Metford
Metford's most distinctive feature is its stable, detached-house base: 84.2% of dwellings are separate houses, while 4,707 residents live across 2.42 sq km at a density of 1,944.6 people per sq km. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is aging. Household income sits at the 46.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, and the suburb's car-led pattern contrasts with nearby East Maitland and Rutherford.
Population
4,707
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,484/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Metford suits buyers prioritising a conventional house layout and family-sized stock. Separate houses account for 84.2% of dwellings, with 52.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.1% containing 4 or more. The 36.9% mortgage share is higher than the 24.2% owned-outright share, indicating many households are still paying down debt. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,625, and mortgage payments equal 25.3% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 23.6%, although neither is flagged as stress. Compared with nearby East Maitland and Rutherford, inspect the exact street, block and renovation condition rather than assuming uniform value.
For Buyers
Metford suits buyers prioritising a conventional house layout and family-sized stock. Separate houses account for 84.2% of dwellings, with 52.5% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.1% containing 4 or more. The 36.9% mortgage share is higher than the 24.2% owned-outright share, indicating many households are still paying down debt. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,625, and mortgage payments equal 25.3% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 23.6%, although neither is flagged as stress. Compared with nearby East Maitland and Rutherford, inspect the exact street, block and renovation condition rather than assuming uniform value.
For Investors
Metford presents an income-oriented, established-market case rather than a high-growth story. Renting accounts for 38.3% of households, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.0%, giving landlords a meaningful tenant base without an ultra-tight vacancy signal. Development activity reached 21 applications in 12 months, including a residential flat building, a truck depot and a shed, so investors should separate added housing supply from non-residential works. Growth runs at 0.38% annually, below the 37.3% rent-growth figure, while overseas migration is the primary driver. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, so capital growth should not be underwritten as a transformation play.
Development Activity
Total DAs
108
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+31.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Metford
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Metford's ancestry profile leans toward English, Irish and Scottish heritage, with counts of 1,993, 466 and 439 respectively. Christianity accounts for 2,409 residents and no religion for 1,841, while overseas-born residents represent 10.1%, 11.5 percentage points below the national comparison. University attainment is 15.9%, 14.2 points below national, helping explain the stronger presence of trades, community/personal work and labouring occupations. The median age is 35, 5 years below national, although the trajectory is aging. Compared with East Maitland and Rutherford, Metford's lower overseas-born and university shares give it a more locally rooted profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.2%
Houses
12.7%
Townhouse
3.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Metford's housing stock is dominated by detached homes, with 84.2% separate houses, 12.7% semi-detached dwellings and 3.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.5% of the stock, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 35.1%, supporting family demand and limiting the apartment-led feel found in some larger centres. Tenure is split across 24.2% owned outright, 36.9% mortgaged and 38.3% rented, so renting is higher than outright ownership and only 0.6% sits in other tenure. Household income is $1,484 weekly at the 46.3rd percentile, and mortgage-to-income is 25.3%, higher than rent-to-income at 23.6%. Compared with nearby East Maitland and Rutherford, inspect dwelling condition and tenure on the exact street.
Mortgage / mo
$1,625
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$610
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $480
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$731
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
73
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.6%
Couples with children
37.2%
Couples, no children
23.4%
Single parent
1,295
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Metford's standout industry, employing 329 people and representing 25.3% of jobs, well above construction at 9.0%, manufacturing at 8.8%, retail at 8.6% and education at 8.5%. The occupational mix is practical: trades number 343, community/personal workers 325 and labourers 323, ahead of clerical/admin at 262 and professionals at 256. Unemployment is 6.9% with a 61.7% participation rate, while 60.2% of workers are full time. This combination points to a service and hands-on labour market rather than a professional-heavy one, consistent with university attainment of 15.9%, below the national comparison. Household income is $1,484 weekly and ranks at the 46.3rd percentile.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
2,322
Unemployed
161
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
61.7%
Employed
2,161
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.9%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
10.1%
Dwellings
1,752
Transport to Work
Metford is practical for households that rely on cars: 77.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. Work-from-home reaches 15.3%, but the transport profile remains markedly more car-oriented than active or public options. Two government schools serve the suburb, covering a primary school and a Schools for Specific Purposes setting, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The area has an IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 4, below the IER decile of 5, pointing to more constrained socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile locations. With 2.42 sq km and density of 1,944.6 people per sq km, daily convenience depends on short local trips and road access.
Drive
77.6%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
15.3%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+69 people/yr)
EstablishedMetford is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb: the annual trend is 0.38%, below the 4.4% population change recorded across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share 4.4 percentage points above its earlier level and the young share down 2.8 points. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 45.1 in 2011 to 45.9 in 2021, which helps explain why demand may remain steady without a sharp repositioning. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so renewal should be gradual rather than transformational. Development activity reached 21 applications in 12 months, adding change without signalling rapid growth.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+72
Net Internal / yr
-80
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Metford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metford a good suburb to live in?
Metford is a practical choice for buyers seeking detached housing and a car-oriented routine. Separate houses make up 84.2% of dwellings, the median age is 35, and 77.6% travel by car. Growth is 0.38% annually, below the 4.4% wider-area change over 10 years, so it suits households comfortable with gradual change.
What is the median house price in Metford?
No current median house price is stated for Metford. Housing context is still clear: 84.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.5% have 3 bedrooms and 35.1% have 4 or more. Use recent local sales and adjust for land, condition and bedroom count rather than applying a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Metford?
Metford has 2 listed government schools: Metford Public School, a primary school, and Hunter River Community School, a Schools for Specific Purposes setting. Families should verify enrolment zones for the exact address, rather than assuming every property has identical access. The housing mix includes 84.2% separate houses and 52.5% three-bedroom homes.
Is Metford safe?
No suburb-wide crime-rate figure is stated for Metford, so a blanket safe or unsafe label would be unreliable. The suburb has 2 government schools and a 21.3% turnover rate, but neither measure crime. Check recent NSW Police information and the exact street before deciding, rather than treating general suburb characteristics as a safety guarantee.
Is Metford good for property investment?
Metford can suit an income-focused investor who accepts established, slower growth. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 4.0% and 38.3% of households rent. The annual growth trend is 0.38%, below the 37.3% rent-growth figure, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying. Review property condition, tenant demand and the 21 development applications before committing.
How is Metford's population changing?
Metford's current population is 4,707. Population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 0.38% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 4.4 percentage points and young share is down 2.8, so future change is likely to be gradual and age-shifting rather than rapid.
What development is occurring in Metford?
Development activity reached 21 applications in 12 months, including a residential flat building, a truck depot and a shed. That mix indicates ongoing approvals and property change, but not every application adds dwellings. With 84.2% separate houses and growth at 0.38% annually, investors should assess whether each project affects local supply, traffic or amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Metford on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map