 16.8% turning over. Eight development applications across 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, including 1 new dwelling in the listed examples. A current annual forecast rate and migration driver should be checked before making a stronger population-growth claim.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Merewether Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map