NSW 2548 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merimbula

Merimbula's most distinctive feature is its older resident base: the median age is 54, or 14 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure. The coastal suburb has 3,821 residents across 18.07 sq km, with 26.3% vacancy and 41.5% of homes owned outright. Healthcare represents 21.8% of local employment, supporting an established service economy, while 71.6% drive to work because public transport use is only 0.5%. For buyers comparing Merimbula with nearby Bega, the useful distinction is Merimbula's 22.7% apartment share and high vacancy, which warrant closer attention to permanent and short-stay demand.

Merimbula urban fabric map

Population

3,821

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,146/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

57

18.07 km²· 211.5 people/km²· Family income $1,727/wk

Merimbula suits buyers prioritising established housing, smaller households and coastal amenity, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,517, and mortgage costs reach 30.6% of household income, indicating stress, while weekly rent is $310 with a lower 27.1% rent-to-income ratio. Separate houses make up 59.4% of dwellings, compared with 22.7% apartments and 17.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties are the largest group at 38.0%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 31.0%. Household income ranks at the 21.5th percentile, below the national position, so buyers should compare repayments against stable income rather than rely on a headline price.

For Buyers

Merimbula suits buyers prioritising established housing, smaller households and coastal amenity, but borrowing capacity needs careful testing. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,517, and mortgage costs reach 30.6% of household income, indicating stress, while weekly rent is $310 with a lower 27.1% rent-to-income ratio. Separate houses make up 59.4% of dwellings, compared with 22.7% apartments and 17.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties are the largest group at 38.0%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 31.0%. Household income ranks at the 21.5th percentile, below the national position, so buyers should compare repayments against stable income rather than rely on a headline price.

For Investors

Merimbula offers an established rental market, but the 26.3% vacancy rate is a major risk because it is well above the level associated with tight rental conditions. Rent is $310 per week and 32.1% of dwellings are rented, creating tenant demand but also strong competition between properties. Development activity is material, with 55 applications recorded over 12 months, including secondary dwellings, alterations and caravan park work, which may increase future supply. Migration is described as Balanced, while the current gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a lower-vacancy coastal market, investors should prioritise property quality, realistic rents and seasonal demand resilience.

Development Activity

Total DAs

268

Last 12 Months

57

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+54.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
49
New Dwelling
15
Demolition
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Change of Use
3
Subdivision
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Merimbula

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Merimbula Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Merimbula has an older population profile than nationally, with a median age of 54, 14 years above the national comparison. Average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure, and couples without children account for 57.8% of couple families, helping explain demand for smaller homes. University attainment is 27.3%, 2.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 17.6%, 4.0 points lower. English ancestry is recorded by 1,760 people, followed by Irish at 519 and Scottish at 441. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,803, ahead of Christianity at 1,609. Residential stability is relatively high, with 74.0% staying at the same address and 26.0% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.8%
15-24
7.7%
25-44
19.3%
45-64
27.9%
65+
33.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.7%
2 bed
31.0%
3 bed
38.0%
4+ bed
21.4%

Dwelling Structure

59.4%

Houses

17.1%

Townhouse

22.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.5% Mortgage 22.6% Rent 32.1% Other 3.8%

Merimbula's housing mix reflects an older, smaller-household market rather than a purely family-oriented suburb. Separate houses account for 59.4% of dwellings, with apartments at 22.7% and semi-detached homes at 17.1%. Two- and three-bedroom properties dominate at 31.0% and 38.0%, while 21.4% have four or more bedrooms and 9.7% have zero or one bedroom. Tenure is split between 41.5% outright ownership, 22.6% mortgages and 32.1% renting, with 3.8% in other arrangements. Vacancy is high at 26.3%, compared with a tight housing market, and mortgage costs reach 30.6% of household income. With household income at the 21.5th percentile, affordability is weaker than the national position even though 41.5% of owners hold homes outright.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.

$575

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $500

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$708

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

26.3%

Unoccupied

613

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.6% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,760
Irish
519
Scottish
441
Other
261
Ancestry NS
212
German
177

Household Composition

25.4%

Couples with children

57.8%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

973

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Merimbula's largest industry at 21.8%, employing 250 people, followed by hospitality at 13.2% and 152 people. Construction and education each represent 10.2% and 117 people, while retail accounts for 8.6% and 99 people. The leading occupations are professionals at 316, trades at 266, community and personal services at 244, managers at 208 and sales at 205. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 51.3% and 52.3% of employed residents work full-time, with the older age profile helping explain the lower participation rate. Compared with the SEIFA decile midpoint of 5, IEO and IRSAD sit below at 4, IER is 5 and IRSD is above at 6, indicating mixed results across education, resources and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,731

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

52.3%

Part-time

40.9%

Participation

51.3%

Employed

1,666

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 316
Trades 266
Community/Personal 244
Managers 208
Sales 205
Clerical/Admin 176
Labourers 165
Machinery/Drivers 70

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Hospitality 13.2%
Construction 10.2%
Education 10.2%
Retail 8.6%

University

27.3%

Postgraduate

5.9%

Born Overseas

17.6%

Dwellings

1,690

Transport to Work

Merimbula is relatively car-dependent: 71.6% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.5% using public transport, while 7.7% walk or cycle and 15.5% work from home. That pattern reflects a spread-out coastal setting and makes proximity to shops, services and parking important. One local government primary option is Merimbula Public School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. The IRSAD score is in decile 4 and the IRSD score in decile 6, compared with the decile midpoint of 5, indicating mixed socioeconomic conditions. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should include current police information and an inspection of lighting, traffic and coastal hazards. The 18.07 sq km area and population of 3,821 also mean conditions can vary between pockets.

Drive

71.6%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

7.7%

Work from Home

15.5%

Population Forecast

+0.99%/yr

(+116 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 0.99% annually, with Balanced migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 17.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, supported by a 5.8 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.7-point fall in the working share. Affordability is worsening, moving from 47.8 in 2011 to 50.1 in 2021, while rents have grown by 47.8%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 15 with a stage of Not gentrifying, whereas the shift measure records a score of 45 and stage Active. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, the 0.99% annual rate is moderate, so future demand is more likely to reflect age, services and coastal migration than rapid redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+45

Net Internal / yr

+82

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011, Net internal migration +82/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merimbula compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merimbula a good suburb to live in?

Merimbula can suit people seeking coastal living, established services and a quieter age profile. The median age is 54, 14 years above the national comparison, and 71.6% drive to work. Buyers and renters should also consider the 26.3% vacancy rate, car dependence and household income at the 21.5th percentile.

What is the median house price in Merimbula?

A current median house price is not stated. Useful housing context includes weekly rent of $310, monthly mortgage costs of $1,517 and a 59.4% separate-house share. Because 26.3% of dwellings are vacant, compare recent settled sales carefully and distinguish permanent housing from short-stay or holiday-market stock.

What schools are in Merimbula?

Merimbula Public School is the listed local option and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address and check nearby options if secondary schooling is required. Merimbula's population is 3,821, so school access should be considered alongside transport and daily service needs.

Is Merimbula safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked using current police information and an inspection of the specific street. Merimbula covers 18.07 sq km and has 3,821 residents, meaning conditions can vary by pocket. Also consider lighting, traffic, bushfire exposure and coastal hazards before choosing a property.

Is Merimbula good for property investment?

Merimbula has rental demand, with 32.1% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $310, but the 26.3% vacancy rate creates material income risk. Development activity reached 55 applications in 12 months, while migration is Balanced and the current gentrification score is 15. Investors should stress-test vacancies and seasonal demand.

How is Merimbula's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 0.99% annually and migration is described as Balanced. The wider area records 17.7% population change over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points and the working share down 2.7 points. Demand is therefore more likely to centre on services and downsizing than rapid youth-driven expansion.

Is Merimbula experiencing new development?

Development activity is active, with 55 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include secondary dwellings, alterations, new structures and caravan park work. This may improve or expand supply, but it can also increase competition for tenants. Investors should compare each site's approval, dwelling type and timing with the 26.3% vacancy rate.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Merimbula on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW