Miller
A renter-majority suburb with a comparatively young, culturally varied profile, Miller had 3,374 residents at a density of 2,655.6 people per sq km. The median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, while 39.3% of residents were born overseas, 17.7 percentage points above the national figure. Housing tenure is the defining pressure point: 65.5% rent, compared with 15.4% owning outright and 17.8% paying a mortgage. Household income sits at the 5.1 percentile, so compared with nearby Green Valley and Busby, Miller is particularly defined by renter demand and low incomes. Its 16.0% unemployment rate and SEIFA decile 1 point to substantial disadvantage, even as high-growth signals and 33 development matters indicate change.
Population
3,374
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$825/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
33
Homebuyers need to budget around a low-income, high-rent market rather than assume ownership is typical. Weekly household income is $825, while mortgage repayments average $1,800 per month and mortgage costs equal 50.4% of household income, compared with rent costs at 24.4%. The tenure mix is 68.0% separate houses, 27.6% apartments and 4.4% semi-detached homes, with 3-bedroom dwellings the largest group at 41.4%. Two-bedroom homes account for 20.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.8%. Compared with the national median, Miller's household income percentile of 5.1 is much lower, making deposit size, lending buffers and exact dwelling condition critical. A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because a reliable suburb-level figure is unavailable.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to budget around a low-income, high-rent market rather than assume ownership is typical. Weekly household income is $825, while mortgage repayments average $1,800 per month and mortgage costs equal 50.4% of household income, compared with rent costs at 24.4%. The tenure mix is 68.0% separate houses, 27.6% apartments and 4.4% semi-detached homes, with 3-bedroom dwellings the largest group at 41.4%. Two-bedroom homes account for 20.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.8%. Compared with the national median, Miller's household income percentile of 5.1 is much lower, making deposit size, lending buffers and exact dwelling condition critical. A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because a reliable suburb-level figure is unavailable.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by a 65.5% renting share, weekly rent of $201 and a 9.4% vacancy rate. The combination points to a large tenant pool, but the vacancy figure is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally suggest, so leasing speed and property management quality deserve close checking. Miller recorded 33 development matters in 12 months, including a child-care proposal and new dwelling work, which can improve amenity but also create competing stock. Forecast growth is 3.56% annually and is driven by internal migration, supporting a higher-growth case than a static market. Rent growth reached 55.6% across the wider area, while affordability is worsening from 41.2 in 2011 to 44.6 in 2021. Compared with a low-risk, low-yield strategy, Miller suits investors prepared to manage tenant, maintenance and development-cycle risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
144
Last 12 Months
33
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Miller
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Miller's population is younger than the national comparison, with a median age of 35, or 5 years below it. Overseas-born residents make up 39.3%, 17.7 percentage points above the national figure, and the leading reported ancestries include Other at 816, English at 582, Lebanese at 408 and Vietnamese at 332. Arabic is the most common listed language at 315 speakers, followed by Samoan at 44 and Khmer at 33. Christianity is recorded for 1,304 residents, Islam for 794 and no religion for 551. University attainment is 13.3%, which is 16.8 percentage points below the national comparison, helping explain the suburb's household income percentile of 5.1. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, while 83.7% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Green Valley and Busby, Miller's clearest demographic marker is the combination of high overseas-born share and low university attainment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
68.0%
Houses
4.4%
Townhouse
27.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Miller's housing stock leans toward separate homes, but tenure is renter-heavy. Separate houses represent 68.0% of dwellings, apartments 27.6% and semi-detached homes 4.4%; bedrooms cluster around 3-bedroom homes at 41.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 26.8%. Renting accounts for 65.5%, compared with 15.4% owned outright and 17.8% mortgaged, so price sensitivity and turnover are likely to shape demand more than owner upgrades. Mortgage repayments average $1,800 monthly against weekly household income of $825, producing a 50.4% mortgage-to-income ratio, higher than the 24.4% rent-to-income ratio. A 9.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a zero-vacancy market, but affordability remains constrained because household income is at the 5.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Green Valley and Busby, Miller's key housing distinction is the gap between a house-oriented stock profile and a renter-majority tenure structure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $201.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$435
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.4%
Unoccupied
115
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
50.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.4%
Couples with children
20.6%
Couples, no children
36.5%
Single parent
751
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Miller's leading recorded industry at 23.2% of local employment, followed by manufacturing at 11.1%, construction at 8.5%, retail at 7.2% and transport at 7.2%. The occupation mix is practical and service-linked: machinery and drivers number 123, labourers 112, trades 100, community and personal services 89, and clerical or administrative workers 73. Unemployment is 16.0%, participation is 30.7% and full-time work accounts for 48.8%, while 1,550 people are outside the labour force. These figures point to a weaker employment base than higher-income suburbs because low participation and limited university attainment, at 13.3%, reduce access to professional jobs. SEIFA indicators sit in decile 1 for education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage, with IRSAD also at decile 1. The result is a suburb where healthcare and trades provide anchors, but household incomes remain at the 5.1 percentile.
Unemployment
16.0%
Labour Force
802
Unemployed
128
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.8%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
30.7%
Employed
674
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.3%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
39.3%
Dwellings
1,103
Transport to Work
Daily life is compact but car-oriented. Miller covers 1.27 sq km at a density of 2,655.6 people per sq km; 68.2% of commuters drive, compared with 4.5% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 17.3%, which may reduce some commuting pressure but does not replace local transport access. Families have 2 government schools nearby, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary setting, so school choice is more limited than in a larger education hub and exact enrolment zones should be checked by address. The median age of 35 and average household size of 2.8 support demand for practical family services, while 13.2% needing assistance indicates a stronger need for accessible health and support networks. IRSAD is in decile 1, below higher-resource areas, so livability is likely to depend on transport reliability, affordability and services more than prestige amenities. Check current NSW Police information for safety decisions because no suburb-specific crime rate is available.
Drive
68.2%
Public Transport
4.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
17.3%
Population Forecast
+3.56%/yr
(+709 people/yr)
High GrowthMiller carries a high-growth outlook, with forecast trend growth of 3.56% a year and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 82.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, so expansion is strong but not uniform across every indicator. Rent growth of 55.6% has accompanied worsening affordability, which moved from 41.2 in 2011 to 44.6 in 2021. Gentrification signals are also split: the shift profile records a score of 54 at the Active stage, while the development-oriented indicator is at score 0 and New development stage. That combination suggests physical renewal and incoming households are advancing faster than income relief. Compared with a mature, low-growth suburb, Miller has more upside from internal migration and 33 development matters, but also greater exposure to congestion, construction disruption and rental pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+46
Net Internal / yr
+697
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Miller compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Miller a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities. Miller suits households seeking a renter-oriented area with 2 government schools and a median age of 35. Costs are a concern: 65.5% rent, household income sits at the 5.1 percentile, and IRSAD is decile 1. Compared with higher-resource suburbs, transport, services and affordability should carry more weight than prestige.
What is the median house price in Miller?
A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure, so check recent settled sales before comparing Miller with Liverpool or Green Valley. The housing context is clear: 68.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 65.5% of households rent, and mortgage repayments average $1,800 a month. These figures frame affordability but are not a substitute for a live median.
What schools are in Miller?
Miller has 2 government schools nearby: 1 primary school and 1 secondary school. That provides local coverage for different year levels, but the choice is narrower than in a larger regional centre. Confirm the catchment against the exact address before signing a lease or contract, particularly because Miller covers only 1.27 sq km and enrolment boundaries can cross local streets.
Is Miller safe?
No suburb-specific crime rate is available for Miller, so use current NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact street before deciding. Other conditions matter too: 65.5% of households rent, density is 2,655.6 people per sq km, and 68.2% of commuters drive. Compared with a lower-density area, street activity, parking and traffic may shape how comfortable a location feels.
Is Miller good for property investment?
Miller can suit investors seeking exposure to a renter-majority, higher-growth market, but it is not a low-risk proposition. Renting is 65.5%, weekly rent is $201, vacancy is 9.4%, and 33 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 3.56% a year, driven by internal migration. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier suburb, leasing and competing supply need closer monitoring.
How is Miller's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 82.2% over 10 years, with annual trend growth of 3.56% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while Miller's current population is 3,374. Rent growth of 55.6% and worsening affordability from 41.2 in 2011 to 44.6 in 2021 suggest incoming demand is also increasing pressure. Compared with a static suburb, change is likely to be more visible.
What languages are spoken in Miller?
Miller has an overseas-born share of 39.3%, above the national comparison by 17.7 percentage points. Arabic is the most common listed language at 315 speakers, followed by Samoan at 44, Khmer at 33 and Hindi at 24. English, Lebanese and Vietnamese are also prominent ancestry responses, with counts of 582, 408 and 332. Compared with the national profile, language access and culturally responsive services may be important local considerations.
What development is happening in Miller?
Development activity is elevated, with 33 matters recorded over 12 months. Examples include a centre-based child-care proposal, demolition and new dwelling work, and a 1-dwelling complying development certificate. This can improve local amenity because new services and housing respond to internal migration, but it can also add construction disruption and competing rental stock. Compared with a settled low-growth area, buyers should check approved plans, traffic effects and future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Miller on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map