NSW 2160 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Merrylands West

Overseas-born residents account for 47.6% of Merrylands West, 26 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below national. Its 7,054 residents occupy a compact 1.74 sq km, producing density of 4,064.8 people per sq km. Compared with the broader suburban setting around Merrylands and Guildford, its compact form supports a concentrated housing market, with 42.3% renting and 32.0% in apartments. Overseas migration is the primary driver behind a 1.36% annual growth trend, while 25.0% rent growth adds pressure for younger households.

Merrylands West urban fabric map

Population

7,054

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,394/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

54

1.74 km²· 4,064.8 people/km²· Family income $1,692/wk

Buyer appeal centres on housing variety rather than a single detached-house pattern. Separate houses make up 50.2%, apartments 32.0% and semi-detached dwellings 17.5%, while 31.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 32.0% have 4 or more. That mix can suit families and buyers trading space against price, but a $2,000 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.1% show why borrowing capacity matters. Compared with the $400 weekly rent, ownership carries the heavier cash-flow test. Nearby Merrylands and Guildford add alternatives, so compare dwelling condition, parking and exact loan repayments rather than relying on suburb averages.

For Buyers

Buyer appeal centres on housing variety rather than a single detached-house pattern. Separate houses make up 50.2%, apartments 32.0% and semi-detached dwellings 17.5%, while 31.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 32.0% have 4 or more. That mix can suit families and buyers trading space against price, but a $2,000 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.1% show why borrowing capacity matters. Compared with the $400 weekly rent, ownership carries the heavier cash-flow test. Nearby Merrylands and Guildford add alternatives, so compare dwelling condition, parking and exact loan repayments rather than relying on suburb averages.

For Investors

Investor interest is supported by a large tenant base: 42.3% of occupied dwellings are rented and the weekly rent reference is $400. The 8.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would be, so leasing speed and tenant incentives deserve more attention than headline rent growth alone. Development activity counted 56 in 12 months, which can widen housing choice and increase competition between landlords. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the forecast trend is 1.36% annually, but a Stable trajectory argues for measured assumptions. Rent growth of 25.0% is higher than real income growth of 2.4%, so stress-test vacancy, repairs and interest costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

251

Last 12 Months

54

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
36
Other
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
11
New Dwelling
9
Renovation / Extension
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Subdivision
5
Commercial / Industrial
3

Demographics

At 7,054 people, Merrylands West is younger than the national profile: the median age is 36, or 4 years below national. The 47.6% overseas-born share is 26 percentage points above national, while university attainment at 32.3% is 2.2 points above national. Arabic is the leading listed language at 620 people, followed by Mandarin at 107 and Urdu at 87; Lebanese ancestry counts 1,144 and Chinese ancestry 478. Families are prominent, with 49.6% couples with children and average household size of 2.8, 0.3 above national. Compared with nearby Merrylands and Guildford, migration-led household demand is a defining influence, while 78.0% staying in place indicates more continuity than the 22.0% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
29.3%
45-64
22.0%
65+
15.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.5%
2 bed
30.8%
3 bed
31.8%
4+ bed
32.0%

Dwelling Structure

50.2%

Houses

17.5%

Townhouse

32.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.4% Mortgage 28.3% Rent 42.3% Other 3.0%

Housing tenure leans toward renting: 42.3% of households rent, compared with 26.4% owning outright and 28.3% paying a mortgage. The physical mix is similarly varied, with 50.2% separate houses, 32.0% apartments and 17.5% semi-detached homes. Larger dwellings remain material, as 31.8% have 3 bedrooms and 32.0% have 4 or more, which helps explain family demand despite the compact 1.74 sq km footprint. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 33.1%, higher than rent-to-income at 28.7%, and the mortgage stress flag is true while rent stress is false. Compared with a detached-owner suburb, Merrylands West is more tenure-flexible, but buyers should price repayments against household income of $1,394 weekly.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $620

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$588

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

208

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
620
Mandarin
107
Urdu
87
Persian ED
83
Canton
64
Hindi
50

Ancestry

Other
2,456
Lebanese
1,144
English
816
Ancestry NS
712
Chinese
478
Irish
244

Household Composition

49.6%

Couples with children

26.6%

Couples, no children

21.7%

Single parent

1,623

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the standout industry, employing 266 people or 18.8%, followed by construction at 127 and 9.0%, retail at 119 and 8.4%, finance at 112 and 7.9%, and education at 111 and 7.8%. The occupation mix includes 449 professionals, 364 clerical and administrative workers and 301 trades workers, giving the local labour base more breadth than a single-industry profile. Participation is 44.2%, the full-time rate is 52.2% and unemployment is 8.3%. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IEO is decile 5, while IER is lower at decile 2, IRSD at decile 1 and IRSAD at decile 3. Compared with education and occupation, economic resources rank lower, consistent with household income at the 39.8 percentile.

Unemployment

8.3%

Labour Force

2,495

Unemployed

207

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

52.2%

Part-time

29.2%

Participation

44.2%

Employed

2,288

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 449
Clerical/Admin 364
Trades 301
Community/Personal 248
Managers 238
Machinery/Drivers 213
Sales 210
Labourers 196

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Construction 9.0%
Retail 8.4%
Finance 7.9%
Education 7.8%

University

32.3%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

47.6%

Dwellings

2,259

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by compactness and car reliance. Density is 4,064.8 people per sq km across 1.74 sq km, while 54.1% travel as car drivers, only 3.7% use public transport and 1.0% walk or cycle. The 36.5% working-from-home share can reduce commuting pressure for some households, but car use is substantially higher than public transport use, so errands and employment trips may require more planning. Socioeconomic conditions are lower than the education and occupation position, with IRSAD at decile 3 and IRSD at decile 1 compared with IEO at decile 5. That contrast matters when weighing convenience, services and housing costs.

Drive

54.1%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

36.5%

Population Forecast

+1.36%/yr

(+339 people/yr)

Established

Growth looks steady but not flat. The annual trend is 1.36%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 20.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Stable and affordability is also labelled Stable, moving from 68.7 in 2011 to 68.1 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the gentrification score is 34 and stage is Early signs, compared with a shift score of 18 labelled Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 25.0% is higher than real income growth of 2.4%, which can strengthen investor interest but reduce affordability for tenants. Compared with a rapid-redevelopment market, Merrylands West appears more established, with change shaped by migration, incremental housing activity and household demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+373

Net Internal / yr

-151

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Net internal outflow -151/yr, Strong overseas inflow +373/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Merrylands West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Merrylands West a good suburb to live in?

Merrylands West can suit households wanting a compact area with varied housing and strong migration links. It has 7,054 residents, density of 4,064.8 people per sq km and 42.3% renting. Car use is 54.1%, so compare parking, route access and daily services against your routine before choosing a home.

What is the median house price in Merrylands West?

Check recent sales for the exact dwelling type before budgeting. Merrylands West contains 50.2% separate houses, 32.0% apartments and 17.5% semi-detached homes, so one suburb-wide figure can be less useful than comparing 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom properties separately.

What schools are in Merrylands West?

Use postcode 2160 and the exact street address to check enrolment zones, nearby campuses and current availability. Boundaries can cross suburb lines, so compare options around Merrylands West, Merrylands and Guildford rather than assuming every school serving the area is inside the suburb.

Is Merrylands West safe?

Safety should be checked with current street-level information from NSW Police and local authorities rather than inferred from suburb averages. Merrylands West has 7,054 residents and density of 4,064.8 people per sq km, so inspect the exact street, lighting, parking and evening activity before renting or buying.

Is Merrylands West good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy market, with 42.3% renting and a weekly rent reference of $400. Vacancy is 8.5% and development activity counted 56 in 12 months, so compare leasing demand, property condition and future competition before relying on 25.0% rent growth.

How is Merrylands West's population changing?

Merrylands West has 7,054 residents today. The annual growth trend is 1.36%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 20.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable, suggesting sustained change rather than a sudden surge in local demand.

What languages are spoken in Merrylands West?

Arabic is the leading listed language at 620 people, followed by Mandarin at 107 and Urdu at 87. The overseas-born share is 47.6%, which is 26 percentage points above national, so local services and households reflect strong migration links.

Is Merrylands West undergoing a lot of development?

Development activity reached 56 in the past 12 months, including residential accommodation and a new dwelling-house application. This can increase housing choice but also competition between landlords, so inspect approvals and timing before assuming the 25.0% rent growth rate will continue.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Merrylands West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW