NSW 2171 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Middleton Grange

At 7,043 residents in just 2.55 sq km, Middleton Grange has a density of 2,757 people per sq km and a median age of 31, making its profile 9 years younger than the national average. Compared with nearby Hoxton Park and West Hoxton, its compact footprint is paired with a strongly detached, family-oriented housing pattern: 90.6% separate houses, 73.0% with four or more bedrooms and average households of 3.6 people, 1.1 above national. Household income sits at the 89.1st percentile, while 42.3% of residents were born overseas, 20.7 percentage points above national, linking household demand and growth to overseas migration.

Middleton Grange urban fabric map

Population

7,043

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,344/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

2.55 km²· 2,757 people/km²· Family income $2,381/wk

For buyers, Middleton Grange suits households seeking large detached dwellings rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.6%, four-plus-bedroom homes 73.0%, and apartments just 1.1%, so stock is concentrated in family formats. Mortgage repayments average $2,500 monthly, equal to 24.6% of household income, while rent is $520 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.2%. The 61.7% mortgage tenure share is higher than 11.0% owned outright and 26.7% renting, marking a mortgage-belt market. At median age 31, demand is reinforced by 67.6% of families being couples with children and average households of 3.6 people, 1.1 above national. Compared with apartment-oriented options elsewhere, buyers should prioritise catchments, block size and repayment resilience.

For Buyers

For buyers, Middleton Grange suits households seeking large detached dwellings rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 90.6%, four-plus-bedroom homes 73.0%, and apartments just 1.1%, so stock is concentrated in family formats. Mortgage repayments average $2,500 monthly, equal to 24.6% of household income, while rent is $520 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.2%. The 61.7% mortgage tenure share is higher than 11.0% owned outright and 26.7% renting, marking a mortgage-belt market. At median age 31, demand is reinforced by 67.6% of families being couples with children and average households of 3.6 people, 1.1 above national. Compared with apartment-oriented options elsewhere, buyers should prioritise catchments, block size and repayment resilience.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on tenant demand for family-sized stock rather than a high-density apartment pool. Renting accounts for 26.7%, weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 2.6%, while 90.6% of homes are separate houses and 73.0% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with the 61.7% mortgage share, the rental segment is smaller, so leasing conditions may be shaped by owner-occupier demand and family turnover. Rents grew 19.3%, and 18 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing local activity. The forecast annual trend is 2.67%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Test gross yield, insurance, maintenance and the $2,500 monthly mortgage cost, because a tight 2.6% vacancy rate does not remove purchase-price risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

250

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-48.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
New Dwelling
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Middleton Grange

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Middleton Grange Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Middleton Grange has a young but changing population. Median age is 31, 9 years below national, while 42.3% were born overseas, 20.7 percentage points above national, and the university share is 36.2%, 6.1 points above national. This helps explain why overseas migration is the main growth driver and why Arabic, Hindi and Serbian are among the most common listed languages, with counts of 304, 110 and 101. Couples with children represent 67.6% of families, versus 17.8% couples without children and 13.8% one-parent families, so the demographic centre is family-based even as the trajectory is aging. Christianity is listed for 4,591 residents, no religion for 831 and Islam for 576. A 20.3% turnover rate and 79.7% staying rate suggest more continuity than churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
30.4%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
34.4%
45-64
17.8%
65+
5.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
1.9%
3 bed
24.5%
4+ bed
73.0%

Dwelling Structure

90.6%

Houses

8.3%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 11.0% Mortgage 61.7% Rent 26.7% Other 0.6%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and geared to larger households: 90.6% separate houses, 8.3% semi-detached dwellings and 1.1% apartments. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 73.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, 24.5% three-bedroom and only 1.9% two-bedroom homes. Tenure is more leveraged than settled: 61.7% are mortgaged, compared with 11.0% owned outright and 26.7% rented. Mortgage repayments average $2,500 monthly, while rent is $520 weekly; the corresponding cost shares are 24.6% and 22.2%, with neither stress flag triggered. Middleton Grange differs from nearby Hoxton Park and West Hoxton in market scale: its 2.55 sq km area supports 2,757 people per sq km, creating a concentrated detached-family market. Affordability remained stable at 65.0 in 2021 versus 65.1 in 2011.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $815

HH Size

3.6

Personal Income / wk

$861

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.6%

Unoccupied

50

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
304
Hindi
110
Serbian
101
Italian
58
Khmer
52
Urdu
41

Ancestry

Other
3,155
English
678
Italian
625
Ancestry NS
413
Indian
366
Chinese
332

Household Composition

67.6%

Couples with children

17.8%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

1,780

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income is a major strength: weekly household income is $2,344 at the 89.1st percentile, while personal income is $861 and family income $2,381. Employment is anchored by healthcare at 16.0%, education at 13.9%, construction and public administration at 9.6% each, and professional and technical work at 7.5%. The occupational mix is led by 633 professionals, 494 clerical and admin workers and 372 managers, followed by 347 trades workers and 278 community and personal workers. Participation is 61.5% and unemployment 4.9%; 41.2% work from home and 485 are employed away from the suburb, indicating links to jobs beyond local boundaries. Compared with the national position, income ranks higher. SEIFA is uneven: IER is decile 10, versus IEO 6, IRSD 5 and IRSAD 7, so economic resources are stronger than some education and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

3,017

Unemployed

149

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.0%

Part-time

28.1%

Participation

61.5%

Employed

2,868

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 633
Clerical/Admin 494
Managers 372
Trades 347
Community/Personal 278
Machinery/Drivers 276
Sales 221
Labourers 193

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Education 13.9%
Construction 9.6%
Public Admin 9.6%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

36.2%

Postgraduate

7.7%

Born Overseas

42.3%

Dwellings

1,885

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for car-oriented families who value space and local schooling. One local school is Middleton Grange Public School, a government primary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Travel is highly car dependent: 53.8% drive, only 1.1% use public transport and 0.3% walk or cycle, although 41.2% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure. The suburb has 7,043 residents and an average household size of 3.6, 1.1 above national, while 67.6% of families are couples with children. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed rather than uniformly high: IRSAD is decile 7, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 5 and IEO decile 6. No crime rate can be responsibly quoted, so compare current NSW Police incidents by category and date before choosing a street.

Drive

53.8%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

41.2%

Population Forecast

+2.67%/yr

(+483 people/yr)

Established

Growth is strong but not purely youthful. The forecast annual trend is 2.67%, and population change across the wider area is 65.3% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. At the same time, the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 3.2 percentage points, the young share fell 1.9 points and the working share fell 2.1 points. This suggests demand can expand while the existing base matures. Affordability was stable, moving from 65.1 in 2011 to 65.0 in 2021, while real income growth was negative at -2.8%. Compared with a gentrifying market, current momentum is better explained by migration and established family demand than by inner-suburban reinvention. Gentrification is scored 0 and staged Not gentrifying, while 18 development applications over 12 months indicate continuing local change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+127

Net Internal / yr

-96

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Middleton Grange compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Middleton Grange a good suburb to live in?

Middleton Grange can suit families wanting detached space, with 90.6% separate houses and 73.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Its median age of 31 is below national, while 53.8% drive to work and only 1.1% use public transport, so it is better suited to car-oriented households than residents seeking rail-style convenience.

What is the median house price in Middleton Grange?

A reliable median house price is not stated for Middleton Grange, so use recent settled sales rather than a guessed figure. The market is 90.6% separate houses and 73.0% four-plus-bedroom homes, making land size, condition and bedroom count important when comparing sales with nearby properties.

What schools are in Middleton Grange?

The local school is Middleton Grange Public School, a government primary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because access can differ between streets. With 7,043 residents and 67.6% of families being couples with children, compare primary, secondary and transport options before committing.

Is Middleton Grange safe?

Safety should be checked with the latest NSW Police incident map rather than inferred from suburb type. Middleton Grange has 7,043 residents and no crime-rate figure to quote, so compare incidents by category and date for the exact street and nearby area before making a decision.

Is Middleton Grange good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting family rentals: 26.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 2.6%. However, 90.6% of homes are separate houses and 73.0% have four or more bedrooms, which can require a larger purchase budget. Compare expected yield with the $2,500 monthly mortgage cost and 18 development applications.

How is Middleton Grange's population changing?

The wider area has a 2.67% annual growth trend and 65.3% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Middleton Grange is also on an Aging trajectory: the senior share rose 3.2 points while the young share fell 1.9 points. Its current population is 7,043, so growth is occurring as the resident base matures.

Which languages are spoken in Middleton Grange?

The largest listed language is Arabic, with 304 residents, followed by Hindi at 110 and Serbian at 101. Italian counts 58 and Khmer 52. This aligns with a 42.3% overseas-born population, 20.7 percentage points above national, so schools and services may encounter multilingual households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Middleton Grange on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW