NSW 2160 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merrylands

Merrylands stands out for its 55.1% overseas-born population and a median age of 33, making it younger than the national profile by 7 years. Its 32,472 residents live at 4,827.9 people per sq km, while 48.2% rent and 36.8% live in apartments. Compared with nearby Granville and Guildford, Merrylands has a strongly migrant-led identity and a more apartment-oriented housing mix. Household income sits at the 45.5th percentile nationally, so demand is broad but price sensitivity matters.

Merrylands urban fabric map

Population

32,472

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,470/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

255

6.73 km²· 4,827.9 people/km²· Family income $1,656/wk

Buyers face a mixed housing market: 49.0% of homes are separate houses, 36.8% apartments and 13.6% semi-detached dwellings. The 2-bedroom share is 38.0%, ahead of the 4-plus-bedroom share at 25.3%, which suits smaller households and apartment purchasers. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,100, and mortgage costs equal 33.0% of household income, indicating more pressure than a low-gearing market. With 48.2% renting and only 22.9% owning outright, Merrylands can suit buyers seeking entry points below larger-house suburban markets, but address-level checks matter because dwelling type varies sharply.

For Buyers

Buyers face a mixed housing market: 49.0% of homes are separate houses, 36.8% apartments and 13.6% semi-detached dwellings. The 2-bedroom share is 38.0%, ahead of the 4-plus-bedroom share at 25.3%, which suits smaller households and apartment purchasers. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,100, and mortgage costs equal 33.0% of household income, indicating more pressure than a low-gearing market. With 48.2% renting and only 22.9% owning outright, Merrylands can suit buyers seeking entry points below larger-house suburban markets, but address-level checks matter because dwelling type varies sharply.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a 48.2% rental share and weekly rent of $400, because a large tenant base creates recurring demand across apartments, semi-detached homes and smaller houses. Vacancy is 9.0%, higher than a tightly supplied market, so rental income should be tested against leasing competition rather than assumed. Rents have grown 23.1% and development activity reached 247 matters in 12 months, including dual occupancy and secondary dwelling proposals. That pipeline can add choice for tenants and compete with older stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 1.45% annual trend growth is positive, giving Merrylands a stronger demand story than a stagnant rental market but not removing oversupply risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,267

Last 12 Months

255

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
123
Renovation / Extension
105
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
65
New Dwelling
46
Subdivision
41
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
36
Swimming Pool / Spa
31
Commercial / Industrial
22

Schools in Merrylands

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hilltop Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Merrylands East Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Merrylands Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Sherwood Grange Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Fowler Road School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Merrylands has a young, migrant-majority profile: the median age is 33, 7 years below the national comparison, and 55.1% of residents were born overseas, 33.5 percentage points above the national figure. Lebanese ancestry counts 5,882 and Chinese ancestry 3,255, while Arabic is spoken by 3,427 residents and Mandarin by 936. Families with children account for 53.4% of couple families, and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national level. Christianity numbers 12,730 and Islam 8,945. These patterns help explain demand for family-sized dwellings, local services and multilingual retail.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
33.6%
45-64
21.1%
65+
11.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.4%
2 bed
38.0%
3 bed
30.3%
4+ bed
25.3%

Dwelling Structure

49.0%

Houses

13.6%

Townhouse

36.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.9% Mortgage 27.2% Rent 48.2% Other 1.7%

Tenure is more renter-heavy than owner-heavy: 48.2% rent, 27.2% hold a mortgage and 22.9% own outright. Separate houses make up 49.0% of dwellings, below the apartment share of 36.8% plus the semi-detached share of 13.6%, so Merrylands differs from detached-house suburbs such as Guildford. Two-bedroom homes account for 38.0%, three-bedroom homes 30.3% and four-plus-bedroom homes 25.3%. The $2,100 monthly mortgage figure equals 33.0% of household income, above the 27.2% rent-to-income figure. This mix supports a broad market, but higher leverage and dense housing make building quality, strata costs and renovation potential important.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $620

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$607

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

982

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
3,427
Mandarin
936
Nepali
543
Urdu
499
Canton
371
Persian ED
321

Ancestry

Other
11,847
Lebanese
5,882
Ancestry NS
3,629
Chinese
3,255
English
2,667
Indian
1,263

Household Composition

53.4%

Couples with children

25.3%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

7,552

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 18.0% and 1,228 workers, followed by construction at 9.3% and 637, retail and professional/technology at 9.0% each, and education at 8.5% and 582. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 2,201, ahead of clerical/admin at 1,564 and trades at 1,271. Participation is 45.6%, unemployment 9.5% and full-time employment 50.8%, indicating a less secure labour profile than higher-income areas. Household income is $1,470 weekly at the 45.5th percentile. SEIFA is uneven: education/occupation is decile 5, economic resources decile 2, disadvantage decile 1 and advantage decile 3. The middle skills result contrasts with weaker resource measures, so employment capacity is not evenly shared.

Unemployment

9.5%

Labour Force

11,724

Unemployed

1,113

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

50.8%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

45.6%

Employed

10,611

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,201
Clerical/Admin 1,564
Trades 1,271
Community/Personal 1,183
Labourers 1,166
Managers 1,018
Machinery/Drivers 963
Sales 919

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.0%
Construction 9.3%
Retail 9.0%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Education 8.5%

University

37.5%

Postgraduate

10.4%

Born Overseas

55.1%

Dwellings

9,877

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by density and commuting patterns, with 49.8% driving, 7.6% using public transport and 35.2% working from home. Seven local schools provide a government-only mix of 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 2 schools for specific purposes; families should check enrolment zones because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. The median age of 33 and 53.4% share of couples with children support demand for practical family services. SEIFA advantage sits at decile 3, below a highly advantaged setting, while 7.2% need assistance, so service access matters. Check current police information and visit the exact address at different times, as conditions can vary across Merrylands' 6.73 sq km.

Drive

49.8%

Public Transport

7.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

35.2%

Population Forecast

+1.45%/yr

(+392 people/yr)

Established

Merrylands is an established market with a Stable trajectory, but growth remains positive at 1.45% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with the suburb's 55.1% overseas-born population. Population change across the wider area is 20.7% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 35 at the Early signs stage. Rents have risen 23.1%, and affordability improved from 73.9 in 2011 to 63.5 in 2021, so demand is strengthening without a clear shift into a higher-priced profile. Compared with a declining suburb, Merrylands has better momentum, yet its Stable label and 0.2 percentage point fall in young share suggest gradual rather than explosive change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+610

Net Internal / yr

-207

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +30% since 2011, Net internal outflow -207/yr, Strong overseas inflow +610/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 19%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merrylands compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merrylands a good suburb to live in?

Merrylands can suit households wanting a dense, culturally varied and service-oriented setting. The median age is 33, 55.1% of residents were born overseas and 7 local schools provide practical access for families. The trade-off is that 48.2% rent and only 49.0% of homes are separate houses, so buyers and renters should compare streets, dwelling types and commuting needs.

What is the median house price in Merrylands?

A current median house price should be checked before making an offer, because Merrylands contains 49.0% separate houses, 36.8% apartments and 13.6% semi-detached homes. A single suburb figure can mask meaningful differences between dwelling types, street locations and redevelopment potential, particularly in a 6.73 sq km area.

What schools are in Merrylands?

Merrylands has 7 local schools: 4 government primary schools, 1 government secondary school and 2 government schools for specific purposes. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and affect access to the relevant campus.

Is Merrylands safe?

Check current NSW Police crime information and visit the exact address at different times before deciding. Merrylands covers 6.73 sq km, and conditions can vary around residential streets, shopping areas and transport routes. Also review lighting, parking, building security and the experience of nearby residents rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression alone.

Is Merrylands good for property investment?

Merrylands has a large tenant base, with 48.2% of households renting, weekly rent of $400 and rent growth of 23.1%. The 9.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, so investors should stress-test leasing assumptions. Overseas migration and 1.45% annual trend growth support demand, while 247 development matters may increase future competition.

How is Merrylands's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 20.7% over 10 years, with annual trend growth of 1.45% driven primarily by overseas migration. Merrylands has a Stable trajectory and a gentrification score of 35, rated Early signs. The young share has edged down by 0.2 percentage points, suggesting steady change rather than rapid demographic turnover.

What languages are commonly spoken in Merrylands?

Arabic is the leading listed language, spoken by 3,427 residents, followed by Mandarin at 936, Nepali at 543, Urdu at 499 and Canton at 371. This language mix reflects the 55.1% overseas-born population and supports demand for multilingual services, retail and community organisations.

Is Merrylands seeing a lot of new development?

Merrylands recorded 247 development matters in 12 months, indicating substantially more activity than a low-change suburb. Recent examples include a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, a secondary dwelling and an office premise. Buyers should check zoning, approvals and nearby construction because new supply can improve housing choice while affecting privacy, parking and rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Merrylands on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW