Millers Point
High-rise living and unusually strong incomes define Millers Point, where 1,735 residents occupy just 0.25 square kilometres at a density of 6,906.8 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 98th percentile, yet 60.7% of residents rent and 79.8% of homes are apartments, creating a sharp contrast between financial capacity and tenure security. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national average, while 48.0% of residents were born overseas, 26.4 percentage points above the national level. Compared with nearby The Rocks and Barangaroo, Millers Point retains a more residential, apartment-focused profile, although vacancy is exceptionally high at 32.2%.
Local council: Sydney
Population
1,735
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,160/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
27
Millers Point suits buyers prioritising a compact, low-maintenance inner-city home rather than a conventional detached-house setting. Apartments account for 79.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.7% and separate houses only 1.2%, so building quality, strata costs, outlook and heritage constraints can matter more than land size. Smaller formats dominate, with 29.4% of homes having 0 or 1 bedroom and 41.0% having 2 bedrooms. Mortgage costs average $3,900 per month, while mortgage payments equal 28.5% of household income, below the usual stress threshold. Compared with house-oriented suburbs, buyers need tighter due diligence on strata records and resale demand.
For Buyers
Millers Point suits buyers prioritising a compact, low-maintenance inner-city home rather than a conventional detached-house setting. Apartments account for 79.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.7% and separate houses only 1.2%, so building quality, strata costs, outlook and heritage constraints can matter more than land size. Smaller formats dominate, with 29.4% of homes having 0 or 1 bedroom and 41.0% having 2 bedrooms. Mortgage costs average $3,900 per month, while mortgage payments equal 28.5% of household income, below the usual stress threshold. Compared with house-oriented suburbs, buyers need tighter due diligence on strata records and resale demand.
For Investors
Millers Point has a renter-majority market, with 60.7% of occupied dwellings rented and a typical weekly rent of $800. That supports tenant demand from professionals and smaller households, but the 32.2% vacancy rate is far higher than a tight rental market and can increase letting periods, incentives and income volatility. Development activity is also material, with 29 applications recorded over 12 months, mostly involving alterations, residential work or community facilities rather than clearly stated new dwelling numbers. Forecast rent growth is 16.4%, while wider-area growth is running at 0.63% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with lower-vacancy inner-city markets, occupancy risk deserves close modelling.
Development Activity
Total DAs
144
Last 12 Months
27
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Millers Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Millers Point has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 43, 3 years above the national average, while 66.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 35.9 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 48.0% of the population, 26.4 points above the national figure, with English, Irish, Chinese and Scottish ancestry among the largest reported groups. Average household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below the national average, because 69.0% of families are couples without children and apartment living favours smaller households. Compared with The Rocks and Barangaroo, the suburb has a similarly international setting but a more established residential base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
1.2%
Houses
18.7%
Townhouse
79.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Millers Point is overwhelmingly an apartment market, with 79.8% of dwellings in apartment buildings, 18.7% semi-detached and just 1.2% separate houses. The bedroom mix reinforces this compact pattern: 29.4% have 0 or 1 bedroom, 41.0% have 2 bedrooms, 24.4% have 3 and 5.2% have 4 or more. Renting is the dominant tenure at 60.7%, compared with 25.1% owned outright and 13.3% owned with a mortgage. Mortgage payments absorb 28.5% of household income, while rent accounts for 25.3%, neither flagged as stress. Compared with The Rocks and Barangaroo, Millers Point offers a similarly dense setting but a distinctly small-home, renter-led housing structure.
Mortgage / mo
$3,900
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $800.
$1,100
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $1,150
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,723
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
32.2%
Unoccupied
394
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
21.8%
Couples with children
69.0%
Couples, no children
6.9%
Single parent
467
Total families
Economy & Employment
Millers Point has a professional inner-city economy, led by Professional and Technical services at 23.6% of local industry employment, Finance at 20.7%, Healthcare at 8.5%, Retail at 6.0% and Public Administration at 5.4%. The occupational mix is similarly senior, with 423 Professionals and 285 Managers, well above the counts in Clerical and Administrative work at 105. The labour force totals 1,049, with unemployment at 3.3%, participation at 65.3% and 690 people employed full-time. Education and occupation sit in SEIFA decile 10, IRSAD is also decile 10 and IRSD is decile 8, but the economic resources index is decile 1. That gap suggests high-value professional activity alongside uneven access to household resources, consistent with a 60.7% renter share.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,049
Unemployed
35
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.0%
Part-time
24.3%
Participation
65.3%
Employed
1,014
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.0%
Postgraduate
23.5%
Born Overseas
48.0%
Dwellings
836
Transport to Work
Millers Point provides a highly walkable, work-from-home-oriented setting, although only 4.0% of residents nominate public transport as their main mode and 12.0% drive a car. Walking or cycling accounts for 15.7%, while 67.0% work from home, a strong fit for compact apartments close to CBD services. One local government primary school serves the suburb, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because inner-city boundaries can cross nearby neighbourhoods. With 1,735 residents in 0.25 square kilometres, services and streets are dense compared with suburban areas. IRSAD sits in decile 10, indicating very high relative advantage, but the 32.2% vacancy rate can affect street activity. For safety, check current NSW Police crime maps and visit at different times because no suburb-wide crime rate is stated.
Drive
12.0%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
15.7%
Work from Home
67.0%
Growth Outlook
Millers Point is classified as an established area, with forecast growth of 0.63% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 5.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, and the suburb has also recorded 16.4% forecast rent growth. The area recovered from a 7.7% COVID-related dip, followed by a 9.0% recovery, indicating resilience after inner-city disruption. Compared with a high-growth suburban release market, Millers Point is more likely to evolve through apartment turnover, renovation and changing renter demand than large-scale population expansion.
Population trend: Sydney council area
Millers Point sits in the Sydney council area. These are the council area's residents, not Millers Point's.
Residents 2025
241,797
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Millers Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Millers Point a good suburb to live in?
Millers Point suits residents who value CBD access, apartment living and a work-from-home lifestyle. The suburb has 1,735 residents, 67.0% working from home and 15.7% walking or cycling, but 60.7% rent and vacancy is 32.2%. It is less suited to buyers seeking large gardens, detached homes or a quiet suburban format.
What is the median house price in Millers Point?
A single median house price is not very representative in Millers Point because 79.8% of dwellings are apartments and only 1.2% are separate houses. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, bedroom count, building condition and strata costs rather than use one house figure across the suburb.
What schools are in Millers Point?
Millers Point has 1 listed local school, Fort Street Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and current capacity for the exact address. Secondary options require comparison across nearby inner-city suburbs, since school boundaries do not always follow suburb boundaries.
Is Millers Point safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated. Millers Point has 1,735 residents across only 0.25 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between busy streets, laneways and residential buildings. Check current NSW Police crime maps, inspect building security and visit the area during both daytime and evening.
Is Millers Point good for property investment?
Millers Point can suit investors targeting inner-city renters, with 60.7% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $800. However, the 32.2% vacancy rate is a major risk to occupancy and cash flow. Forecast rent growth is 16.4%, while 29 development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing building activity that should be assessed for its effect on competition.
How is Millers Point's population changing?
Growth is steady rather than rapid. The wider area has a forecast annual trend of 0.63% and population change of 5.3% over 10 years, with overseas migration the main driver. The trajectory is Mixed, the gentrification stage is Early signs with a score of 24, and the suburb recovered from a 7.7% COVID dip.
Is there much development in Millers Point?
Development activity is noticeable, with 29 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent matters include alterations to residential buildings, dwelling-house work and community-facility changes. The activity points to continued renewal, but buyers and tenants should check individual approvals, construction timing and potential impacts on outlook, noise and building access.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Millers Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map