NSW 2291 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merewether

High household incomes are the defining feature of Merewether: household income sits at the 87.7th percentile, while 51.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 21.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Its 11,788 residents have a median age of 39, one year below the national figure. Compared with nearby The Junction, Merewether has a more house-led profile, with 61.0% separate houses and 19.7% apartments, while 33.6% rent. Population growth is slow at 0.44% annually, supporting an established setting near Hamilton South rather than a fast-expanding fringe.

Merewether urban fabric map

Population

11,788

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,287/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

169

6.3 km²· 1,870.5 people/km²· Family income $3,013/wk

Merewether suits buyers seeking established housing near Newcastle's coastal and inner-city areas, but the absence of a sale median makes street-level sales research important. The housing mix is more house-oriented than apartment-oriented, with 61.0% separate houses, 19.2% semi-detached dwellings and 19.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 34.8% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes 32.0%, supporting family demand. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,457, and mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income, higher than rent at 18.4% of income. Outright ownership is 35.5%, compared with 29.8% paying a mortgage and 33.6% renting.

For Buyers

Merewether suits buyers seeking established housing near Newcastle's coastal and inner-city areas, but the absence of a sale median makes street-level sales research important. The housing mix is more house-oriented than apartment-oriented, with 61.0% separate houses, 19.2% semi-detached dwellings and 19.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 34.8% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes 32.0%, supporting family demand. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,457, and mortgage costs equal 24.8% of household income, higher than rent at 18.4% of income. Outright ownership is 35.5%, compared with 29.8% paying a mortgage and 33.6% renting.

For Investors

Merewether has a substantial tenant base, with 33.6% of households renting compared with 35.5% owning outright, creating an established pool of rental demand. Weekly rent is $420 and the vacancy rate is 8.2%, so investors should allow for leasing competition and property-specific differences rather than assume automatic occupancy. Development activity is high at 166 applications over 12 months, which may create both renovation momentum and additional competition. Historical rent growth of 40.0% is far higher than the forecast annual trend of 0.44%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. A current sale price and achievable yield should be checked before judging returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,000

Last 12 Months

169

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
142
Demolition
56
Swimming Pool / Spa
49
New Dwelling
27
Subdivision
19
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
6

Schools in Merewether

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hamilton South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Merewether Public School

Primary School Government
School website

The Junction Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Merewether has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.4, 0.1 below the national figure. University qualification is relatively common at 51.5%, or 21.4 percentage points above the national comparison, which aligns with the suburb's professional and managerial workforce. Overseas-born residents account for 12.6%, 9.0 percentage points below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 5,212 people, followed by Irish at 1,757 and Scottish at 1,542. Christianity is recorded by 5,531 residents and no religion by 5,418. Residential stability is high: 73.0% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 27.0%, supporting a more settled profile than a highly transient inner-city area.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
27.2%
65+
16.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
26.0%
3 bed
34.8%
4+ bed
32.0%

Dwelling Structure

61.0%

Houses

19.2%

Townhouse

19.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.5% Mortgage 29.8% Rent 33.6% Other 1.1%

Merewether's tenure pattern points to established ownership alongside a sizeable rental market. Outright ownership is 35.5%, mortgage ownership is 29.8% and renting is 33.6%, so the combined owner share of 65.3% is higher than the renter share. Separate houses make up 61.0% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 19.2% and apartments 19.7%. Three-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 34.8%, followed by four-bedroom-plus homes at 32.0% and two-bedroom homes at 26.0%. Mortgage costs represent 24.8% of household income, higher than the 18.4% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-focused pockets around The Junction, this supports a more house-led housing profile.

Mortgage / mo

$2,457

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $915 · units $638

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,102

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

409

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
33
Italian
30
Canton
17
Portuguese
17
French
16
German
16

Ancestry

English
5,212
Irish
1,757
Scottish
1,542
Other
783
German
507
Italian
400

Household Composition

44.1%

Couples with children

43.0%

Couples, no children

11.2%

Single parent

3,047

Total families

Economy & Employment

Merewether's economy is led by healthcare, which employs 1,280 people or 25.9% of workers, followed by education at 635 and professional or technical services at 568. Construction contributes 374 workers and public administration 331. Professionals number 2,433 and managers 1,023, helping explain household income at the 87.7th percentile and university attainment of 51.5%. Labour force participation is 69.0%, unemployment is 3.2% and full-time work accounts for 57.6%, indicating a stronger employment base than a low-participation suburb. SEIFA reinforces this position: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 9, while IER is in decile 8, still above the national midpoint. The slightly lower IER result compared with the other decile 9 measures suggests economic resources are strong but not uniform across every household.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

6,805

Unemployed

217

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

6,588

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,433
Managers 1,023
Community/Personal 768
Clerical/Admin 699
Trades 629
Sales 490
Labourers 301
Machinery/Drivers 178

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.9%
Education 12.8%
Professional/Tech 11.5%
Construction 7.6%
Public Admin 6.7%

University

51.5%

Postgraduate

13.4%

Born Overseas

12.6%

Dwellings

4,580

Transport to Work

Merewether is strongly car-oriented: 58.1% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.8% using public transport and 5.1% walking or cycling. Working from home is significant at 33.2%, which may reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of comfortable local amenity. Nearby schooling includes 3 government primary schools, with Merewether, Hamilton South and The Junction represented in the local area. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Socioeconomic conditions are above the national comparison, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 9, IEO in decile 9 and IER in decile 8. Density is 1,870.5 people per square kilometre across 6.3 square kilometres. No current crime rate is stated, so street-level incident checks remain important when comparing addresses.

Drive

58.1%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

33.2%

Population Forecast

+0.44%/yr

(+66 people/yr)

Established

Merewether has an established growth profile, with the forecast annual trend at 0.44% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 8.3% over 10 years, indicating steady expansion rather than the pace associated with a new development corridor. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rents have grown 40.0%, the senior share has increased by 2.4 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 1.3 points. These changes point to an ageing established market alongside continuing rental pressure. Gentrification signals are also mixed, with a shift score of 37 labelled Early signs, while the broader gentrification assessment is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth suburb, Merewether is more likely to change through infill, renovation and tenure turnover than rapid population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+146

Net Internal / yr

-54

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merewether compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merewether a good suburb to live in?

Merewether can suit households seeking established coastal-city living, with household income at the 87.7th percentile, a median age of 39 and 3 nearby government primary schools. Car use is high at 58.1%, while public transport use is only 0.8%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Merewether?

A current median house price is not stated for Merewether. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by street, condition and dwelling type, while using the $420 weekly rent and 61.0% separate-house share as housing context rather than as substitutes for a sale median.

What schools are in Merewether?

Nearby schooling includes 3 government primary schools: Merewether Public School, Hamilton South Public School and The Junction Public School. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect practical access.

Is Merewether safe?

No current suburb-level crime rate is stated for Merewether, so safety should be checked through recent NSW Police incidents and an inspection of the specific street. The 8.2% vacancy rate and 0.8% public transport share describe housing and travel patterns, but neither measure safety.

Is Merewether good for property investment?

Merewether may suit investors seeking an established rental market, with 33.6% of households renting, weekly rent of $420 and 166 development applications over 12 months. The 8.2% vacancy rate and modest 0.44% annual growth trend warrant careful property selection and conservative cash-flow assumptions.

How is Merewether's population changing?

Merewether has 11,788 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 8.3% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.44% and the trajectory is Mixed. Overseas migration is the primary driver, indicating steady change rather than rapid expansion, with the senior share also up 2.4 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Merewether on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW