Middle Dural
Middle Dural's household income sits at the 97.5th percentile nationally, yet its population is only 1,040 across 7.66 square kilometres. The suburb has a median age of 46, 6 years above the national figure, and 82.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms. A fully detached housing pattern, 45.1% working from home and 83.0% resident retention support a low-turnover, family-oriented setting. Compared with nearby Dural, Middle Dural suits buyers prioritising large houses, lower density and privacy, while its 3.4-person households are 0.9 above the national average.
Local council: The Hills (79% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,040
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,067/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
For buyers, the main proposition is space rather than apartment choice: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 82.7% have four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments average $3,588 a month, while mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Outright ownership is 56.4%, higher than the 31.0% paying a mortgage, which points to established owners and fewer entry-level listings. The 46 median age and 3.4-person average household size suit families seeking larger blocks, but buyers should compare land, renovation needs and commute patterns with Dural and Kenthurst.
For Buyers
For buyers, the main proposition is space rather than apartment choice: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 82.7% have four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments average $3,588 a month, while mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Outright ownership is 56.4%, higher than the 31.0% paying a mortgage, which points to established owners and fewer entry-level listings. The 46 median age and 3.4-person average household size suit families seeking larger blocks, but buyers should compare land, renovation needs and commute patterns with Dural and Kenthurst.
For Investors
Rental investors face a small, tightly held market. Only 11.1% of households rent, compared with 56.4% owning outright and 31.0% with a mortgage, so tenant demand may be thinner than in more rental-oriented suburbs. The weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 5.7%, higher than a very tight market, which can reduce urgency around leasing but may reflect limited turnover. Four-plus-bedroom houses account for 82.7% of stock, making family tenants the clearest target. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity, while investment conditions are more specialised than in higher-rental areas.
Development Activity
Total DAs
106
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-47.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Middle Dural
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Middle Dural has an older profile than Australia overall: median age is 46, or 6 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 38.4% is 8.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Couples with children make up 53.3% of families, and average household size is 3.4, 0.9 above the national average. English ancestry is most common at 347 people, followed by Italian at 133 and Scottish at 112. Christianity counts 657 residents versus 300 reporting no religion. Overseas-born residents are 24.6%, 3.0 points above the national comparison, but the profile remains more Anglo-leaning than highly migrant-majority areas. Resident stability is pronounced: 83.0% stayed at the same address, above the 17.0% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Middle Dural's housing is unusually concentrated in large detached homes: 100.0% are separate houses, 82.7% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.8% have zero or one bedroom. Ownership is strong, with 56.4% owned outright and 31.0% mortgaged, while renting is only 11.1%. Outright ownership is higher than the mortgaged share, and renting is lower than either ownership category, helping explain the 17.0% turnover rate and 83.0% staying put. Weekly rent is $650, while the monthly mortgage figure is $3,588 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.0%, with no mortgage stress flagged. Compared with nearby Dural, buyers should expect fewer compact options and a stronger land-and-house emphasis.
Mortgage / mo
$3,588
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$865
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $880
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$990
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.7%
Unoccupied
18
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.3%
Couples with children
35.5%
Couples, no children
10.1%
Single parent
287
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by construction, which represents 19.1% of workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.9%, education at 11.8%, healthcare at 10.4% and manufacturing at 6.9%. Managers number 117 and professionals 115, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 77 and trades at 75, indicating a higher-skilled occupational mix than a purely local-services profile. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, participation is 62.5%, and 273 people work full time compared with 192 part time. Household income of $3,067 weekly sits in the 97.5th percentile, above most suburbs, supporting spending power even though 45.1% work from home and 47.8% drive.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
533
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.2%
Part-time
37.4%
Participation
62.5%
Employed
513
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.4%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
24.6%
Dwellings
294
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented and low-density. About 47.8% drive to work, compared with only 0.7% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling, while 45.1% work from home. Middle Dural Public School is the identified local government primary option; families should confirm the current intake zone and available places for the exact address. The suburb has 1,040 residents and a density of 135.8 people per square kilometre, below the intensity of nearby centres. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so compare recent incidents, lighting and access around the exact property, particularly for school-run routes. A 17.3% volunteering rate and 83.0% resident stability support local familiarity, although convenience depends on driving.
Drive
47.8%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
45.1%
Growth Outlook
Middle Dural's growth outlook is best treated as incremental rather than volume-led. Fourteen development applications in the past 12 months, including a new dwelling and shed works, point to household upgrades more than a large release of new stock. The suburb has 1,040 residents across 7.66 square kilometres, so even modest changes can affect local character. No annual growth rate or migration driver is available to anchor a stronger forecast, so check current council approvals before assuming growth above nearby Dural or Kenthurst. A 5.7% vacancy rate and 17.0% turnover rate also suggest a less fluid market than high-churn areas.
Population trend: The Hills council area
About 79% of Middle Dural sits in The Hills; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Middle Dural's.
Residents 2025
222,675
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Middle Dural compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Middle Dural a good suburb to live in?
Middle Dural suits households wanting detached space, privacy and a quieter setting. Median age is 46, 82.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms, and 45.1% of residents work from home. It is more car-dependent than central suburbs, with 47.8% driving and only 0.7% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Middle Dural?
A current median house price is not available for Middle Dural. With 100.0% separate houses and 82.7% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than use an apartment-heavy benchmark.
What schools are in Middle Dural?
Middle Dural Public School is the identified local primary school and is in the government sector. Families should confirm the current intake zone and available places for the exact address. Couples with children represent 53.3% of families, so school access should be checked carefully before purchase.
Is Middle Dural safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available to support a direct safety ranking. Middle Dural has 1,040 residents and a density of 135.8 people per square kilometre, so street conditions can vary across a low-density area. Check recent incidents, lighting and traffic around the exact property.
Is Middle Dural good for property investment?
Property investment is more specialised than in a high-rental suburb. Renting is 11.1%, weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 5.7%, while 82.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms. That points toward family-house tenants, but the small rental pool and 14 development applications in 12 months warrant careful vacancy and maintenance assumptions.
How is Middle Dural's population changing?
Middle Dural has 1,040 residents and a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. Resident stability is high: 83.0% stayed at the same address and turnover is 17.0%. Fourteen development applications in 12 months suggest gradual household change, but not a large release of new housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Middle Dural on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map