Merriwa
The striking feature of Merriwa is its scale: 1,825 residents spread across 1,900.64 sq km, producing a density of just 1.0 person per sq km. The median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national average, while 95.8% of homes are separate houses. Compared with Scone and Muswellbrook, Merriwa has a more rural, detached housing profile and a stronger reliance on cars. Home ownership is substantial at 43.6% outright and 26.1% with a mortgage, but the 16.2% vacancy rate points to a smaller and less tightly contested local market.
Local council: Upper Hunter
Population
1,825
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,208/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Merriwa is most relevant to buyers seeking detached housing, space and a lower-density setting rather than apartment living. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,235 per month, equal to 23.6% of household income, compared with 20.3% for rent. Ownership is established, with 43.6% of homes owned outright and 26.1% mortgaged. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, while 42.5% have 3 bedrooms and 38.5% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this stock is easier to match with larger households, although the 1.0 person per sq km density means buyers should assess distance to services and employment.
For Buyers
Merriwa is most relevant to buyers seeking detached housing, space and a lower-density setting rather than apartment living. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,235 per month, equal to 23.6% of household income, compared with 20.3% for rent. Ownership is established, with 43.6% of homes owned outright and 26.1% mortgaged. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, while 42.5% have 3 bedrooms and 38.5% have 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, this stock is easier to match with larger households, although the 1.0 person per sq km density means buyers should assess distance to services and employment.
For Investors
Merriwa presents a cautious investment case. Renting accounts for 24.3% of occupied tenure, below outright ownership at 43.6%, while weekly rent is $245. The 16.2% vacancy rate is high compared with the size of the renter pool, which can increase letting risk and limit short-term rent growth. Rents fell 2.9%, adding to that caution. There were 18 development applications in the past 12 months, including housing, shed and industrial activity, so local supply and property condition matter. Compared with owner-occupier demand, the rental base is smaller, although annual growth of 2.2% and overseas migration as the primary driver may support longer-term demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
147
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Merriwa
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Merriwa has an older age profile, with a median age of 45, or 5 years above the national average. University participation is 17.3%, which is 12.8 percentage points below the national level, and only 7.5% of residents were born overseas, 14.1 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 720 residents, followed by Irish at 202 and Scottish at 186. Christianity has 1,252 adherents, while 356 report no religion. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below the national figure. The 78.4% five-year retention rate and a 21.6% turnover rate fit an established population, while the young share has fallen 5.3% and the senior share has risen 2.8%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.8%
Houses
3.0%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Merriwa's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses represent 95.8%, higher than semi-detached homes at 3.0% and apartments at 0.6%. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 42.5% and 4 or more bedrooms at 38.5%, compared with 15.2% for 2-bedroom dwellings and 3.8% for 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 43.6%, followed by mortgages at 26.1% and renting at 24.3%, with 6.0% in other arrangements. Compared with Scone and Muswellbrook, this points to a more dispersed, low-density housing pattern. Mortgage stress is not flagged, and mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, but the 16.2% vacancy rate may affect resale and leasing conditions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,235
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $245.
$440
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $440
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$593
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.2%
Unoccupied
128
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.2%
Couples with children
47.0%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
457
Total families
Economy & Employment
Agriculture is Merriwa's leading industry, employing 103 people or 25.4% of workers. Education accounts for 48 workers or 11.8%, healthcare 46 or 11.3%, construction 34 or 8.4%, and public administration 32 or 7.9%. The main occupations are managers at 146, labourers at 119, machinery and drivers at 110, trades at 82, and community and personal service workers at 77. Unemployment is 4.7% across a labour force of 769, while 60.8% of employed residents work full time and participation is 52.6%. Household income sits at the 25.5th percentile, below the middle percentile, which can constrain discretionary spending. The 538 people outside the labour force helps explain the lower participation rate, alongside a median age of 45.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
769
Unemployed
36
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.8%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
52.6%
Employed
733
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.3%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
7.5%
Dwellings
661
Transport to Work
Merriwa is strongly car dependent because its 1,900.64 sq km area is paired with a density of only 1.0 person per sq km. A total of 67.2% of residents drive to work, compared with just 0.7% using public transport; 9.0% walk or cycle and 18.0% work from home. Merriwa Central School is the identified local government Central/Community School, while families seeking broader schooling choices should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Volunteering is relatively active at 25.0%, and 7.4% of residents need assistance, supporting the importance of local services. Compared with public transport use, private vehicle access is central to daily life, so households should budget for travel beyond the town.
Drive
67.2%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
9.0%
Work from Home
18.0%
Growth Outlook
Annual growth is 2.2%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 23.2% over 10 years, above a flat-growth baseline, although the trajectory is labelled Declining young as the young share has dropped 5.3%. The gentrification assessment is mixed: the current score is 20 with an Early signs stage, while another shift measure records a score of 15 and Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 55.5 in 2011 to 46.6 in 2021, but real income growth is negative at -5.9% and rent growth is -2.9%. Compared with a rapidly transforming market, Merriwa's outlook is gradual, with overseas migration and 18 recent development applications providing support without removing demographic headwinds.
Population trend: Upper Hunter council area
Merriwa sits in the Upper Hunter council area. These are the council area's residents, not Merriwa's.
Residents 2025
14,425
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Merriwa compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Merriwa a good suburb to live in?
Merriwa can suit residents who value space, detached housing and a rural setting. It has 1,825 residents, a density of 1.0 person per sq km and 95.8% separate houses. Daily life is car dependent, with 67.2% driving to work, so access to services and employment should be considered.
What is the median house price in Merriwa?
The current median house price is not stated. As useful context, weekly rent is $245, 95.8% of homes are separate houses and 43.6% are owned outright. Buyers should obtain recent local sales evidence because the 16.2% vacancy rate can affect market liquidity.
What schools are in Merriwa?
Merriwa Central School is the identified local school. It is a government Central/Community School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and travel arrangements for the exact address, particularly because Merriwa covers 1,900.64 sq km and schooling access can vary across the area.
Is Merriwa safe?
Merriwa's density is 1.0 person per sq km, but low density alone does not establish safety. Check current local crime information and inspect the exact street at different times before renting or buying. Residents can also ask local services about lighting, traffic conditions and support arrangements.
Is Merriwa good for property investment?
Merriwa is a higher-risk, longer-term investment proposition rather than a clear rental-growth play. Weekly rent is $245, the vacancy rate is 16.2% and rent growth is -2.9%. There were 18 recent development applications, while annual growth is 2.2%, so property selection and tenant demand need careful assessment.
How is Merriwa's population changing?
Growth is positive but the age mix is shifting. Population change across the wider area is 23.2% over 10 years and annual growth is 2.2%, driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 5.3% and the senior share up 2.8%.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Merriwa on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map